Australian Famous Cartoonists MCQs with Answer

Who is the creator of the popular Australian comic strip “Ginger Meggs?
a) Ken Maynard
b) James Kemsley
c) Jimmy Bancks
d) Pat Oliphant
Answer: c) Jimmy Bancks

Which Australian cartoonist is known for the creation of the comic character “The Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie”?
a) Michael Leunig
b) Dorothy Wall
c) May Gibbs
d) Norman Lindsay
Answer: c) May Gibbs

Which cartoonist authored the famous Australian comic strip “Barnaby?
a) Stan Cross
b) Bruce Petty
c) Dorothy Wall
d) Michael Leunig
Answer: a) Stan Cross

Who is recognized for creating the cartoon character “The Phantom”?
a) Gary Clark
b) Jim Russell
c) Lee Falk
d) Lindsay Foyle
Answer: c) Lee Falk

Which Australian cartoonist is known for the comic strip “Footrot Flats”?
a) Ken Maynard
b) Pat Oliphant
c) Murray Ball
d) Peter Nicholson
Answer: c) Murray Ball

Who is the creator of the comic strip “The Ferals”?
a) Bruce Petty
b) David Low
c) Wendy Harmer
d) Ed Harrington
Answer: c) Wendy Harmer

Which Australian cartoonist is known for the series “Gumby”?
a) May Gibbs
b) Ron Vivian
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) Bruce Petty
Answer: b) Ron Vivian

Who is the creator of the political cartoon character “Mr. Squiggle”?
a) Jim Russell
b) Norman Hetherington
c) Jim Bancks
d) Michael Leunig
Answer: b) Norman Hetherington

Which Australian cartoonist is renowned for the creation of “Blinky Bill”?
a) Dorothy Wall
b) Gary Clark
c) Michael Leunig
d) Norman Lindsay
Answer: a) Dorothy Wall

Who is known for the comic strip “Us and Them?
a) Alan Moir
b) Peter Nicholson
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) David Low
Answer: a) Alan Moir

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Hairy Maclary”?
a) May Gibbs
b) Dorothy Wall
c) Lynley Dodd
d) Michael Leunig
Answer: c) Lynley Dodd

Who is known for the comic strip “The Warrumbunglers”?
a) Bruce Petty
b) Jim Russell
c) Jim Bancks
d) Pat Oliphant
Answer: c) Jim Bancks

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic character “Quasi”?
a) Ken Maynard
b) Lindsay Foyle
c) David Low
d) Ron Vivian
Answer: b) Lindsay Foyle

Who is known for the comic strip “Fatty Finn”?
a) Peter Nicholson
b) Lindsay Foyle
c) Norman Hetherington
d) Syd Nicholls
Answer: d) Syd Nicholls

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Colonel Pewter”?
a) May Gibbs
b) Dorothy Wall
c) Michael Leunig
d) Stan Cross
Answer: d) Stan Cross

Who is known for the comic strip “The Potts”?
a) Pat Oliphant
b) Jim Russell
c) David Low
d) Jim Bancks
Answer: d) Jim Bancks

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic character “Sirius the Jaeger”?
a) Lindsay Foyle
b) Gary Clark
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Ron Vivian
Answer: a) Lindsay Foyle

Who is known for the comic strip “The Awgie Boy”?
a) Stan Cross
b) Peter Nicholson
c) Michael Leunig
d) Bruce Petty
Answer: a) Stan Cross

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Colonel Lump”?
a) May Gibbs
b) Dorothy Wall
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) Jim Bancks
Answer: d) Jim Bancks

Who is known for the comic strip “Trog”?
a) Ken Maynard
b) Pat Oliphant
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Wally Bishop
Answer: b) Pat Oliphant

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic character “Fatty Coon”?
a) Lindsay Foyle
b) Ron Vivian
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Gary Clark
Answer: c) Norman Lindsay

Who is known for the comic strip “The Sentimental Bloke”?
a) Dorothy Wall
b) Pat Oliphant
c) C.J. Dennis
d) May Gibbs
Answer: c) C.J. Dennis

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Chic Henry”?
a) Michael Leunig
b) Norman Lindsay
c) Ken Maynard
d) David Low
Answer: a) Michael Leunig

Who is known for the comic strip “The Duck Pond”?
a) Lindsay Foyle
b) Ron Vivian
c) Gary Clark
d) Norman Hetherington
Answer: a) Lindsay Foyle

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic character “Hans the Emu”?
a) Dorothy Wall
b) Jim Bancks
c) May Gibbs
d) Bruce Petty
Answer: a) Dorothy Wall

Who is known for the comic strip “Bluey and Curley”?
a) Pat Oliphant
b) Ken Maynard
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Wally Bishop
Answer: b) Ken Maynard

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Inky”?
a) Michael Leunig
b) Norman Hetherington
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) Jim Russell
Answer: b) Norman Hetherington

Who is known for the comic strip “Perky and His Pals”?
a) Jim Bancks
b) Gary Clark
c) May Gibbs
d) Norman Lindsay
Answer: a) Jim Bancks

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic character “Chad Morgan”?
a) Dorothy Wall
b) Ken Maynard
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) David Low
Answer: d) David Low

Who is known for the comic strip “Captain Atom”?
a) Michael Leunig
b) Peter Nicholson
c) Norman Hetherington
d) Bruce Petty
Answer: c) Norman Hetherington

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Ugly Dave Gray”?
a) May Gibbs
b) Norman Lindsay
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) Jim Russell
Answer: d) Jim Russell

Who is known for the comic strip “The Texan”?
a) Gary Clark
b) Pat Oliphant
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Wally Bishop
Answer: a) Gary Clark

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic character “Blue”?
a) Dorothy Wall
b) Lindsay Foyle
c) Ken Maynard
d) David Low
Answer: a) Dorothy Wall

Who is known for the comic strip “Barney and the Boot”?
a) Pat Oliphant
b) May Gibbs
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Jim Bancks
Answer: d) Jim Bancks

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Eliad”?
a) Michael Leunig
b) Norman Hetherington
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) Peter Nicholson
Answer: a) Michael Leunig

Who is known for the comic strip “Cynical”?
a) Bruce Petty
b) Gary Clark
c) May Gibbs
d) Norman Lindsay
Answer: a) Bruce Petty

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic character “Dismal Desmond”?
a) Dorothy Wall
b) Ken Maynard
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) David Low
Answer: d) David Low

Who is known for the comic strip “Curly and the Weeds”?
a) Pat Oliphant
b) Norman Hetherington
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Jim Bancks
Answer: d) Jim Bancks

Which Australian cartoonist created the comic strip “Baby Crockett”?
a) Michael Leunig
b) May Gibbs
c) Lindsay Foyle
d) Peter Nicholson
Answer: b) May Gibbs

Who is known for the comic strip “Clifford and His Friends”?
a) Dorothy Wall
b) Norman Hetherington
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Ken Maynard
Answer: d) Ken Maynard

Leave a Comment