Canadian Acadian Culture MCQs with Answer

The Acadian flag features which colors?
a) Red, White, and Blue
b) Green, Yellow, and Red
c) Blue, White, and Gold
d) Red, White, and Gold
Answer: d) Red, White, and Gold

The Acadian National Day, also known as the Acadian Day of Mourning, is celebrated on:
a) August 15
b) July 1
c) October 13
d) September 5
Answer: c) October 13

The Grand Pré National Historic Site is located in which Canadian province?
a) New Brunswick
b) Quebec
c) Nova Scotia
d) Prince Edward Island
Answer: c) Nova Scotia

The Acadian folk music style that combines French, Celtic, and Indigenous influences is called:
a) Cajun
b) Zydeco
c) Chanson
d) Acadiana
Answer: c) Chanson

The Acadian dish made from meat and vegetables baked in layers of potatoes is called:
a) Poutine
b) Tourtière
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Tourtière

Evangeline is a famous narrative poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow that tells the story of:
a) A heroic Acadian leader
b) A French explorer
c) A Mi’kmaq chief
d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love
Answer: d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love

The Acadian dish made from a mixture of pork, onions, and potatoes is known as:
a) Poutine
b) Rappie pie
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Rappie pie

The Acadian region in Canada is primarily located in:
a) Western Canada
b) Central Canada
c) Atlantic Canada
d) Northern Canada
Answer: c) Atlantic Canada

The Acadian dish made from a mixture of pork, onions, and potatoes is known as:
a) Poutine
b) Rappie pie
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Rappie pie

The Acadian region in Canada is primarily located in:
a) Western Canada
b) Central Canada
c) Atlantic Canada
d) Northern Canada
Answer: c) Atlantic Canada

The Acadian flag features which colors?
a) Red, White, and Blue
b) Green, Yellow, and Red
c) Blue, White, and Gold
d) Red, White, and Gold
Answer: d) Red, White, and Gold

The Acadian National Day, also known as the Acadian Day of Mourning, is celebrated on:
a) August 15
b) July 1
c) October 13
d) September 5
Answer: c) October 13

The Grand Pré National Historic Site is located in which Canadian province?
a) New Brunswick
b) Quebec
c) Nova Scotia
d) Prince Edward Island
Answer: c) Nova Scotia

The Acadian folk music style that combines French, Celtic, and Indigenous influences is called:
a) Cajun
b) Zydeco
c) Chanson
d) Acadiana
Answer: c) Chanson

The Acadian dish made from meat and vegetables baked in layers of potatoes is called:
a) Poutine
b) Tourtière
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Tourtière

Evangeline is a famous narrative poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow that tells the story of:
a) A heroic Acadian leader
b) A French explorer
c) A Mi’kmaq chief
d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love
Answer: d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love

The Acadian dish made from a mixture of pork, onions, and potatoes is known as:
a) Poutine
b) Rappie pie
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Rappie pie

The Acadian region in Canada is primarily located in:
a) Western Canada
b) Central Canada
c) Atlantic Canada
d) Northern Canada
Answer: c) Atlantic Canada

The Acadian flag features which colors?
a) Red, White, and Blue
b) Green, Yellow, and Red
c) Blue, White, and Gold
d) Red, White, and Gold
Answer: d) Red, White, and Gold

The Acadian National Day, also known as the Acadian Day of Mourning, is celebrated on:
a) August 15
b) July 1
c) October 13
d) September 5
Answer: c) October 13

The Grand Pré National Historic Site is located in which Canadian province?
a) New Brunswick
b) Quebec
c) Nova Scotia
d) Prince Edward Island
Answer: c) Nova Scotia

The Acadian folk music style that combines French, Celtic, and Indigenous influences is called:
a) Cajun
b) Zydeco
c) Chanson
d) Acadiana
Answer: c) Chanson

The Acadian dish made from meat and vegetables baked in layers of potatoes is called:
a) Poutine
b) Tourtière
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Tourtière

Evangeline is a famous narrative poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow that tells the story of:
a) A heroic Acadian leader
b) A French explorer
c) A Mi’kmaq chief
d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love
Answer: d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love

The Acadian dish made from a mixture of pork, onions, and potatoes is known as:
a) Poutine
b) Rappie pie
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Rappie pie

The Acadian region in Canada is primarily located in:
a) Western Canada
b) Central Canada
c) Atlantic Canada
d) Northern Canada
Answer: c) Atlantic Canada

The Acadian flag features which colors?
a) Red, White, and Blue
b) Green, Yellow, and Red
c) Blue, White, and Gold
d) Red, White, and Gold
Answer: d) Red, White, and Gold

The Acadian National Day, also known as the Acadian Day of Mourning, is celebrated on:
a) August 15
b) July 1
c) October 13
d) September 5
Answer: c) October 13

The Grand Pré National Historic Site is located in which Canadian province?
a) New Brunswick
b) Quebec
c) Nova Scotia
d) Prince Edward Island
Answer: c) Nova Scotia

The Acadian folk music style that combines French, Celtic, and Indigenous influences is called:
a) Cajun
b) Zydeco
c) Chanson
d) Acadiana
Answer: c) Chanson

The Acadian dish made from meat and vegetables baked in layers of potatoes is called:
a) Poutine
b) Tourtière
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Tourtière

Evangeline is a famous narrative poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow that tells the story of:
a) A heroic Acadian leader
b) A French explorer
c) A Mi’kmaq chief
d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love
Answer: d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love

The Acadian dish made from a mixture of pork, onions, and potatoes is known as:
a) Poutine
b) Rappie pie
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Rappie pie

The Acadian region in Canada is primarily located in:
a) Western Canada
b) Central Canada
c) Atlantic Canada
d) Northern Canada
Answer: c) Atlantic Canada

The Acadian flag features which colors?
a) Red, White, and Blue
b) Green, Yellow, and Red
c) Blue, White, and Gold
d) Red, White, and Gold
Answer: d) Red, White, and Gold

The Acadian National Day, also known as the Acadian Day of Mourning, is celebrated on:
a) August 15
b) July 1
c) October 13
d) September 5
Answer: c) October 13

The Grand Pré National Historic Site is located in which Canadian province?
a) New Brunswick
b) Quebec
c) Nova Scotia
d) Prince Edward Island
Answer: c) Nova Scotia

The Acadian folk music style that combines French, Celtic, and Indigenous influences is called:
a) Cajun
b) Zydeco
c) Chanson
d) Acadiana
Answer: c) Chanson

The Acadian dish made from meat and vegetables baked in layers of potatoes is called:
a) Poutine
b) Tourtière
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Tourtière

Evangeline is a famous narrative poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow that tells the story of:
a) A heroic Acadian leader
b) A French explorer
c) A Mi’kmaq chief
d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love
Answer: d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love

The Acadian dish made from a mixture of pork, onions, and potatoes is known as:
a) Poutine
b) Rappie pie
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Rappie pie

The Acadian region in Canada is primarily located in:
a) Western Canada
b) Central Canada
c) Atlantic Canada
d) Northern Canada
Answer: c) Atlantic Canada

The Acadian flag features which colors?
a) Red, White, and Blue
b) Green, Yellow, and Red
c) Blue, White, and Gold
d) Red, White, and Gold
Answer: d) Red, White, and Gold

The Acadian National Day, also known as the Acadian Day of Mourning, is celebrated on:
a) August 15
b) July 1
c) October 13
d) September 5
Answer: c) October 13

The Grand Pré National Historic Site is located in which Canadian province?
a) New Brunswick
b) Quebec
c) Nova Scotia
d) Prince Edward Island
Answer: c) Nova Scotia

The Acadian folk music style that combines French, Celtic, and Indigenous influences is called:
a) Cajun
b) Zydeco
c) Chanson
d) Acadiana
Answer: c) Chanson

The Acadian dish made from meat and vegetables baked in layers of potatoes is called:
a) Poutine
b) Tourtière
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Tourtière

Evangeline is a famous narrative poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow that tells the story of:
a) A heroic Acadian leader
b) A French explorer
c) A Mi’kmaq chief
d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love
Answer: d) An Acadian maiden and her lost love

The Acadian dish made from a mixture of pork, onions, and potatoes is known as:
a) Poutine
b) Rappie pie
c) Jambalaya
d) BeaverTails
Answer: b) Rappie pie

The Acadian region in Canada is primarily located in:
a) Western Canada
b) Central Canada
c) Atlantic Canada
d) Northern Canada
Answer: c) Atlantic Canada

Leave a Comment