Canadian Famous Architects MCQs with Answer

Who is known for designing the Canadian Museum of History?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Moshe Safdie
Answer: b

Which Canadian architect designed Toronto’s CN Tower?
a) Raymond Moriyama
b) Jack Diamond
c) Ron Thom
d) John Andrews
Answer: a

Who is known for designing Vancouver’s Granville Island?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Bing Thom
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Moshe Safdie
Answer: c

“Habitat 67” in Montreal was designed by which Canadian architect?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Raymond Moriyama
d) Ron Thom
Answer: b

Who is known for the design of the Museum of Contemporary Canadian Art in Toronto?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Daniel Libeskind
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: d

Which Canadian architect designed the Robson Square complex in Vancouver?
a) Bing Thom
b) Ron Thom
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Moshe Safdie
Answer: c

Who is known for designing the National Museum of the American Indian in Washington, D.C.?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Frank Gehry
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Arthur Erickson
Answer: a

“The Crystal” addition to the Royal Ontario Museum (ROM) in Toronto was designed by which architect?
a) Moshe Safdie
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Daniel Libeskind
d) Raymond Moriyama
Answer: c

Who is known for the design of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights in Winnipeg?
a) Bing Thom
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Antoine Predock
d) Raymond Moriyama
Answer: b

The Vancouver Public Library’s Central Library was designed by which architect?
a) Moshe Safdie
b) Bing Thom
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Raymond Moriyama
Answer: b

Who designed the Quebec Museum of Civilization in Quebec City?
a) Moshe Safdie
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Frank Gehry
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: a

The Canadian War Museum in Ottawa was designed by which architect?
a) Raymond Moriyama
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Arthur Erickson
Answer: b

Who is known for designing the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Frank Gehry
Answer: a

Which Canadian architect designed the Vancouver Convention Centre?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Bing Thom
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: a

“The Marilyn Monroe Towers” in Mississauga were designed by which architect?
a) Moshe Safdie
b) Daniel Libeskind
c) Frank Gehry
d) Yansong Ma
Answer: d

Who designed the Baha’i House of Worship in Wilmette, Illinois?
a) Moshe Safdie
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Raymond Moriyama
d) Fariborz Sahba
Answer: b

Which Canadian architect designed the “Beehive” building on Parliament Hill in Ottawa?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Thomas Fuller
Answer: d

Who is known for the design of the University of Lethbridge in Alberta?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Raymond Moriyama
Answer: a

The Science World building in Vancouver was designed by which architect?
a) Bing Thom
b) Frank Gehry
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Arthur Erickson
Answer: a

Who is known for the design of the Manitoba Hydro Place in Winnipeg?
a) Bing Thom
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Antoine Predock
d) Arthur Erickson
Answer: c

The Michael Lee-Chin Crystal at the Royal Ontario Museum (ROM) was designed by which architect?
a) Moshe Safdie
b) Daniel Libeskind
c) Frank Gehry
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: b

Who designed the Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Bing Thom
c) Frank Gehry
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: a

The Earth Sciences Building at the University of Toronto was designed by which architect?
a) Raymond Moriyama
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: a

Who is known for the design of the Art Gallery of Ontario (AGO) in Toronto?
a) Daniel Libeskind
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Frank Gehry
Answer: d

Which Canadian architect designed the New Brunswick Legislative Building in Fredericton?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Keith Irving
Answer: c

Who designed the Lester B. Pearson Building, Canada’s Foreign Affairs and International Trade headquarters in Ottawa?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Raymond Moriyama
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Ron Thom
Answer: b

The Alberta Legislature Building in Edmonton was designed by which architect?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Frank Gehry
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Richard Blakey
Answer: d

Who is known for the design of the Eaton Centre in Toronto?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Ron Thom
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Eberhard Zeidler
Answer: d

The Bank of Canada’s head office in Ottawa was designed by which architect?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Ron Thom
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Ernest Cormier
Answer: d

Who is known for the design of the Quebec National Assembly building in Quebec City?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Eugène-Étienne Taché
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Moshe Safdie
Answer: b

The Canadian Chancery in Washington, D.C. was designed by which architect?
a) Raymond Moriyama
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Moshe Safdie
Answer: a

Who designed the Ontario Science Centre in Toronto?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Raymond Moriyama
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Ron Thom
Answer: b

The Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH) in Toronto was designed by which architect?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Ron Thom
d) Raymond Moriyama
Answer: d

Who is known for the design of the Ontario College of Art & Design (OCAD) in Toronto?
a) Ron Thom
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Will Alsop
Answer: d

Which Canadian architect designed the Rogers Centre (formerly known as SkyDome) in Toronto?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Rod Robbie
Answer: d

Who is known for the design of the National Research Council of Canada building in Ottawa?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Ron Thom
Answer: b

The Quebec Pavilion for Expo 67, known as the “Man and His World” pavilion, was designed by which architect?
a) Ron Thom
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Paul-Émile Borduas
Answer: c

Who designed the Canadian Centre for Architecture (CCA) building in Montreal?
a) Douglas Cardinal
b) Ron Thom
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Phyllis Lambert
Answer: d

The Halifax Central Library in Nova Scotia was designed by which architect?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Arthur Erickson
d) George Burgess
Answer: d

Who is known for the design of the Vancouver International Airport’s International Terminal?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Ron Thom
d) Bing Thom
Answer: a

The Saskatchewan Legislative Building in Regina was designed by which architect?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Raymond Moriyama
d) Thomas Fuller
Answer: d

Who designed the Vancouver Art Gallery’s current building, as well as the design for its expansion?
a) Bing Thom
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Ron Thom
Answer: b

The Cathedral of Christ the Saviour in Toronto was designed by which architect?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Arthur Erickson
Answer: c

Who is known for the design of the L’Enfant Promenade in Washington, D.C.?
a) Raymond Moriyama
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Arthur Erickson
Answer: d

The Rideau Canal’s 24 Sussex Drive residence in Ottawa was designed by which architect?
a) Thomas Fuller
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: a

Who designed the Ontario Place Cinesphere in Toronto?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Ron Thom
c) Douglas Cardinal
d) Peter Dickinson
Answer: d

The Stratford Festival Theatre in Stratford, Ontario was designed by which architect?
a) Frank Gehry
b) Douglas Cardinal
c) Arthur Erickson
d) Ron Thom
Answer: c

Who is known for the design of the National Archives of Canada building in Ottawa?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Raymond Moriyama
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: c

The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts’ Jean-Noël Desmarais Pavilion was designed by which architect?
a) Arthur Erickson
b) Moshe Safdie
c) Moshe Safdie
d) Douglas Cardinal
Answer: b

Who designed the Canadian Pavilion for Expo 70 in Osaka, Japan?
a) Moshe Safdie
b) Arthur Erickson
c) Frank Gehry
d) Raymond Moriyama
Answer: d

Leave a Comment