Australian Women’s Sports History MCQs with Answer

Who was the first Australian female to win an Olympic gold medal in swimming?
a) Dawn Fraser
b) Fanny Durack
c) Shane Gould
d) Susie O’Neill
Answer:
b) Fanny Durack

In which sport did Evonne Goolagong Cawley achieve success?
a) Tennis
b) Surfing
c) Hockey
d) Athletics
Answer:
a) Tennis

Which Australian female cricketer has the highest number of international centuries in the women’s game?
a) Belinda Clark
b) Meg Lanning
c) Karen Rolton
d) Ellyse Perry
Answer:
b) Meg Lanning

Who became the first Indigenous Australian to win an individual Olympic gold medal?
a) Cathy Freeman
b) Nova Peris
c) Lydia Lassila
d) Lauren Jackson
Answer:
a) Cathy Freeman

In which sport did Layne Beachley achieve multiple world championship titles?
a) Surfing
b) Swimming
c) Tennis
d) Snowboarding
Answer:
a) Surfing

Which Australian female basketball player won three WNBA MVP awards?
a) Penny Taylor
b) Lauren Jackson
c) Liz Cambage
d) Suzy Batkovic
Answer:
b) Lauren Jackson

Who was the first Australian woman to win a Winter Olympics gold medal in skiing?
a) Alisa Camplin
b) Torah Bright
c) Lydia Lassila
d) Dale Begg-Smith
Answer:
a) Alisa Camplin

Which Australian female athlete won the inaugural women’s marathon at the Olympics?
a) Kerryn McCann
b) Lisa Ondieki
c) Benita Willis
d) Glynis Nunn
Answer:
d) Glynis Nunn

Who is the first Indigenous Australian to captain an Australian national sporting team?
a) Nova Peris
b) Ashleigh Barty
c) Cathy Freeman
d) Liz Ellis
Answer:
b) Ashleigh Barty

Which sport did Michelle Timms represent Australia in?
a) Basketball
b) Athletics
c) Field Hockey
d) Soccer
Answer:
a) Basketball

Who was the first Australian female swimmer to win three Olympic gold medals?
a) Shane Gould
b) Dawn Fraser
c) Leisel Jones
d) Susie O’Neill
Answer:
b) Dawn Fraser

In which sport did Sally Pearson win an Olympic gold medal for Australia?
a) Track and Field
b) Gymnastics
c) Cycling
d) Equestrian
Answer:
a) Track and Field

Who was the first Australian woman to win a Wimbledon singles title?
a) Margaret Court
b) Evonne Goolagong Cawley
c) Samantha Stosur
d) Ashleigh Barty
Answer:
b) Evonne Goolagong Cawley

Which Australian female athlete won back-to-back gold medals in the 400 meters at the Olympics?
a) Betty Cuthbert
b) Marjorie Jackson
c) Cathy Freeman
d) Raelene Boyle
Answer:
a) Betty Cuthbert

Who became the first female surfer to win four consecutive world championships?
a) Stephanie Gilmore
b) Layne Beachley
c) Sally Fitzgibbons
d) Tyler Wright
Answer:
b) Layne Beachley

Which Australian female athlete has won the most Grand Slam singles titles in tennis?
a) Margaret Court
b) Evonne Goolagong Cawley
c) Ashleigh Barty
d) Samantha Stosur
Answer:
a) Margaret Court

Who was the first Australian woman to win an individual gold medal at the Summer Paralympics?
a) Priya Cooper
b) Louise Sauvage
c) Ellie Cole
d) Madison de Rozario
Answer:
b) Louise Sauvage

In which sport did Anna Meares represent Australia and win multiple Olympic medals?
a) Cycling
b) Swimming
c) Athletics
d) Rowing
Answer:
a) Cycling

Who was the first Australian woman to win a gold medal in an individual event at the Winter Olympics?
a) Torah Bright
b) Lydia Lassila
c) Alisa Camplin
d) Zali Steggall
Answer:
c) Alisa Camplin

Which Australian female athlete won two gold medals in track cycling at the Olympics?
a) Anna Meares
b) Sara Carrigan
c) Kathy Watt
d) Caroline Buchanan
Answer:
c) Kathy Watt

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in diving?
a) Anabelle Smith
b) Loudy Wiggins
c) Chantelle Newbery
d) Melissa Wu
Answer:
c) Chantelle Newbery

Which Australian female athlete holds the record for the most goals scored in international soccer?
a) Sam Kerr
b) Lisa De Vanna
c) Cheryl Salisbury
d) Kate Gill
Answer:
a) Sam Kerr

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in track and field?
a) Shirley Strickland
b) Betty Cuthbert
c) Cathy Freeman
d) Sally Pearson
Answer:
b) Betty Cuthbert

In which sport did Susie O’Neill achieve success and win multiple Olympic gold medals?
a) Swimming
b) Gymnastics
c) Track and Field
d) Tennis
Answer:
a) Swimming

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in modern pentathlon?
a) Kitty Chiller
b) Jane Flemming
c) Alex Pledger
d) Chloe Esposito
Answer:
d) Chloe Esposito

Which Australian female golfer won multiple major championships?
a) Karrie Webb
b) Minjee Lee
c) Jan Stephenson
d) Hannah Green
Answer:
a) Karrie Webb

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in the high jump?
a) Nicola McDermott
b) Amy Pejkovic
c) Chilla Porter
d) Michellie Jones
Answer:
c) Chilla Porter

In which sport did Lauren Burns win an Olympic gold medal for Australia?
a) Taekwondo
b) Judo
c) Wrestling
d) Boxing
Answer:
a) Taekwondo

Who was the first Australian woman to win a Paralympic gold medal in athletics?
a) Louise Sauvage
b) Priya Cooper
c) Madison de Rozario
d) Jodi Willis-Roberts
Answer:
a) Louise Sauvage

Which Australian female athlete won gold in the pole vault at the Olympics?
a) Emma George
b) Tatiana Grigorieva
c) Kym Howe
d) Liz Parnov
Answer:
b) Tatiana Grigorieva

Who was the first Australian woman to win an individual gold medal in canoeing at the Olympics?
a) Jessica Fox
b) Rosalyn Lawrence
c) Jacqui Lawrence
d) Kate Lawrence
Answer:
a) Jessica Fox

In which sport did Libby Trickett win multiple Olympic gold medals for Australia?
a) Swimming
b) Rowing
c) Diving
d) Synchronized swimming
Answer:
a) Swimming

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in windsurfing?
a) Jessica Crisp
b) Allison Shreeve
c) Natasha Sturges
d) Bryony Shaw
Answer:
a) Jessica Crisp

Which Australian female athlete won the first women’s marathon at the Commonwealth Games?
a) Lisa Ondieki
b) Kerryn McCann
c) Benita Willis
d) Robyn Davidson
Answer:
b) Kerryn McCann

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in sailing?
a) Jessica Watson
b) Elise Rechichi
c) Belinda Stowell
d) Sarah Blanck
Answer:
c) Belinda Stowell

In which sport did Stephanie Rice achieve Olympic gold medal success for Australia?
a) Swimming
b) Triathlon
c) Rowing
d) Cycling
Answer:
a) Swimming

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in archery?
a) Deonne Bridger
b) Jane Reilly
c) Skye Nicolson
d) Elisa Barnard
Answer:
a) Deonne Bridger

Which Australian female athlete won a gold medal in diving at the Commonwealth Games?
a) Melissa Wu
b) Loudy Wiggins
c) Chantelle Newbery
d) Anabelle Smith
Answer:
c) Chantelle Newbery

Who was the first Australian woman to win an Olympic gold medal in taekwondo?
a) Carmen Marton
b) Lauren Burns
c) Safwan Khalil
d) Hayder Shkara
Answer:
b) Lauren Burns

In which sport did Leisel Jones achieve Olympic success for Australia?
a) Swimming
b) Gymnastics
c) Diving
d) Synchronized swimming
Answer:
a) Swimming

Leave a Comment