Australian Exploring Antarctica MCQs with Answer

Who was the first Australian to set foot on Antarctica?
a) Douglas Mawson
b) Sir Edmund Hillary
c) Robert Falcon Scott
d) Sir Ernest Shackleton
Answer: a) Douglas Mawson

What was the name of the ship used by Douglas Mawson for his Antarctic expedition in 1911?
a) HMS Erebus
b) HMS Beagle
c) Aurora
d) Terra Nova
Answer: c) Aurora

Which Australian state was Douglas Mawson from?
a) Victoria
b) New South Wales
c) Tasmania
d) South Australia
Answer: d) South Australia

What year did Australia claim a portion of Antarctica known as the Australian Antarctic Territory?
a) 1947
b) 1901
c) 1933
d) 1927
Answer: c) 1933

Which Australian explorer led the first expedition to reach the South Magnetic Pole?
a) Robert Falcon Scott
b) Douglas Mawson
c) Roald Amundsen
d) Edgeworth David
Answer: b) Douglas Mawson

The Davis Station in Antarctica is named after which Australian Antarctic explorer?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) John Davis
d) Griffith Taylor
Answer: c) John Davis

Which Australian Antarctic expedition led by Phillip Law established the Mawson Station in 1954?
a) Southern Cross Expedition
b) Australasian Antarctic Expedition
c) Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
d) Australian Antarctic Expedition
Answer: c) Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions

Which Australian Antarctic explorer discovered and named the Prince Charles Mountains?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Douglas Mawson
d) Edgeworth David
Answer: d) Edgeworth David

What is the name of the active volcano on Heard Island in the Australian Antarctic Territory?
a) Mount Erebus
b) Mount Sidley
c) Mawson Peak
d) Mount Melbourne
Answer: c) Mawson Peak

The Australian Antarctic Division was established in which year?
a) 1948
b) 1957
c) 1960
d) 1945
Answer: b) 1957

Which Australian explorer was part of Ernest Shackleton’s famous Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition?
a) John Davis
b) John Rymill
c) Frank Hurley
d) John King Davis
Answer: c) Frank Hurley

The Vestfold Hills, a prominent ice-free area in Antarctica, were discovered by which Australian Antarctic expedition?
a) BANZARE
b) Australian Antarctic Expedition
c) Australasian Antarctic Expedition
d) Southern Cross Expedition
Answer: a) BANZARE

Which Australian Antarctic explorer is known for his leadership in establishing the Casey Station?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Phillip Parker King
d) John Davis
Answer: a) Phillip Law

What was the name of the Australian research vessel used for the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE)?
a) RV Investigator
b) RV Aurora Australis
c) RV Tangaroa
d) RV Southern Surveyor
Answer: b) RV Aurora Australis

Which Australian station in Antarctica is located closest to the South Magnetic Pole?
a) Casey Station
b) Davis Station
c) Mawson Station
d) Macquarie Island Station
Answer: a) Casey Station

Who was the leader of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition that took place between 1911 and 1914?
a) Sir Douglas Mawson
b) Sir Ernest Shackleton
c) Sir Edmund Hillary
d) Sir Robert Falcon Scott
Answer: a) Sir Douglas Mawson

Which Australian explorer led the British Australian (and) New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition (BANZARE)?
a) John Rymill
b) John King Davis
c) Phillip Law
d) Edgeworth David
Answer: b) John King Davis

The Australian Antarctic Division headquarters are located in which Australian city?
a) Canberra
b) Sydney
c) Hobart
d) Melbourne
Answer: c) Hobart

What was the name of the Australian biologist who was part of the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions and discovered a new species of fish in Antarctica?
a) David Mawson
b) Phillip Law
c) Phillip Parker King
d) Trevor Hatherton
Answer: d) Trevor Hatherton

Which Australian Antarctic explorer served as the Director of the Australian Antarctic Division for nearly two decades from 1949 to 1966?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Phillip Parker King
d) John King Davis
Answer: a) Phillip Law

Which Australian explorer led the first Australian Antarctic expedition between 1911 and 1914?
a) John Rymill
b) Edgeworth David
c) Douglas Mawson
d) John King Davis
Answer: c) Douglas Mawson

What was the name of the Australian Antarctic explorer who conducted geological surveys on Macquarie Island in 1911?
a) Phillip Law
b) Edgeworth David
c) John Rymill
d) Phillip Parker King
Answer: b) Edgeworth David

Which Australian Antarctic expedition conducted the first flight over Antarctica in 1929?
a) Australasian Antarctic Expedition
b) BANZARE
c) British Australian New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition
d) Southern Cross Expedition
Answer: d) Southern Cross Expedition

What was the name of the Australian physicist who led the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions?
a) Douglas Mawson
b) John Rymill
c) Phillip Law
d) Edgeworth David
Answer: c) Phillip Law

Which Australian Antarctic explorer was part of Ernest Shackleton’s Nimrod Expedition before leading his own Antarctic expedition?
a) John King Davis
b) John Rymill
c) Douglas Mawson
d) Phillip Law
Answer: c) Douglas Mawson

The Australian Antarctic Division manages how many research stations in Antarctica?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five
Answer: d) Five

What was the name of the Australian geologist who accompanied Douglas Mawson on his Antarctic expeditions?
a) Phillip Law
b) Edgeworth David
c) John Rymill
d) Phillip Parker King
Answer: b) Edgeworth David

Which Australian Antarctic explorer discovered the extensive ice-free area of Princess Elizabeth Land in Antarctica?
a) John Rymill
b) Edgeworth David
c) Phillip Law
d) Phillip Parker King
Answer: a) John Rymill

What was the name of the Australian geophysicist who led the field surveys for the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Phillip Parker King
d) Trevor Hatherton
Answer: d) Trevor Hatherton

Which Australian Antarctic explorer is known for his contributions to mapping and exploration of East Antarctica?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Phillip Parker King
d) Edgeworth David
Answer: b) John Rymill

Which Australian Antarctic station was established in 1947 and named after the famous Australian aviator?
a) Mawson Station
b) Casey Station
c) Davis Station
d) Wilkes Station
Answer: d) Wilkes Station

What was the name of the Australian explorer who commanded the ship Aurora during Douglas Mawson’s Australasian Antarctic Expedition?
a) Frank Hurley
b) John King Davis
c) John Rymill
d) Phillip Law
Answer: b) John King Davis

Which Australian Antarctic explorer is known for discovering and naming the Amery Ice Shelf?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Edgeworth David
d) Phillip Parker King
Answer: b) John Rymill

What was the name of the Australian explorer who led the British Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition (BANZARE) between 1929 and 1931?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Edgeworth David
d) Douglas Mawson
Answer: b) John Rymill

Which Australian Antarctic explorer is credited with the discovery of the Antarctic ice cap in 1956?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Edgeworth David
d) Phillip Parker King
Answer: a) Phillip Law

What was the name of the Australian Antarctic expedition that established the first Australian station on the Antarctic continent?
a) Australasian Antarctic Expedition
b) Southern Cross Expedition
c) BANZARE
d) Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Answer: a) Australasian Antarctic Expedition

Which Australian Antarctic explorer served as the medical officer during the Australasian Antarctic Expedition?
a) John Rymill
b) Phillip Law
c) Edgeworth David
d) Frank Hurley
Answer: d) Frank Hurley

What was the name of the Australian geologist who was a member of both Douglas Mawson’s and Edgeworth David’s Antarctic expeditions?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Frank Hurley
d) Phillip Parker King
Answer: d) Phillip Parker King

Which Australian Antarctic explorer discovered and named the Commonwealth Bay area in Antarctica?
a) Phillip Law
b) John Rymill
c) Douglas Mawson
d) Phillip Parker King
Answer: c) Douglas Mawson

What was the name of the Australian meteorologist who was part of the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions and conducted weather research in Antarctica?
a) John Rymill
b) Phillip Law
c) Edgeworth David
d) Douglas Mawson
Answer: b) Phillip Law

Leave a Comment