Canadian Cultural Icons MCQs with Answer

Who is the iconic Canadian singer known as the “Queen of Country Pop”?
a) Celine Dion
b) Shania Twain
c) Alanis Morissette
d) Joni Mitchell
Answer: b) Shania Twain

Which Canadian actor is renowned for his role as Wolverine in the “X-Men” film series?
a) Ryan Reynolds
b) Keanu Reeves
c) Hugh Jackman
d) Jim Carrey
Answer: c) Hugh Jackman

The iconic Canadian author known for writing “Anne of Green Gables” is:
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Lucy Maud Montgomery
d) Robertson Davies
Answer: c) Lucy Maud Montgomery

Who is the acclaimed Canadian filmmaker known for works like “The Fly” and “A History of Violence?
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Denys Arcand
d) Xavier Dolan
Answer: a) David Cronenberg

The legendary hockey player often referred to as “The Great One” is:
a) Bobby Orr
b) Mario Lemieux
c) Wayne Gretzky
d) Gordie Howe
Answer: c) Wayne Gretzky

Which Canadian comedian created the characters “Bob and Doug McKenzie” and co-starred in the film “Strange Brew”?
a) Seth Rogen
b) Mike Myers
c) John Candy
d) Martin Short
Answer: c) John Candy

The Canadian artist known for his distinctive style featuring red-haired figures and vibrant landscapes is:
a) Jean-Paul Riopelle
b) Norval Morrisseau
c) Lawren Harris
d) Tom Thomson
Answer: b) Norval Morrisseau

The Indigenous rights activist and former national chief of the Assembly of First Nations is:
a) Romeo Saganash
b) Phil Fontaine
c) Elijah Harper
d) Perry Bellegarde
Answer: d) Perry Bellegarde

Which Canadian singer-songwriter is known for hits like “Summer of ’69” and “Everything I Do (I Do It for You)”?
a) Neil Young
b) Bryan Adams
c) Leonard Cohen
d) Joni Mitchell
Answer: b) Bryan Adams

The Canadian actor and director who played the role of Captain James T. Kirk in the original “Star Trek” series is:
a) Michael J. Fox
b) Leonard Nimoy
c) William Shatner
d) Patrick Stewart
Answer: c) William Shatner

The Canadian civil rights activist and politician who is known for her role in the women’s suffrage movement is:
a) Emily Carr
b) Nellie McClung
c) Lucy Maud Montgomery
d) Agnes Macphail
Answer: b) Nellie McClung

The Canadian filmmaker and animator who co-founded Studio Ghibli and is known for works like “My Neighbor Totoro” is:
a) Don Bluth
b) John Lasseter
c) Hayao Miyazaki
d) Isao Takahata
Answer: c) Hayao Miyazaki

The Canadian musician and composer known for his work on “The Hockey Theme,” an iconic tune played during hockey broadcasts, is:
a) Gordon Lightfoot
b) Bob Dylan
c) Stompin’ Tom Connors
d) Dolores Claman
Answer: d) Dolores Claman

The Canadian artist who created the “Man in the Moon” sculpture in Montreal’s Olympic Park is:
a) Emily Carr
b) Jeff Koons
c) Jean-Paul Riopelle
d) Alexander Calder
Answer: c) Jean-Paul Riopelle

The Canadian astronaut who became the first Canadian to walk in space is:
a) Chris Hadfield
b) Marc Garneau
c) Julie Payette
d) Roberta Bondar
Answer: b) Marc Garneau

Which Canadian singer-songwriter is known for his hit songs “Suzanne” and “Hallelujah”?
a) Neil Young
b) Gordon Lightfoot
c) Leonard Cohen
d) Joni Mitchell
Answer: c) Leonard Cohen

The Canadian author known for the novel “The Handmaid’s Tale” is:
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Yann Martel
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: b) Margaret Atwood

The Indigenous artist and activist who created the iconic “Indian Residential School Survivors” symbol is:
a) Norval Morrisseau
b) Daphne Odjig
c) Alex Janvier
d) Christi Belcourt
Answer: d) Christi Belcourt

The Canadian director known for his films “Dallas Buyers Club” and “Wild” is:
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Xavier Dolan
c) David Cronenberg
d) Jean-Marc Vallée
Answer: d) Jean-Marc Vallée

The Canadian comedian, actor, and television host known for “The Rick Mercer Report” is:
a) Rick Moranis
b) Colin Mochrie
c) Shaun Majumder
d) Rick Mercer
Answer: d) Rick Mercer

The Canadian poet and novelist known for works like “The Handmaid’s Tale” and “Cat’s Eye” is:
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Yann Martel
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: b) Margaret Atwood

The Canadian actor known for his roles in films like “Deadpool” and “The Proposal” is:
a) Ryan Reynolds
b) Keanu Reeves
c) Seth Rogen
d) Nathan Fillion
Answer: a) Ryan Reynolds

The Canadian musician known for hit songs like “Heart of Gold” and “Rockin’ in the Free World” is:
a) Neil Young
b) Bryan Adams
c) Leonard Cohen
d) Joni Mitchell
Answer: a) Neil Young

The Canadian environmentalist and broadcaster known for hosting “The Nature of Things” is:
a) David Suzuki
b) Rick Mercer
c) Rick Steves
d) Peter Mansbridge
Answer: a) David Suzuki

The Canadian-born scientist who is known for his pioneering work on insulin and its role in treating diabetes is:
a) Frederick Banting
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Jonas Salk
d) Louis Pasteur
Answer: a) Frederick Banting

The Canadian fashion designer known for his luxury fashion brand, particularly his red-soled shoes, is:
a) Karl Lagerfeld
b) Marc Jacobs
c) Christian Louboutin
d) Tom Ford
Answer: c) Christian Louboutin

The Canadian actor known for his role as Michael Scott in the U.S. version of “The Office” is:
a) Ryan Reynolds
b) Mike Myers
c) Jim Carrey
d) Steve Carell
Answer: d) Steve Carell

The Canadian-born journalist and news anchor who hosted “The Daily Show” is:
a) Trevor Noah
b) Jon Stewart
c) Stephen Colbert
d) Samantha Bee
Answer: b) Jon Stewart

The Indigenous singer-songwriter known for his album “Medicine Songs” and advocacy for Indigenous rights is:
a) A Tribe Called Red
b) Buffy Sainte-Marie
c) Tanya Tagaq
d) Jeremy Dutcher
Answer: b) Buffy Sainte-Marie

The Canadian filmmaker known for his visually stunning films like “Arrival” and “Blade Runner 2049” is:
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) David Cronenberg
c) Jean-Marc Vallée
d) Atom Egoyan
Answer: a) Denis Villeneuve

The Canadian artist and cultural figure known for his humorous and satirical works, such as “The Laughing Louie” series, is:
a) Norval Morrisseau
b) Jeff Koons
c) Greg Curnoe
d) Ken Lum
Answer: d) Ken Lum

The Canadian musician, composer, and conductor known for his iconic compositions like “Adagio for Strings” is:
a) R. Murray Schafer
b) Glenn Gould
c) Harry Somers
d) Samuel Barber
Answer: d) Samuel Barber

The Canadian actor and filmmaker known for his roles in “Fargo” and “The Big Lebowski” is:
a) Ryan Gosling
b) Keanu Reeves
c) Jim Carrey
d) John Candy
Answer: b) Keanu Reeves

The Canadian singer-songwriter known for hits like “Big Yellow Taxi” and “Both Sides, Now” is:
a) Celine Dion
b) Shania Twain
c) Alanis Morissette
d) Joni Mitchell
Answer: d) Joni Mitchell

The Canadian actor and comedian known for his roles in “SCTV” and “Honey, I Shrunk the Kids” is:
a) Martin Short
b) John Candy
c) Eugene Levy
d) Dan Aykroyd
Answer: b) John Candy

The Canadian visual artist known for his work in various mediums, including painting, sculpture, and multimedia installations, is:
a) Alex Janvier
b) Lawren Harris
c) Michael Snow
d) Kent Monkman
Answer: c) Michael Snow

The Canadian musician and songwriter known for his folk and protest songs, such as “If I Had a Hammer,” is:
a) Leonard Cohen
b) Gordon Lightfoot
c) Pete Seeger
d) Neil Young
Answer: c) Pete Seeger

The Canadian actor known for his roles in “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Mystic River” is:
a) Ryan Reynolds
b) Keanu Reeves
c) Jim Carrey
d) Morgan Freeman
Answer: d) Morgan Freeman

The Canadian fashion designer known for her elegant and timeless bridal collections is:
a) Jeanne Beker
b) Izzy Camilleri
c) Lida Baday
d) Vera Wang
Answer: c) Lida Baday

The Canadian poet known for his powerful and socially conscious works, such as “The New Colossus,” is:
a) Leonard Cohen
b) E. E. Cummings
c) Langston Hughes
d) Irving Layton
Answer: c) Langston Hughes

The Canadian filmmaker and animator known for creating “The Bear” and “The Old Man and the Sea” is:
a) Norman McLaren
b) Guy Maddin
c) Chris Landreth
d) Richard Condie
Answer: a) Norman McLaren

The Canadian actress known for her role as Lieutenant Uhura in the original “Star Trek” series is:
a) Nichelle Nichols
b) Grace Lee Whitney
c) Zoe Saldana
d) Kate Mulgrew
Answer: a) Nichelle Nichols

The Canadian painter known for his distinctive landscapes of the Group of Seven is:
a) Norval Morrisseau
b) A. Y. Jackson
c) Tom Thomson
d) Jean-Paul Riopelle
Answer: b) A. Y. Jackson

The Canadian television personality known for hosting “Fashion Television” is:
a) Jeanne Beker
b) Stacey McKenzie
c) Iman
d) Coco Rocha
Answer: a) Jeanne Beker

The Canadian filmmaker known for his documentaries “Manufactured Landscapes” and “Watermark” is:
a) Guy Maddin
b) Rob Stewart
c) Yung Chang
d) Edward Burtynsky
Answer: d) Edward Burtynsky

The Canadian-born singer-songwriter known for hits like “Hallelujah” and “Suzanne” is:
a) Neil Young
b) Leonard Cohen
c) Joni Mitchell
d) Gordon Lightfoot
Answer: b) Leonard Cohen

The Canadian architect known for designing the iconic “Habitat 67” in Montreal is:
a) Frank Gehry
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Zaha Hadid
Answer: c) Moshe Safdie

The Canadian media personality known for her influential role in promoting Canadian fashion is:
a) Jeanne Beker
b) Stacey McKenzie
c) Iman
d) Coco Rocha
Answer: a) Jeanne Beker

The Canadian comedian known for his role as the “King of Kensington” in the TV series of the same name is:
a) Mike Myers
b) Dan Aykroyd
c) John Candy
d) Al Waxman
Answer: d) Al Waxman

The Canadian painter and muralist known for his monumental public artworks is:
a) Jean-Paul Riopelle
b) Alex Janvier
c) Norval Morrisseau
d) Joe Average
Answer: b) Alex Janvier

Leave a Comment