Canadian Famous Bronze Medalists MCQs with Answer

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in ice hockey at the 1998 Winter Olympics?

a) Wayne Gretzky
b) Mario Lemieux
c) Joe Sakic
d) Paul Kariya
Answer: c) Joe Sakic

This Canadian figure skater won a bronze medal at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang.
a) Tessa Virtue
b) Kaetlyn Osmond
c) Meagan Duhamel
d) Patrick Chan
Answer: b) Kaetlyn Osmond

Who secured a bronze medal in swimming for Canada at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
a) Penny Oleksiak
b) Michael Phelps
c) Ryan Lochte
d) Katie Ledecky
Answer: a) Penny Oleksiak

This Canadian sprinter earned a bronze medal in the 100m at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.
a) Ben Johnson
b) Donovan Bailey
c) Andre De Grasse
d) Bruny Surin
Answer: d) Bruny Surin

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in judo at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London?
a) Christine Girard
b) Carol Huynh
c) Tonya Verbeek
d) Simon Whitfield
Answer: c) Tonya Verbeek

This Canadian diver achieved a bronze medal at the 2016 Summer Olympics in the 10m platform event.
a) Alexandre Despatie
b) Jennifer Abel
c) Emilie Heymans
d) Meaghan Benfeito
Answer: d) Meaghan Benfeito

Who earned a bronze medal for Canada in gymnastics at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens?
a) Rosie MacLennan
b) Kyle Shewfelt
c) Ellie Black
d) Karen Cockburn
Answer: b) Kyle Shewfelt

This Canadian snowboarder won a bronze medal at the 2018 Winter Olympics in slopestyle.
a) Mark McMorris
b) Shaun White
c) Max Parrot
d) Sebastien Toutant
Answer: a) Mark McMorris

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in rowing at the 2012 Summer Olympics?
a) Silken Laumann
b) Marnie McBean
c) Rosie MacLennan
d) Lesley Thompson-Willie
Answer: b) Marnie McBean

This Canadian wrestler won a bronze medal at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.
a) Daniel Igali
b) Erica Wiebe
c) Carol Huynh
d) Tonya Verbeek
Answer: b) Erica Wiebe

Who earned a bronze medal for Canada in athletics (400m hurdles) at the 1996 Summer Olympics?
a) Perdita Felicien
b) Charmaine Crooks
c) Maelle Ricker
d) Donovan Bailey
Answer: a) Perdita Felicien

This Canadian equestrian won a bronze medal at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing.
a) Ian Millar
b) Eric Lamaze
c) Karen Brain
d) Jessica Phoenix
Answer: d) Jessica Phoenix

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in canoeing (C-1 slalom) at the 1996 Summer Olympics?
a) Mark Oldershaw
b) Adam van Koeverden
c) David Ford
d) Benoit Huot
Answer: c) David Ford

This Canadian cyclist earned a bronze medal in track cycling at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
a) Clara Hughes
b) Curt Harnett
c) Tara Whitten
d) Steve Bauer
Answer: c) Tara Whitten

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in sailing at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles?
a) Richard Clarke
b) Terry McLaughlin
c) Mike Wolfs
d) Lawrence Lemieux
Answer: d) Lawrence Lemieux

This Canadian weightlifter secured a bronze medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London.
a) Christine Girard
b) Mary Spencer
c) Dominique Maltais
d) Alexandre Despatie
Answer: a) Christine Girard

Who earned a bronze medal for Canada in synchronized swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics?
a) Jennifer Abel
b) Carol Huynh
c) Emily Overholt
d) Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
Answer: d) Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon

This Canadian boxer won a bronze medal at the 2016 Summer Olympics in the light heavyweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Tony Luis
c) Arturo Gatti
d) Arthur Biyarslanov
Answer: d) Arthur Biyarslanov

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in women’s soccer at the 2012 Summer Olympics?
a) Christine Sinclair
b) Diana Matheson
c) Melissa Tancredi
d) Karina LeBlanc
Answer: b) Diana Matheson

This Canadian boxer won a bronze medal at the 1996 Summer Olympics in the featherweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Shawn O’Sullivan
c) George Chuvalo
d) Donovan Ruddock
Answer: b) Shawn O’Sullivan

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in archery at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
a) Crispin Duenas
b) Jay Lyon
c) Kyle Jones
d) David Kellam
Answer: a) Crispin Duenas

This Canadian swimmer earned a bronze medal in the 100m breaststroke at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
a) Penny Oleksiak
b) Annamay Pierse
c) Hilary Caldwell
d) Katerine Savard
Answer: b) Annamay Pierse

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in freestyle skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics?
a) Alexandre Bilodeau
b) Mark McMorris
c) Mikaël Kingsbury
d) Dara Howell
Answer: d) Dara Howell

This Canadian swimmer won a bronze medal in the 4x100m freestyle relay at the 2016 Summer Olympics.
a) Penny Oleksiak
b) Brittany MacLean
c) Michelle Toro
d) Jennifer Button
Answer: a) Penny Oleksiak

Who earned a bronze medal for Canada in wrestling at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Daniel Igali
b) Carol Huynh
c) Chris Wilson
d) Chris Bono
Answer: c) Chris Wilson

This Canadian fencer won a bronze medal in the épée team event at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
a) Imre Lõll
b) Sherraine MacKay
c) Joseph Polossifakis
d) Monica Peterson
Answer: b) Sherraine MacKay

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in wheelchair basketball at the 2000 Summer Paralympics?
a) Patrick Anderson
b) David Eng
c) Tracey Ferguson
d) Richard Peter
Answer: d) Richard Peter

This Canadian volleyball player earned a bronze medal at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
a) Mark Heese
b) Lorne Sawula
c) John Child
d) Paul Gratton
Answer: b) Lorne Sawula

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics?
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Shawn O’Sullivan
c) Egerton Marcus
d) Fitzroy Guiseppi
Answer: a) Lennox Lewis

This Canadian table tennis player won a bronze medal in men’s doubles at the 2007 Pan American Games.
a) Zhang Mo
b) Eugene Wang
c) Pierre-Luc Hinse
d) Pradeeban Peter-Paul
Answer: b) Eugene Wang

Who earned a bronze medal for Canada in taekwondo at the 2000 Summer Olympics?
a) Karine Sergerie
b) Dominique Bosshart
c) Mike Smith
d) Kathy Tremblay
Answer: c) Mike Smith

This Canadian canoeist secured a bronze medal at the 2008 Summer Olympics.
a) Mark Oldershaw
b) Adam van Koeverden
c) David Ford
d) Larry Cain
Answer: c) David Ford

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in rowing at the 2012 Summer Olympics?
a) Silken Laumann
b) Marnie McBean
c) Rosie MacLennan
d) Lesley Thompson-Willie
Answer: b) Marnie McBean

This Canadian synchronized swimmer earned a bronze medal in the team event at the 2000 Summer Olympics.
a) Karine Thomas
b) Jacqueline Simoneau
c) Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
d) Claire Carver-Dias
Answer: d) Claire Carver-Dias

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in modern pentathlon at the 1964 Summer Olympics?
a) Randal Heffernan
b) Kara Grant
c) Melanie McCann
d) Monica Pinette
Answer: a) Randal Heffernan

This Canadian sailor won a bronze medal in the Star class at the 1992 Summer Olympics.
a) Lawrence Lemieux
b) Ross MacDonald
c) Paul Tingley
d) Richard Clarke
Answer: b) Ross MacDonald

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in judo at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
a) Antoine Valois-Fortier
b) Kelita Zupancic
c) Catherine Roberge
d) Sergio Pessoa
Answer: a) Antoine Valois-Fortier

This Canadian gymnast secured a bronze medal at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona.
a) Kyle Shewfelt
b) Nathan Gafuik
c) Curtis Hibbert
d) Grant Golding
Answer: a) Kyle Shewfelt

Who earned a bronze medal for Canada in athletics (high jump) at the 1996 Summer Olympics?
a) Derek Drouin
b) Greg Joy
c) Mike Mason
d) Mark Boswell
Answer: b) Greg Joy

This Canadian cyclist won a bronze medal in track cycling at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
a) Curt Harnett
b) Lori-Ann Muenzer
c) Clara Hughes
d) Steve Bauer
Answer: b) Lori-Ann Muenzer

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in diving (10m platform) at the 2008 Summer Olympics?
a) Alexandre Despatie
b) Riley McCormick
c) Jennifer Abel
d) Emilie Heymans
Answer: d) Emilie Heymans

This Canadian snowboarder won a bronze medal at the 2010 Winter Olympics in the snowboard cross.
a) Mark McMorris
b) Shaun White
c) Maelle Ricker
d) Jasey-Jay Anderson
Answer: c) Maelle Ricker

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in figure skating (ice dance) at the 2018 Winter Olympics?
a) Tessa Virtue
b) Patrick Chan
c) Scott Moir
d) Kaetlyn Osmond
Answer: c) Scott Moir

This Canadian boxer secured a bronze medal at the 1996 Summer Olympics in the featherweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Eric Lucas
c) Donovan Bailey
d) Éric Bédard
Answer: b) Eric Lucas

Who secured a bronze medal for Canada in rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
a) Silken Laumann
b) Marnie McBean
c) Rosie MacLennan
d) Lindsay Jennerich
Answer: d) Lindsay Jennerich

This Canadian weightlifter won a bronze medal at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
a) Christine Girard
b) Jacques Demers
c) Tonya Verbeek
d) Louis Barriault
Answer: d) Louis Barriault

Who earned a bronze medal for Canada in synchronized swimming (duet) at the 2004 Summer Olympics?
a) Marie-Pierre Gagnon
b) Elise Marcotte
c) Clare Carmichael
d) Erin Chan
Answer: b) Elise Marcotte

This Canadian fencer secured a bronze medal in the individual épée event at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
a) Sherraine MacKay
b) Joseph Polossifakis
c) Monica Peterson
d) Sandra Sassine
Answer: b) Joseph Polossifakis

Who won a bronze medal for Canada in athletics (decathlon) at the 1992 Summer Olympics?
a) Damian Warner
b) Michael Smith
c) Jim Dilling
d) Michael Smith
Answer: b) Michael Smith

This Canadian sailor earned a bronze medal in the Finn class at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
a) Lawrence Lemieux
b) Terry Neilson
c) William Abbott
d) Bruce Millar
Answer: d) Bruce Millar

Leave a Comment