Australian Literature MCQs with Answer

Who is the author of the novel “Cloudstreet”?
a) Tim Winton
b) Peter Carey
c) Thomas Keneally
d) Colleen McCullough
Answer: a) Tim Winton

Which Australian author wrote the book “The Slap?
a) Christos Tsiolkas
b) Richard Flanagan
c) Kate Grenville
d) Markus Zusak
Answer: a) Christos Tsiolkas

Who penned the novel “The Secret River?
a) Peter Carey
b) Thomas Keneally
c) Kate Grenville
d) Tim Winton
Answer: c) Kate Grenville

“My Brilliant Career” is a novel by which Australian author?
a) Miles Franklin
b) Patrick White
c) Henry Handel Richardson
d) Randolph Stow
Answer: a) Miles Franklin

Who wrote the series of books featuring the character “Phryne Fisher”?
a) Peter Temple
b) Kerry Greenwood
c) Garry Disher
d) Michael Robotham
Answer: b) Kerry Greenwood

Which Australian writer is known for the book “The Narrow Road to the Deep North”?
a) Richard Flanagan
b) Tim Winton
c) Christos Tsiolkas
d) Markus Zusak
Answer: a) Richard Flanagan

The author of the “Tomorrow, When the War Began” series is:
a) Melina Marchetta
b) Isobelle Carmody
c) John Marsden
d) Markus Zusak
Answer: c) John Marsden

“The Power of One” is a novel by:
a) Bryce Courtenay
b) Geraldine Brooks
c) Peter Temple
d) Tim Winton
Answer: a) Bryce Courtenay

Who is the author of the book “Jasper Jones”?
a) Craig Silvey
b) Markus Zusak
c) Christos Tsiolkas
d) Richard Flanagan
Answer: a) Craig Silvey

Which Australian author wrote “The Man Who Loved Children”?
a) Christina Stead
b) Helen Garner
c) David Malouf
d) Gerald Murnane
Answer: a) Christina Stead

“The Secret Life of Bees” was written by:
a) Markus Zusak
b) Sue Monk Kidd
c) Kate Grenville
d) Tim Winton
Answer: b) Sue Monk Kidd

The author of “The Light Between Oceans” is:
a) Markus Zusak
b) M.L. Stedman
c) Christos Tsiolkas
d) Kate Grenville
Answer: b) M.L. Stedman

Who wrote the novel “Gould’s Book of Fish”?
a) Tim Winton
b) Richard Flanagan
c) Peter Carey
d) Kate Grenville
Answer: b) Richard Flanagan

Which Australian author created the character “Jack Irish”?
a) Peter Temple
b) Kerry Greenwood
c) Garry Disher
d) Robert G. Barrett
Answer: a) Peter Temple

The novel “Picnic at Hanging Rock” is written by:
a) Colleen McCullough
b) Joan Lindsay
c) Thomas Keneally
d) David Malouf
Answer: b) Joan Lindsay

Who is the author of “The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith”?
a) Patrick White
b) Thomas Keneally
c) Peter Carey
d) David Malouf
Answer: b) Thomas Keneally

Which Australian writer wrote the book “The Power of One”?
a) Peter Carey
b) Tim Winton
c) Bryce Courtenay
d) Thomas Keneally
Answer: c) Bryce Courtenay

The author of the “Thursday Next” series is:
a) Liane Moriarty
b) Garth Nix
c) Matthew Reilly
d) Jasper Fforde
Answer: d) Jasper Fforde

Who penned the book “The Dry”?
a) Jane Harper
b) Markus Zusak
c) Richard Flanagan
d) Christos Tsiolkas
Answer: a) Jane Harper

“The Harp in the South” is a novel by:
a) Ruth Park
b) Christina Stead
c) Miles Franklin
d) Gerald Murnane
Answer: a) Ruth Park

Which Australian author wrote “The Rosie Project”?
a) Liane Moriarty
b) Graeme Simsion
c) Markus Zusak
d) Richard Flanagan
Answer: b) Graeme Simsion

The book “Cloudstreet” is set in which Australian city?
a) Sydney
b) Melbourne
c) Perth
d) Brisbane
Answer: a) Perth

Who is the author of the book “The Dressmaker”?
a) Helen Garner
b) Rosalie Ham
c) Christos Tsiolkas
d) Markus Zusak
Answer: b) Rosalie Ham

The author of “The Broken Shore” is:
a) Tim Winton
b) Peter Temple
c) Richard Flanagan
d) Kate Grenville
Answer: b) Peter Temple

Who wrote the book “The Narrow Road to the Deep North”?
a) Tim Winton
b) Richard Flanagan
c) Christos Tsiolkas
d) Markus Zusak
Answer: b) Richard Flanagan

“The Bone People” is a novel by:
a) Keri Hulme
b) Margaret Mahy
c) Eleanor Catton
d) Ngaio Marsh
Answer: a) Keri Hulme

Which Australian author wrote “Oscar and Lucinda”?
a) Peter Carey
b) Thomas Keneally
c) Kate Grenville
d) David Malouf
Answer: a) Peter Carey

The book “The Secret River” is set during which historical period?
a) Gold Rush
b) Colonial Australia
c) World War I
d) Great Depression
Answer: b) Colonial Australia

Who is the author of the book “The Magic Pudding”?
a) Ethel Turner
b) May Gibbs
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Ruth Park
Answer: c) Norman Lindsay

The author of “Breath” is:
a) Peter Carey
b) Richard Flanagan
c) Christos Tsiolkas
d) Tim Winton
Answer: d) Tim Winton

Who wrote the novel “The Secret Life of Bees”?
a) Sue Monk Kidd
b) Kate Grenville
c) Tim Winton
d) Markus Zusak
Answer: a) Sue Monk Kidd

The author of “The Great World” is:
a) Thomas Keneally
b) David Malouf
c) Peter Carey
d) Tim Winton
Answer: b) David Malouf

“The Thorn Birds” was written by:
a) Colleen McCullough
b) Kate Grenville
c) Helen Garner
d) Ruth Park
Answer: a) Colleen McCullough

Who penned the book “Monkey Grip”?
a) Kate Grenville
b) Tim Winton
c) Helen Garner
d) Peter Temple
Answer: c) Helen Garner

Which Australian writer authored “The Book Thief”?
a) Markus Zusak
b) Richard Flanagan
c) Christos Tsiolkas
d) Tim Winton
Answer: a) Markus Zusak

The author of “The Potato Factory” is:
a) Bryce Courtenay
b) Peter Carey
c) Kate Grenville
d) Thomas Keneally
Answer: a) Bryce Courtenay

Who wrote the novel “The Power of One”?
a) Tim Winton
b) Bryce Courtenay
c) Peter Temple
d) Richard Flanagan
Answer: b) Bryce Courtenay

The author of “The Shiralee” is:
a) Ruth Park
b) Christina Stead
c) D’Arcy Niland
d) Gerald Murnane
Answer: c) D’Arcy Niland

Who is the author of “Rabbit-Proof Fence”?
a) Doris Pilkington Garimara
b) Colleen McCullough
c) Kate Grenville
d) Thomas Keneally
Answer: a) Doris Pilkington Garimara

“Seven Little Australians” was written by:
a) Ethel Turner
b) May Gibbs
c) Norman Lindsay
d) Ruth Park
Answer: a) Ethel Turner

Leave a Comment