Canadian Famous Comedians MCQs with Answer

Who is known for his role in the sitcom “The Red Green Show” and his humorous handyman advice?
a) Dan Aykroyd
b) Jim Carrey
c) Seth Rogen
d) Steve Smith
Answer: d) Steve Smith

This Canadian comedian gained fame for his roles in “Super Troopers” and “Club Dread.
a) Eugene Levy
b) Dave Foley
c) Kevin McDonald
d) Jay Chandrasekhar
Answer: d) Jay Chandrasekhar

Who is known for his deadpan style of humor and his role in the TV show “Mr. D”?
a) Shaun Majumder
b) Rick Mercer
c) Gerry Dee
d) Mark McKinney
Answer: c) Gerry Dee

This Canadian comedian is famous for his stand-up routines and his role in “The Tom Green Show.
a) Russell Peters
b) Tom Green
c) Norm Macdonald
d) Seth Rogen
Answer: b) Tom Green

Who is known for his role in “Saturday Night Live” and his impressions of celebrities like Sean Connery?
a) John Candy
b) Dan Aykroyd
c) Seth Rogen
d) Jay Baruchel
Answer: b) Dan Aykroyd

This Canadian comedian is famous for his character “Bubbles” in the TV series “Trailer Park Boys.”
a) Mike Myers
b) Jim Carrey
c) John Dunsworth
d) Robb Wells
Answer: d) Robb Wells

Who is known for his role as the quirky boss on the TV show “The Office” (U.S.)?
a) Eugene Levy
b) David Steinberg
c) Michael J. Fox
d) Steve Carell
Answer: d) Steve Carell

This Canadian comedian is famous for his work on “Whose Line Is It Anyway?” and “The Drew Carey Show.”
a) Colin Mochrie
b) Rick Mercer
c) Martin Short
d) Brent Butt
Answer: a) Colin Mochrie

Who is known for his comedy specials like “Notorious” and “The Green Card Tour”?
a) Russell Peters
b) Seth Rogen
c) Jay Baruchel
d) Jim Carrey
Answer: a) Russell Peters

This Canadian comedian and actress starred in the sitcom “Corner Gas” and its animated spin-off.
a) Mary Walsh
b) Ellen Page
c) Nancy Robertson
d) Gabrielle Miller
Answer: c) Nancy Robertson

Who is known for his role in “The Kids in the Hall” and for voicing characters on “The Simpsons”?
a) Dave Foley
b) Mark McKinney
c) Scott Thompson
d) Kevin McDonald
Answer: d) Kevin McDonald

This Canadian comedian and actor starred in the TV show “The Newsroom” and is a political satirist.
a) Rick Mercer
b) Shaun Majumder
c) David Steinberg
d) Michael J. Fox
Answer: a) Rick Mercer

Who is known for his roles in “SCTV,” “Home Alone,” and “Father of the Bride”?
a) Martin Short
b) John Candy
c) Jim Carrey
d) Michael Cera
Answer: a) Martin Short

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his role in “The Bob Newhart Show.”
a) Eugene Levy
b) Norm Macdonald
c) Dan Aykroyd
d) David Steinberg
Answer: d) David Steinberg

Who is known for his stand-up specials like “Just for Laughs” and “The Apollo”?
a) Russell Peters
b) Shaun Majumder
c) Howie Mandel
d) Tom Green
Answer: a) Russell Peters

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his role as “Super Dave Osborne.”
a) Norm Macdonald
b) John Candy
c) Eugene Levy
d) Bob Einstein
Answer: d) Bob Einstein

Who is known for his role in “Fargo” and his stand-up specials like “Hitler’s Dog, Gossip & Trickery”?
a) Jim Carrey
b) Mike Myers
c) Norm Macdonald
d) David Cross
Answer: c) Norm Macdonald

This Canadian comedian and actor starred in “Second City Television” (SCTV) and “Stranger Things.”
a) Joe Flaherty
b) Eugene Levy
c) John Candy
d) Martin Short
Answer: b) Eugene Levy

Who is known for his role in “SCTV” and his characters like Ed Grimley and Jiminy Glick?
a) Dave Foley
b) John Candy
c) Norm Macdonald
d) Martin Short
Answer: d) Martin Short

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his roles in “Ghostbusters” and “Honey, I Shrunk the Kids.”
a) Dave Thomas
b) Michael Cera
c) Rick Moranis
d) Seth Rogen
Answer: c) Rick Moranis

Who is known for his role in “The Daily Show” and his stand-up special “Afraid of the Dark”?
a) John Oliver
b) Seth Rogen
c) John Candy
d) Jim Carrey
Answer: a) John Oliver

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his roles in “The IT Crowd” and “Bridesmaids.”
a) Russell Peters
b) Shaun Majumder
c) Chris O’Dowd
d) Jay Baruchel
Answer: c) Chris O’Dowd

Who is known for his comedic roles in “Superbad,” “Pineapple Express,” and “Knocked Up”?
a) Seth Rogen
b) Mike Myers
c) Norm Macdonald
d) Jim Carrey
Answer: a) Seth Rogen

This Canadian comedian and actor starred in the TV series “Little Mosque on the Prairie.”
a) Gerry Dee
b) Shaun Majumder
c) Russell Peters
d) Dave Foley
Answer: b) Shaun Majumder

Who is known for his roles in “The Hangover” trilogy and “Joker”?
a) Howie Mandel
b) Jim Carrey
c) Mike Myers
d) Zach Galifianakis
Answer: d) Zach Galifianakis

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his roles in “The Hangover” trilogy and “Community.”
a) Jim Carrey
b) Mike Myers
c) Howie Mandel
d) Ken Jeong
Answer: d) Ken Jeong

Who is known for his comedic roles in “Parks and Recreation” and “Guardians of the Galaxy”?
a) Mike Myers
b) Seth Rogen
c) John Candy
d) Chris Pratt
Answer: d) Chris Pratt

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his role in “The Office” (U.S.) and “The Hangover” trilogy.
a) Eugene Levy
b) David Steinberg
c) Howie Mandel
d) Ed Helms
Answer: d) Ed Helms

Who is known for his roles in “The Office” (U.S.), “The Hangover” trilogy, and “The Daily Show”?
a) Howie Mandel
b) Seth Rogen
c) Steve Carell
d) Ed Helms
Answer: c) Steve Carell

This Canadian comedian and actress starred in “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” and “Finding Nemo.”
a) Sarah Silverman
b) Ellen Page
c) Ellen DeGeneres
d) Mary Walsh
Answer: c) Ellen DeGeneres

Who is known for his roles in “The Daily Show” and “Crazy Rich Asians”?
a) Jim Carrey
b) Mike Myers
c) Seth Rogen
d) Ronny Chieng
Answer: d) Ronny Chieng

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his roles in “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” and “Arrested Development.”
a) Jim Carrey
b) Michael Cera
c) Will Arnett
d) Norm Macdonald
Answer: c) Will Arnett

Who is known for his roles in “Arrested Development” and voicing characters in “BoJack Horseman”?
a) Will Arnett
b) Mike Myers
c) Jim Carrey
d) Seth Rogen
Answer: a) Will Arnett

This Canadian comedian and actress is famous for her roles in “Bridesmaids” and “Mike & Molly.”
a) Kristen Wiig
b) Mary Walsh
c) Ellen Page
d) Sarah Silverman
Answer: a) Kristen Wiig

Who is known for his role in “The Colbert Report” and “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”?
a) Seth Rogen
b) Jim Carrey
c) Mike Myers
d) Stephen Colbert
Answer: d) Stephen Colbert

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his role in “30 Rock” and his stand-up specials.
a) Jim Carrey
b) Norm Macdonald
c) Mike Myers
d) Scott Thompson
Answer: b) Norm Macdonald

Who is known for his role in “The Office” (U.S.) and his stand-up specials like “Completely Normal”?
a) Steve Carell
b) Seth Rogen
c) Ricky Gervais
d) Mike Myers
Answer: c) Ricky Gervais

This Canadian comedian and actor starred in “The Colbert Report” and “Strangers with Candy.”
a) Seth Rogen
b) Stephen Colbert
c) Scott Thompson
d) John Candy
Answer: b) Stephen Colbert

Who is known for his role in “The Office” (U.S.) and his stand-up specials like “Delirious”?
a) Eddie Murphy
b) Jim Carrey
c) Seth Rogen
d) Steve Carell
Answer: a) Eddie Murphy

This Canadian comedian and actress is famous for her roles in “The Nanny” and “The Beautician and the Beast.”
a) Fran Drescher
b) Ellen Page
c) Ellen DeGeneres
d) Mary Walsh
Answer: a) Fran Drescher

Who is known for his role in “The Kids in the Hall” and his comedy special “Outed: Live from Montreal”?
a) Kevin McDonald
b) Dave Foley
c) Mark McKinney
d) Scott Thompson
Answer: d) Scott Thompson

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his roles in “The Hangover” trilogy and “Due Date.”
a) Jim Carrey
b) Seth Rogen
c) Mike Myers
d) Zach Galifianakis
Answer: d) Zach Galifianakis

Who is known for his role in “The Kids in the Hall” and his work as a voice actor in “Lilo & Stitch”?
a) Dave Foley
b) Kevin McDonald
c) Mark McKinney
d) Scott Thompson
Answer: a) Dave Foley

This Canadian comedian and actress is famous for her roles in “The Office” (U.S.) and “The Mindy Project.”
a) Rashida Jones
b) Jenna Fischer
c) Mindy Kaling
d) Ellie Kemper
Answer: c) Mindy Kaling

Who is known for his role in “The Daily Show” and his stand-up specials like “Homecoming King”?
a) Hasan Minhaj
b) Aasif Mandvi
c) Russell Peters
d) Kumail Nanjiani
Answer: a) Hasan Minhaj

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his role in “The Office” (U.S.) and “Silicon Valley.”
a) Seth Rogen
b) Mike Myers
c) T.J. Miller
d) Ed Helms
Answer: c) T.J. Miller

Who is known for his role in “The Colbert Report” and his work on “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”?
a) Ricky Gervais
b) Jim Carrey
c) Stephen Colbert
d) Mike Myers
Answer: c) Stephen Colbert

This Canadian comedian and actress is famous for her role in “30 Rock” and her comedy specials.
a) Tina Fey
b) Ellen Page
c) Amy Poehler
d) Sarah Silverman
Answer: a) Tina Fey

Who is known for his role in “The Daily Show” and his comedy special “Afraid of the Dark”?
a) Russell Peters
b) Seth Rogen
c) Jay Baruchel
d) Chris Rock
Answer: d) Chris Rock

This Canadian comedian and actor is famous for his role in “30 Rock” and his stand-up specials.
a) Mike Myers
b) Seth Rogen
c) Jim Carrey
d) Tracy Morgan
Answer: d) Tracy Morgan

Leave a Comment