Australian Famous Mountaineers MCQs with Answer

Who was the first Australian to reach the summit of Mount Everest?
A) Tim Macartney-Snape
B) Andrew Lock
C) Lincoln Hall
D) Brigitte Muir
Answer: A) Tim Macartney-Snape

Which Australian mountaineer climbed all Seven Summits, including Mount Everest, by the age of 22?
A) Sue Fear
B) Brigitte Muir
C) Katie Sarah
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: C) Katie Sarah

Who became the youngest Australian to climb Mount Everest at the age of 20?
A) Rex Pemberton
B) Andrew Lock
C) Chris Warner
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: A) Rex Pemberton

Which Australian mountaineer successfully climbed Mount Everest without supplemental oxygen in 1984?
A) Greg Mortimer
B) Tim Macartney-Snape
C) Lincoln Hall
D) Christine Jensen Burke
Answer: A) Greg Mortimer

Who became the first Australian woman to summit Mount Everest?
A) Christine Jensen Burke
B) Sue Fear
C) Brigitte Muir
D) Alyssa Azar
Answer: A) Christine Jensen Burke

Which Australian mountaineer led the first Australian ascent of K2 in 1987?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Tim Macartney-Snape
C) Greg Mortimer
D) Lincoln Hall
Answer: C) Greg Mortimer

Who holds the record for being the first Australian to complete the Explorers Grand Slam?
A) Duncan Chessell
B) Katie Sarah
C) Alyssa Azar
D) Sue Fear
Answer: A) Duncan Chessell

Which Australian mountaineer survived a night exposed near the summit of Mount Everest in 2006?
A) Lincoln Hall
B) Duncan Chessell
C) Christine Jensen Burke
D) Sue Fear
Answer: A) Lincoln Hall

Who was the first Australian to climb the world’s 14 highest peaks?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Sue Fear
C) Brigitte Muir
D) Christine Jensen Burke
Answer: A) Andrew Lock

Which Australian mountaineer died while attempting to climb K2 in 2013?
A) Sue Fear
B) Lincoln Hall
C) Duncan Chessell
D) Christine Jensen Burke
Answer: D) Christine Jensen Burke

Who became the first Australian woman to climb the Seven Summits?
A) Sue Fear
B) Brigitte Muir
C) Christine Jensen Burke
D) Alyssa Azar
Answer: B) Brigitte Muir

Which Australian mountaineer was part of the first successful Australian expedition to Mount Everest in 1984?
A) Greg Mortimer
B) Lincoln Hall
C) Tim Macartney-Snape
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: A) Greg Mortimer

Who set a record as the youngest person to climb the Seven Summits at the age of 19?
A) Alyssa Azar
B) Katie Sarah
C) Rex Pemberton
D) Andrew Lock
Answer: A) Alyssa Azar

Which Australian mountaineer was known for their solo climb of Mount Everest via the North Face?
A) Lincoln Hall
B) Andrew Lock
C) Tim Macartney-Snape
D) Greg Mortimer
Answer: C) Tim Macartney-Snape

Who was the first Australian to summit Annapurna I?
A) Lincoln Hall
B) Christine Jensen Burke
C) Greg Mortimer
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: A) Lincoln Hall

Which Australian mountaineer established the Australian Himalayan Foundation?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Brigitte Muir
C) Greg Mortimer
D) Tim Macartney-Snape
Answer: C) Greg Mortimer

Who set the record as the youngest Australian to climb Mount Everest at the age of 23?
A) Duncan Chessell
B) Alyssa Azar
C) Rex Pemberton
D) Katie Sarah
Answer: B) Alyssa Azar

Which Australian mountaineer was part of the first successful ascent of K2 without supplemental oxygen?
A) Greg Mortimer
B) Andrew Lock
C) Tim Macartney-Snape
D) Christine Jensen Burke
Answer: A) Greg Mortimer

Who among the following Australian mountaineers survived a near-death experience on Mount Everest but lived to tell the tale in 2006?
A) Lincoln Hall
B) Christine Jensen Burke
C) Duncan Chessell
D) Alyssa Azar
Answer: A) Lincoln Hall

Which Australian mountaineer became the first to climb all Seven Summits within 7 months?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Katie Sarah
C) Brigitte Muir
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: D) Duncan Chessell

Who was the first Australian to climb Mount Everest via the North Ridge route?
A) Tim Macartney-Snape
B) Greg Mortimer
C) Christine Jensen Burke
D) Lincoln Hall
Answer: A) Tim Macartney-Snape

Which Australian mountaineer was known for their leadership in the 1984 Australian Everest expedition?
A) Greg Mortimer
B) Tim Macartney-Snape
C) Lincoln Hall
D) Brigitte Muir
Answer: A) Greg Mortimer

Who became the first Australian woman to climb Mount Everest from the South Col route?
A) Christine Jensen Burke
B) Brigitte Muir
C) Sue Fear
D) Alyssa Azar
Answer: A) Christine Jensen Burke

Which Australian mountaineer summited all 14 of the world’s highest peaks without supplementary oxygen?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Sue Fear
C) Brigitte Muir
D) Christine Jensen Burke
Answer: A) Andrew Lock

Who among the following Australian mountaineers died during an expedition on K2 in 2013?
A) Sue Fear
B) Duncan Chessell
C) Christine Jensen Burke
D) Lincoln Hall
Answer: C) Christine Jensen Burke

Who was the first Australian woman to conquer the Seven Summits?
A) Brigitte Muir
B) Sue Fear
C) Christine Jensen Burke
D) Alyssa Azar
Answer: A) Brigitte Muir

Which Australian mountaineer was part of the successful Australian Everest expedition in 1984?
A) Greg Mortimer
B) Lincoln Hall
C) Tim Macartney-Snape
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: A) Greg Mortimer

Who was the youngest Australian to complete the Seven Summits at the age of 19?
A) Alyssa Azar
B) Katie Sarah
C) Rex Pemberton
D) Andrew Lock
Answer: A) Alyssa Azar

Which Australian mountaineer ascended Mount Everest solo via the North Face?
A) Tim Macartney-Snape
B) Andrew Lock
C) Greg Mortimer
D) Lincoln Hall
Answer: A) Tim Macartney-Snape

Who was the first Australian to reach the summit of Annapurna I?
A) Lincoln Hall
B) Christine Jensen Burke
C) Greg Mortimer
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: A) Lincoln Hall

Which Australian mountaineer founded the Australian Himalayan Foundation?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Brigitte Muir
C) Greg Mortimer
D) Tim Macartney-Snape
Answer: C) Greg Mortimer

Who holds the record as the youngest Australian to conquer Mount Everest at the age of 23?
A) Duncan Chessell
B) Alyssa Azar
C) Rex Pemberton
D) Katie Sarah
Answer: B) Alyssa Azar

Which Australian mountaineer participated in the first successful ascent of K2 without supplemental oxygen?
A) Greg Mortimer
B) Andrew Lock
C) Tim Macartney-Snape
D) Christine Jensen Burke
Answer: A) Greg Mortimer

Who among the following Australian mountaineers survived a near-death experience on Mount Everest but ultimately survived in 2006?
A) Lincoln Hall
B) Christine Jensen Burke
C) Duncan Chessell
D) Alyssa Azar
Answer: A) Lincoln Hall

Which Australian mountaineer became the first to climb all Seven Summits within 7 months?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Katie Sarah
C) Brigitte Muir
D) Duncan Chessell
Answer: D) Duncan Chessell

Who was the first Australian to climb Mount Everest via the North Ridge route?
A) Tim Macartney-Snape
B) Greg Mortimer
C) Christine Jensen Burke
D) Lincoln Hall
Answer: A) Tim Macartney-Snape

Which Australian mountaineer was known for their leadership in the 1984 Australian Everest expedition?
A) Greg Mortimer
B) Tim Macartney-Snape
C) Lincoln Hall
D) Brigitte Muir
Answer: A) Greg Mortimer

Who became the first Australian woman to climb Mount Everest from the South Col route?
A) Christine Jensen Burke
B) Brigitte Muir
C) Sue Fear
D) Alyssa Azar
Answer: A) Christine Jensen Burke

Which Australian mountaineer summited all 14 of the world’s highest peaks without supplementary oxygen?
A) Andrew Lock
B) Sue Fear
C) Brigitte Muir
D) Christine Jensen Burke
Answer: A) Andrew Lock

Who among the following Australian mountaineers died during an expedition on K2 in 2013?
A) Sue Fear
B) Duncan Chessell
C) Christine Jensen Burke
D) Lincoln Hall
Answer: C) Christine Jensen Burke

Leave a Comment