Canadian Famous CEOs MCQs with Answer

Who is the co-founder and CEO of Shopify?
a) Tobias Lütke
b) Alex Karp
c) Ted Livingston
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Tobias Lütke

Who is the CEO of BlackBerry Limited?
a) Mike Lazaridis
b) Ryan Holmes
c) Stewart Butterfield
d) Marc Garneau
Answer: b) Ryan Holmes

Who is the CEO of OpenText Corporation?
a) Michael Cowpland
b) Tom Jenkins
c) Alex Karp
d) Janet Bannister
Answer: b) Tom Jenkins

Who is the co-founder and CEO of Lightspeed POS?
a) Stephen Lake
b) Dax Dasilva
c) Geoffrey Hinton
d) Ted Livingston
Answer: b) Dax Dasilva

Who is the co-founder and CEO of Hootsuite?
a) Alex Karp
b) Tobias Lütke
c) Ryan Holmes
d) Stewart Butterfield
Answer: c) Ryan Holmes

Who is the co-founder and CEO of Kik Interactive?
a) Dan Martell
b) Ted Livingston
c) Stewart Butterfield
d) Jim Balsillie
Answer: b) Ted Livingston

Who is the CEO of Wattpad?
a) Mike Lazaridis
b) Allen Lau
c) Stewart Butterfield
d) Ted Livingston
Answer: b) Allen Lau

Who is the CEO of Canopy Growth Corporation, a cannabis company?
a) Dan Martell
b) Ted Livingston
c) Jim Balsillie
d) David Klein
Answer: d) David Klein

Who is the CEO of Vision Critical, a customer intelligence software company?
a) Dax Dasilva
b) Ryan Holmes
c) Alex Karp
d) Janet Bannister
Answer: a) Dax Dasilva

Who is the CEO of Kobo Inc., a company that produces e-readers and e-books?
a) Daniel Debow
b) Heather Reisman
c) Mike Serbinis
d) Tobias Lütke
Answer: c) Mike Serbinis

Who is the CEO of Blackberry since January 2021?
a) Mike Lazaridis
b) Ryan Holmes
c) John S. Chen
d) Terry Matthews
Answer: c) John S. Chen

Who is the CEO of Shopify after Tobias Lütke stepped down in 2021?
a) Harley Finkelstein
b) Ted Livingston
c) Dan Martell
d) Alex Karp
Answer: a) Harley Finkelstein

Who is the CEO of Bombardier Inc., a multinational aerospace and transportation company?
a) Dan Martell
b) Alain Bellemare
c) Mike Lazaridis
d) Geoff Molson
Answer: b) Alain Bellemare

Who is the CEO of Telus Corporation, a telecommunications company?
a) Darren Entwistle
b) Dan Martell
c) Jim Balsillie
d) Ted Livingston
Answer: a) Darren Entwistle

Who is the CEO of Barrick Gold Corporation, a mining company?
a) Roberta Bondar
b) Peter Munk
c) Jamie Sokalsky
d) Mark Bristow
Answer: d) Mark Bristow

Who is the CEO of Magna International, an automotive parts manufacturer?
a) Ted Livingston
b) Stephen Lake
c) Dan Martell
d) Don Walker
Answer: d) Don Walker

Who is the CEO of Bombardier Recreational Products (BRP), a powersports vehicle manufacturer?
a) Dax Dasilva
b) Alain Bellemare
c) José Boisjoli
d) Jim Balsillie
Answer: c) José Boisjoli

Who is the CEO of Maple Leaf Foods, a food processing company?
a) Michael McCain
b) Ryan Holmes
c) John S. Chen
d) Geoff Molson
Answer: a) Michael McCain

Who is the CEO of Constellation Software, a software company?
a) Ted Livingston
b) Mark Leonard
c) Dan Martell
d) Alex Karp
Answer: b) Mark Leonard

Who is the CEO of Fairfax Financial, a financial holding company?
a) Prem Watsa
b) Dan Martell
c) Jim Balsillie
d) Ted Livingston
Answer: a) Prem Watsa

Who is the CEO of BMO Financial Group, a bank holding company?
a) Darryl White
b) Dan Martell
c) Mark Leonard
d) Ted Livingston
Answer: a) Darryl White

Who is the CEO of SNC-Lavalin, an engineering company?
a) Neil Bruce
b) Ted Livingston
c) Mark Leonard
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Neil Bruce

Who is the CEO of Brookfield Asset Management, an alternative asset management company?
a) Ted Livingston
b) Mark Leonard
c) Bruce Flatt
d) Dan Martell
Answer: c) Bruce Flatt

Who is the CEO of Canadian National Railway Company (CN Rail)?
a) Ted Livingston
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: c) Jean-Jacques Ruest

Who is the CEO of Royal Bank of Canada (RBC)?
a) Dave McKay
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Dave McKay

Who is the CEO of Sun Life Financial, a financial services company?
a) Dean Connor
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Dean Connor

Who is the CEO of Loblaw Companies Limited, a supermarket and retail company?
a) Galen G. Weston
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Galen G. Weston

Who is the CEO of CIBC (Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce)?
a) Victor Dodig
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Victor Dodig

Who is the CEO of TD Bank Group (Toronto-Dominion Bank)?
a) Bharat Masrani
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Bharat Masrani

Who is the CEO of Air Canada, the flag carrier and largest airline of Canada?
a) Calin Rovinescu
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Calin Rovinescu

Who is the CEO of TransCanada Corporation (now TC Energy)?
a) Russ Girling
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Russ Girling

Who is the CEO of Enbridge Inc., an energy transportation company?
a) Al Monaco
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Al Monaco

Who is the CEO of Bombardier Recreational Products (BRP)?
a) José Boisjoli
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) José Boisjoli

Who is the CEO of Loblaw Companies Limited, a supermarket and retail company?
a) Galen G. Weston
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Galen G. Weston

Who is the CEO of Enbridge Inc., an energy transportation company?
a) Al Monaco
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Al Monaco

Who is the CEO of Nutrien, a Canadian fertilizer company?
a) Chuck Magro
b) Mark Leonard
c) Jean-Jacques Ruest
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Chuck Magro

Who is the CEO of CN Rail (Canadian National Railway)?
a) Jean-Jacques Ruest
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Jean-Jacques Ruest

Who is the CEO of Canadian Tire Corporation?
a) Stephen Wetmore
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Stephen Wetmore

Who is the CEO of BCE Inc. (Bell Canada Enterprises)?
a) Mirko Bibic
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Mirko Bibic

Who is the CEO of Rogers Communications?
a) Joe Natale
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Joe Natale

Who is the CEO of Sun Life Financial, a financial services company?
a) Dean Connor
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Dean Connor

Who is the CEO of Power Corporation of Canada?
a) Jeffrey Orr
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Jeffrey Orr

Who is the CEO of George Weston Limited, a food processing and distribution company?
a) Galen G. Weston
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Galen G. Weston

Who is the CEO of CGI Group Inc., an information technology and business consulting services company?
a) George D. Schindler
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) George D. Schindler

Who is the CEO of Suncor Energy, an integrated energy company?
a) Mark Little
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Mark Little

Who is the CEO of Power Financial Corporation?
a) Paul Desmarais Jr.
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Paul Desmarais Jr.

Who is the CEO of Manulife Financial, a financial services company?
a) Roy Gori
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Roy Gori

Who is the CEO of Cenovus Energy, an integrated oil company?
a) Alex Pourbaix
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Alex Pourbaix

Who is the CEO of Agnico Eagle Mines, a mining company?
a) Sean Boyd
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Sean Boyd

Who is the CEO of Ivanhoé Cambridge, a real estate company?
a) Nathalie Palladitcheff
b) Mark Leonard
c) Al Monaco
d) Dan Martell
Answer: a) Nathalie Palladitcheff

Leave a Comment