Canadian Famous News Anchors MCQs with Answer

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “Global National”?
a) Peter Jennings
b) Lloyd Robertson
c) Lisa LaFlamme
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Lisa LaFlamme

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: The National?
a) Peter Mansbridge
b) Lester Holt
c) David Muir
d) Brian Williams
Answer: a) Peter Mansbridge

Who anchored “CTV National News” for many years?
a) Peter Mansbridge
b) Lisa LaFlamme
c) Lloyd Robertson
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Lloyd Robertson

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “Power & Politics” on CBC News?
a) Peter Mansbridge
b) Lisa LaFlamme
c) Vassy Kapelos
d) Wendy Mesley
Answer: c) Vassy Kapelos

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CTV National News”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Peter Mansbridge
c) Lloyd Robertson
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: a) Lisa LaFlamme

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “The West Block” on Global News?
a) Peter Mansbridge
b) Lisa LaFlamme
c) Mercedes Stephenson
d) Wendy Mesley
Answer: c) Mercedes Stephenson

Who anchored “NBC Nightly News” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Brian Williams
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Brian Williams

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News Now”?
a) Peter Mansbridge
b) Lisa LaFlamme
c) Ian Hanomansing
d) Wendy Mesley
Answer: c) Ian Hanomansing

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “Global News Morning”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Peter Mansbridge
c) Leslie Roberts
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Leslie Roberts

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV Morning Live”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Lloyd Robertson
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: b) Beverly Thomson

Who anchored “ABC World News Tonight” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Peter Jennings
d) Brian Williams
Answer: b) David Muir

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV News Channel”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Lloyd Robertson
d) Marcia MacMillan
Answer: d) Marcia MacMillan

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CityNews”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Peter Mansbridge
c) Gord Martineau
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Gord Martineau

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: Vancouver at 6”?
a) Andrew Chang
b) Peter Mansbridge
c) Lisa LaFlamme
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: a) Andrew Chang

Who anchored “CBS Evening News” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Dan Rather
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) Dan Rather

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “The Morning Show” on Global News?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Liza Fromer
d) Wendy Mesley
Answer: c) Liza Fromer

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CTV News Toronto”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Michelle Dubé
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Michelle Dubé

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: Toronto at 6”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Dwight Drummond
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Dwight Drummond

Who anchored “PBS NewsHour” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Gwen Ifill
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) Gwen Ifill

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “Global News Calgary”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Linda Olsen
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Linda Olsen

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CTV News Montreal”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Mutsumi Takahashi
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Mutsumi Takahashi

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CityNews at Six”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Gord Martineau
d) Cynthia Mulligan
Answer: d) Cynthia Mulligan

Who anchored “CNN Newsroom” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Anderson Cooper
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) Anderson Cooper

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: Vancouver at 5”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Andrew Chang
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Andrew Chang

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CTV News Ottawa”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Graham Richardson
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Graham Richardson

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV News Atlantic”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Steve Murphy
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Steve Murphy

Who anchored “MSNBC Live” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Rachel Maddow
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) Rachel Maddow

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: Ottawa at 6”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Adrian Harewood
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Adrian Harewood

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CityNews Toronto”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Gord Martineau
d) Cynthia Mulligan
Answer: c) Gord Martineau

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: Montreal at 6”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Debra Arbec
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Debra Arbec

Who anchored “Fox News Sunday” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Chris Wallace
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) Chris Wallace

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV News Vancouver”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Mi-Jung Lee
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Mi-Jung Lee

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “Global News Toronto”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Leslie Roberts
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Leslie Roberts

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: Calgary at 6”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Rob Brown
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Rob Brown

Who anchored “NBC News” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Brian Williams
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Brian Williams

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV News Montreal”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Mutsumi Takahashi
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Mutsumi Takahashi

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CTV News Edmonton”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Daryl McIntyre
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Daryl McIntyre

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: Edmonton at 6”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Nancy Carlson
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Nancy Carlson

Who anchored “Nightline” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Ted Koppel
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) Ted Koppel

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV News Winnipeg”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Gord Leclerc
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Gord Leclerc

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CBC News: Winnipeg at 6”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Janet Stewart
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Janet Stewart

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “Global News Halifax”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Paul Brothers
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Paul Brothers

Who anchored “Good Morning America” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) George Stephanopoulos
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) George Stephanopoulos

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV News Saskatoon”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Chantel Saunders
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Chantel Saunders

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CBC News: Saskatchewan at 6”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Sam Maciag
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Sam Maciag

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “Global News Regina”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Christa Dao
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Christa Dao

Who anchored “CNN International” for many years?
a) Lester Holt
b) David Muir
c) Richard Quest
d) Brian Williams
Answer: c) Richard Quest

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CTV News Atlantic”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Steve Murphy
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Steve Murphy

Who is the Canadian news anchor known for hosting “CityNews Vancouver”?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Mike Killeen
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Mike Killeen

Which Canadian news anchor is known for hosting “CBC News: British Columbia at 6?
a) Lisa LaFlamme
b) Beverly Thomson
c) Anita Bathe
d) Tom Brokaw
Answer: c) Anita Bathe

Leave a Comment