Canadian Famous Authors MCQs with Answer

Who wrote the novel “Anne of Green Gables”?
a) Lucy Maud Montgomery
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Alice Munro
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: a) Lucy Maud Montgomery

Which Canadian author is known for writing “The Handmaid’s Tale?
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Michael Ondaatje
d) Robertson Davies
Answer: b) Margaret Atwood

Who authored the novel “Life of Pi”?
a) Yann Martel
b) Margaret Laurence
c) Rohinton Mistry
d) Timothy Findley
Answer: a) Yann Martel

Which Canadian writer won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2013?
a) Michael Ondaatje
b) Alice Munro
c) Leonard Cohen
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: b) Alice Munro

Who is the author of “The Cat’s Table” and “The English Patient?
a) Mordecai Richler
b) Michael Ondaatje
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Margaret Laurence
Answer: b) Michael Ondaatje

Which Canadian author is famous for “The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz?
a) Mordecai Richler
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Leonard Cohen
d) Douglas Coupland
Answer: a) Mordecai Richler

Who wrote the “Chronicles of Thomas Covenant” series?
a) Guy Gavriel Kay
b) Robertson Davies
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Stephen R. Donaldson
Answer: d) Stephen R. Donaldson

Which Canadian author is known for “The Diviners” and “Dance of the Happy Shades?
a) Margaret Laurence
b) Alice Munro
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Miriam Toews
Answer: b) Alice Munro

Who wrote “Fifth Business” and the Deptford Trilogy?
a) Mordecai Richler
b) Robertson Davies
c) Timothy Findley
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: b) Robertson Davies

Which Canadian novelist authored “The Jade Peony” and “Obasan”?
a) Joy Kogawa
b) Rohinton Mistry
c) Alice Munro
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: a) Joy Kogawa

Who wrote “The Shipping News” and “Brokeback Mountain”?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) E. Annie Proulx
c) Timothy Findley
d) Yann Martel
Answer: b) E. Annie Proulx

Which Canadian author is known for the novel “The Stone Angel”?
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Laurence
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Rohinton Mistry
Answer: b) Margaret Laurence

Who wrote “Alias Grace” and “The Blind Assassin”?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Alice Munro
c) Margaret Laurence
d) Yann Martel
Answer: a) Margaret Atwood

Which Canadian author wrote “The Apprenticeship of Victor Frankenstein” series?
a) Kelley Armstrong
b) Yann Martel
c) Farley Mowat
d) Anne Michaels
Answer: a) Kelley Armstrong

Who is the author of “The Outlander” series?
a) Louise Penny
b) L.M. Montgomery
c) Farley Mowat
d) Diana Gabaldon
Answer: d) Diana Gabaldon

Which Canadian author is known for the “Three Pines” mystery series?
a) Alice Munro
b) L.M. Montgomery
c) Louise Penny
d) Yann Martel
Answer: c) Louise Penny

Who wrote “Barney’s Version” and “Solomon Gursky Was Here”?
a) Mordecai Richler
b) Timothy Findley
c) Alice Munro
d) Robertson Davies
Answer: a) Mordecai Richler

Which Canadian author wrote the novel “The Girl Who Was Saturday Night”?
a) Emma Donoghue
b) Heather O’Neill
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Miriam Toews
Answer: b) Heather O’Neill

Who authored “The Book of Negroes”?
a) Lawrence Hill
b) Michael Ondaatje
c) Rohinton Mistry
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: a) Lawrence Hill

Which Canadian author is known for the “Wayfarer” series, including “The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet”?
a) Nalo Hopkinson
b) Tanya Huff
c) Sarah Raughley
d) Becky Chambers
Answer: d) Becky Chambers

Who wrote “The Cat at the Wall” and “The Freedom Business”?
a) Rachel Hartman
b) Susin Nielsen
c) Jacqueline Pearce
d) Deborah Ellis
Answer: d) Deborah Ellis

Which Canadian author wrote the novel “Essex County”?
a) Craig Davidson
b) Yann Martel
c) Jeff Lemire
d) Will Ferguson
Answer: c) Jeff Lemire

Who authored “Indian Horse” and “Medicine Walk?
a) Eden Robinson
b) Richard Wagamese
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Yann Martel
Answer: b) Richard Wagamese

Which Canadian author is known for “The Year of Living Dangerously” and “Fall on Your Knees”?
a) Lisa Moore
b) Miriam Toews
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Ann-Marie MacDonald
Answer: d) Ann-Marie MacDonald

Who wrote “The Orenda” and “Through Black Spruce”?
a) Thomas King
b) Eden Robinson
c) Joseph Boyden
d) Lawrence Hill
Answer: c) Joseph Boyden

Which Canadian author is known for “The Birth House” and “The Witches of New York”?
a) Heather O’Neill
b) Sarah Raughley
c) Ami McKay
d) Emma Donoghue
Answer: c) Ami McKay

Who wrote “Brown Girl in the Ring” and “The Salt Roads”?
a) Nalo Hopkinson
b) Tanya Huff
c) Farah Mendlesohn
d) Julie E. Czerneda
Answer: a) Nalo Hopkinson

Which Canadian author is known for “Fifteen Dogs” and “The Hidden Keys”?
a) Michael Ondaatje
b) André Alexis
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: b) André Alexis

Who authored “Ru” and “Do Not Say We Have Nothing”?
a) Lisa Moore
b) Miriam Toews
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Ann-Marie MacDonald
Answer: c) Madeleine Thien

Which Canadian author is known for the “Fire and Fury” trilogy, including “A City in Winter”?
a) Ann-Marie MacDonald
b) Daniel Poliquin
c) Jack Hodgins
d) M.G. Vassanji
Answer: b) Daniel Poliquin

Who wrote “The Time in Between” and “The Cellist of Sarajevo”?
a) Madeleine Thien
b) Miriam Toews
c) Ann-Marie MacDonald
d) Steven Galloway
Answer: d) Steven Galloway

Which Canadian author is known for the “Book of All Hours” series, including “Vellum”?
a) Karin Lowachee
b) Hal Duncan
c) Robert J. Sawyer
d) Peter Watts
Answer: b) Hal Duncan

Who authored “The End of Absence” and “Beyond the Pale”?
a) Michael Ondaatje
b) Daniel Poliquin
c) Ann-Marie MacDonald
d) Michael Harris
Answer: d) Michael Harris

Which Canadian author is known for “Barkskins” and “The Shipping News”?
a) E. Annie Proulx
b) Nalo Hopkinson
c) Douglas Coupland
d) Lisa Moore
Answer: a) E. Annie Proulx

Who wrote “The Bone Cage” and “Inside”?
a) Heather O’Neill
b) Miriam Toews
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Angie Abdou
Answer: d) Angie Abdou

Which Canadian author is known for “Ysabel” and the “Fionavar Tapestry” series?
a) Guy Gavriel Kay
b) Kelley Armstrong
c) Tanya Huff
d) Cory Doctorow
Answer: a) Guy Gavriel Kay

Who wrote “Late Nights on Air” and “Through Black Spruce”?
a) Eden Robinson
b) Richard Wagamese
c) Joseph Boyden
d) Elizabeth Hay
Answer: d) Elizabeth Hay

Which Canadian author is known for “Station Eleven” and “The Glass Hotel”?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Emily St. John Mandel
c) Emma Donoghue
d) Lawrence Hill
Answer: b) Emily St. John Mandel

Who wrote “Indian Horse” and “Medicine Walk”?
a) Eden Robinson
b) Richard Wagamese
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Yann Martel
Answer: b) Richard Wagamese

Which Canadian author is known for “The Handmaid’s Tale” and “The Testaments”?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Alice Munro
c) Margaret Laurence
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: a) Margaret Atwood

Who wrote “The Bone People” and “The Luminaries”?
a) Madeleine Thien
b) Miriam Toews
c) Eleanor Catton
d) E. Annie Proulx
Answer: c) Eleanor Catton

Which Canadian author is known for “The Naturalist” and “The Hidden Keys”?
a) Michael Ondaatje
b) André Alexis
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: b) André Alexis

Who wrote “An Ocean of Minutes” and “The Beggar’s Garden”?
a) Michael Ondaatje
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Thea Lim
d) Emma Donoghue
Answer: c) Thea Lim

Which Canadian author is known for “Still Life” and the Chief Inspector Armand Gamache series?
a) Alice Munro
b) L.M. Montgomery
c) Louise Penny
d) Yann Martel
Answer: c) Louise Penny

Who wrote “Half-Blood Blues” and “Washington Black”?
a) Madeleine Thien
b) Miriam Toews
c) Esi Edugyan
d) E. Annie Proulx
Answer: c) Esi Edugyan

Which Canadian author is known for “The Disappeared” and “The Break”?
a) Eden Robinson
b) Richard Wagamese
c) Katherena Vermette
d) Joseph Boyden
Answer: c) Katherena Vermette

Who wrote “Heave” and “Desire Lines”?
a) Alix Ohlin
b) Lynn Coady
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Miriam Toews
Answer: b) Lynn Coady

Which Canadian author is known for “The Birth House” and “The Virgin Cure”?
a) Lisa Moore
b) Miriam Toews
c) Ami McKay
d) Emma Donoghue
Answer: c) Ami McKay

Who wrote “Lullabies for Little Criminals” and “The Girl Who Was Saturday Night”?
a) Heather O’Neill
b) Miriam Toews
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Ann-Marie MacDonald
Answer: a) Heather O’Neill

Which Canadian author is known for “Do Not Say We Have Nothing” and “Little Gods”?
a) Lisa Moore
b) Miriam Toews
c) Madeleine Thien
d) M.G. Vassanji
Answer: c) Madeleine Thien

Leave a Comment