Australian Famous Film Directors MCQs with Answer

Who directed the film “Mad Max: Fury Road”?

a) Baz Luhrmann
b) George Miller
c) Peter Weir
d) Phillip Noyce
Answer: b) George Miller
Which Australian director helmed the movie “Moulin Rouge!?

a) Jane Campion
b) George Miller
c) Baz Luhrmann
d) Bruce Beresford
Answer: c) Baz Luhrmann
Who directed the critically acclaimed film “Rabbit-Proof Fence”?

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Rachel Perkins
c) Phillip Noyce
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: c) Phillip Noyce
The director of the movie “The Piano” is:

a) Baz Luhrmann
b) Gillian Armstrong
c) Jane Campion
d) Cate Shortland
Answer: c) Jane Campion
Who directed the film “Chopper,” based on the life of Mark Brandon “Chopper” Read?

a) John Hillcoat
b) David Michôd
c) Justin Kurzel
d) Warwick Thornton
Answer: b) David Michôd
Which Australian director made the movie “Gallipoli”?

a) George Miller
b) Baz Luhrmann
c) Peter Weir
d) Bruce Beresford
Answer: c) Peter Weir
The director of the film “The Babadook” is:

a) Justin Kurzel
b) David Michôd
c) Jennifer Kent
d) Warwick Thornton
Answer: c) Jennifer Kent
Who directed the Australian crime film “Animal Kingdom”?

a) Ivan Sen
b) Rachel Perkins
c) Warwick Thornton
d) David Michôd
Answer: d) David Michôd
The director of the film “The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” is:

a) Stephan Elliott
b) Gillian Armstrong
c) P.J. Hogan
d) Baz Luhrmann
Answer: a) Stephan Elliott
Who directed the movie “Samson and Delilah”?

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Rachel Perkins
c) Phillip Noyce
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: a) Warwick Thornton
The director of the film “Lion” is:

a) Garth Davis
b) Cate Shortland
c) Ivan Sen
d) Warwick Thornton
Answer: a) Garth Davis
Who directed the movie “Snowtown”?

a) Warwick Thornton
b) David Michôd
c) Jennifer Kent
d) Justin Kurzel
Answer: d) Justin Kurzel
The director of the film “Babe” is:

a) George Miller
b) Baz Luhrmann
c) Peter Weir
d) Chris Noonan
Answer: d) Chris Noonan
Who directed the Australian drama “Sweet Country”?

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Ivan Sen
c) Rachel Perkins
d) Warwick Thornton
Answer: a) Warwick Thornton
The director of the film “The Sapphires” is:

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Phillip Noyce
c) Warwick Thornton
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: a) Rachel Perkins
Who directed the movie “Two Hands”?

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Ivan Sen
c) Warwick Thornton
d) Gregor Jordan
Answer: d) Gregor Jordan
The director of the film “The Proposition” is:

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Ivan Sen
c) Rachel Perkins
d) John Hillcoat
Answer: d) John Hillcoat
Who directed the movie “Japanese Story”?

a) Ivan Sen
b) Rachel Perkins
c) Sue Brooks
d) Warwick Thornton
Answer: c) Sue Brooks
The director of the film “Red Dog” is:

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Rachel Perkins
c) Kriv Stenders
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: c) Kriv Stenders
Who directed the Australian movie “The Water Diviner”?

a) George Miller
b) Russell Crowe
c) Warwick Thornton
d) Rachel Perkins
Answer: b) Russell Crowe
The director of the film “The Great Gatsby” is:

a) Baz Luhrmann
b) George Miller
c) Phillip Noyce
d) Peter Weir
Answer: a) Baz Luhrmann
Who directed the movie “Shine”?

a) George Miller
b) Peter Weir
c) Gillian Armstrong
d) Scott Hicks
Answer: d) Scott Hicks
The director of the film “Bran Nue Dae” is:

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Rachel Perkins
c) Ivan Sen
d) Rachel Perkins
Answer: b) Rachel Perkins
Who directed the movie “The Dressmaker”?

a) Jocelyn Moorhouse
b) Gillian Armstrong
c) Jane Campion
d) Sue Brooks
Answer: a) Jocelyn Moorhouse
The director of the film “The Eye of the Storm” is:

a) George Miller
b) Baz Luhrmann
c) Fred Schepisi
d) Peter Weir
Answer: c) Fred Schepisi
Who directed the movie “Healing”?

a) Ivan Sen
b) Craig Monahan
c) Warwick Thornton
d) Rachel Perkins
Answer: b) Craig Monahan
The director of the film “Oranges and Sunshine” is:

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Gillian Armstrong
c) Jim Loach
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: c) Jim Loach
Who directed the movie “The Hunter”?

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Rachel Perkins
c) Daniel Nettheim
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: c) Daniel Nettheim
The director of the film “Beneath Hill 60” is:

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Warwick Thornton
c) Jeremy Sims
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: c) Jeremy Sims
Who directed the movie “Last Cab to Darwin”?

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Jeremy Sims
c) Ivan Sen
d) Warwick Thornton
Answer: b) Jeremy Sims
The director of the film “Black Robe” is:

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Bruce Beresford
c) Rachel Perkins
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: b) Bruce Beresford
Who directed the movie “Dead Calm”?

a) Warwick Thornton
b) Phillip Noyce
c) Rachel Perkins
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: b) Phillip Noyce
The director of the film “Two Hands” is:

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Warwick Thornton
c) Gregor Jordan
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: c) Gregor Jordan
Who directed the movie “Spotswood”?

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Warwick Thornton
c) Mark Joffe
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: c) Mark Joffe
The director of the film “The Dish” is:

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Rob Sitch
c) Warwick Thornton
d) Ivan Sen
Answer: b) Rob Sitch
Who directed the movie “The Man from Snowy River?

a) Rachel Perkins
b) Warwick Thornton
c) George Miller
d) George T. Miller
Answer: d) George T. Miller
The director of the film “Green Card” is:

a) Baz Luhrmann
b) Phillip Noyce
c) Peter Weir
d) George T. Miller
Answer: c) Peter Weir
Who directed the movie “Strictly Ballroom”?

a) Baz Luhrmann
b) George Miller
c) Phillip Noyce
d) George T. Miller
Answer: a) Baz Luhrmann
The director of the film “The Quiet American” is:

a) Baz Luhrmann
b) Phillip Noyce
c) George T. Miller
d) Peter Weir
Answer: b) Phillip Noyce
Who directed the movie “The Cars That Ate Paris”?

a) Baz Luhrmann
b) Peter Weir
c) George T. Miller
d) Phillip Noyce
Answer: b) Peter Weir

Leave a Comment