Australian Port Arthur Massacre MCQs with Answer

What year did the Port Arthur Massacre occur?

A) 1994
B) 1996
C) 1998
D) 2000
Answer: B) 1996
How many people lost their lives during the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) 27
B) 35
C) 47
D) 23
Answer: A) 27
Who was the perpetrator of the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) Martin Bryant
B) David Hicks
C) Ivan Milat
D) Julian Knight
Answer: A) Martin Bryant
How many firearms were used in the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer: B) 2
Which type of firearm was predominantly used by the perpetrator?

A) Shotgun
B) Rifle
C) Handgun
D) Machine gun
Answer: B) Rifle
How long did the Port Arthur Massacre last?

A) 4 hours
B) 8 hours
C) 12 hours
D) 18 hours
Answer: A) 4 hours
How many people were injured during the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) 37
B) 58
C) 71
D) 49
Answer: C) 71
In which Australian state did the Port Arthur Massacre take place?

A) New South Wales
B) Queensland
C) Victoria
D) Tasmania
Answer: D) Tasmania
What was the age of the youngest victim in the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) 2 years old
B) 5 years old
C) 8 years old
D) 3 years old
Answer: B) 5 years old
How many firearms did Martin Bryant legally purchase prior to the massacre?

A) 1
B) 4
C) 7
D) 22
Answer: D) 22
What was the name of the café where the majority of the shooting occurred at Port Arthur?

A) Broad Arrow Café
B) Eagle’s Nest Café
C) Dolphin Café
D) Sea Breeze Café
Answer: A) Broad Arrow Café
How many people were held hostage during the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) 8
B) 12
C) 18
D) 20
Answer: C) 18
Which type of vehicle did Martin Bryant use to travel to Port Arthur?

A) Car
B) Motorcycle
C) Van
D) Truck
Answer: A) Car
Who was the police officer credited with capturing Martin Bryant?

A) Justin Noble
B) Paul Hyland
C) Terry McCarthy
D) Glenn Pears
Answer: D) Glenn Pears
What was the total number of rounds fired by Martin Bryant during the massacre?

A) Approximately 400
B) Approximately 300
C) Approximately 500
D) Approximately 600
Answer: A) Approximately 400
How many firearms did Martin Bryant have in his possession at the end of the massacre?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer: A) 1
What was the initial weapon used by Martin Bryant to begin the massacre?

A) Shotgun
B) Handgun
C) Rifle
D) Machine gun
Answer: B) Handgun
Which international leader sent condolences to Australia after the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) Bill Clinton
B) Boris Yeltsin
C) Nelson Mandela
D) Tony Blair
Answer: A) Bill Clinton
What was the total number of people Martin Bryant aimed to kill?

A) 35
B) 50
C) 100
D) 200
Answer: D) 200
What kind of mental health condition did Martin Bryant reportedly have?

A) Schizophrenia
B) Bipolar disorder
C) Autism spectrum disorder
D) Antisocial personality disorder
Answer: D) Antisocial personality disorder
How many days after the massacre was Martin Bryant arrested?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer: C) 3
What was the total number of people injured or killed at the Broad Arrow Café?

A) 32
B) 38
C) 45
D) 51
Answer: A) 32
What was the occupation of the perpetrator, Martin Bryant?

A) Nurse
B) Farmer
C) Truck driver
D) None of the above
Answer: D) None of the above
Which firearm was used to kill most of the victims?

A) AR-15 semi-automatic rifle
B) Glock 17 pistol
C) FN FAL semi-automatic rifle
D) Mossberg 500 shotgun
Answer: A) AR-15 semi-automatic rifle
How old was Martin Bryant at the time of the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) 22
B) 26
C) 28
D) 30
Answer: C) 28
Which international event did the Port Arthur Massacre lead to in Australia?

A) Introduction of gun control laws
B) Declaration of martial law
C) Implementation of curfews
D) Increased surveillance in public places
Answer: A) Introduction of gun control laws
What was the duration of time between Martin Bryant’s first shot and his arrest?

A) 6 hours
B) 12 hours
C) 18 hours
D) 24 hours
Answer: B) 12 hours
Which famous figure was on holiday in Tasmania during the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) Queen Elizabeth II
B) Prince Charles
C) Princess Diana
D) Prince Philip
Answer: B) Prince Charles
What was the occupation of the first victim of the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) Tour guide
B) Waiter
C) Taxi driver
D) Security guard
Answer: C) Taxi driver
What was the name of the island prison near Port Arthur?

A) Alcatraz
B) Devil’s Island
C) Rottnest Island
D) Isle of the Dead
Answer: D) Isle of the Dead
Which document did Martin Bryant express a desire to see before his arrest?

A) His birth certificate
B) The Bible
C) A newspaper
D) His driver’s license
Answer: C) A newspaper
How many months before the Port Arthur Massacre did Martin Bryant’s father pass away?

A) 6 months
B) 12 months
C) 18 months
D) 24 months
Answer: B) 12 months
How many rounds of ammunition did Martin Bryant carry during the massacre?

A) 500
B) 600
C) 700
D) 800
Answer: A) 500
Which victim survived after being shot in the head multiple times?

A) Glenn Pears
B) Paul Hyland
C) Justin Noble
D) Walter Mikac
Answer: D) Walter Mikac
How many firearms were found in Martin Bryant’s car after his arrest?

A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Answer: C) 5
What was the initial reaction of Martin Bryant’s mother upon hearing about the massacre?

A) Shock and disbelief
B) Denial
C) Acceptance
D) Anger
Answer: B) Denial
Which famous Australian cricketer lost family members in the Port Arthur Massacre?

A) Steve Waugh
B) Shane Warne
C) Glenn McGrath
D) Ricky Ponting
Answer: D) Ricky Ponting
What was the approximate distance between Hobart and Port Arthur?

A) 40 km
B) 60 km
C) 80 km
D) 100 km
Answer: C) 80 km
What was the main motive behind the Port Arthur Massacre, as suggested by Martin Bryant?

A) Financial gain
B) Political agenda
C) Personal grievances
D) None, no motive was specified
Answer: D) None, no motive was specified
What was the name of the establishment where Martin Bryant was arrested?

A) Shell gas station
B) Tasmanian Highway Café
C) Seascape Cottage
D) Port Arthur Hotel
Answer: C) Seascape Cottage

Leave a Comment