Canadian Famous Olympians MCQs with Answer

Who is the Canadian sprinter known as the “World’s Fastest Man”?
a) Donovan Bailey
b) Ben Johnson
c) Andre De Grasse
d) Percy Williams
Answer: a) Donovan Bailey

Which Canadian figure skater won the gold medal in the 1988 Winter Olympics?
a) Tessa Virtue
b) Elvis Stojko
c) Kurt Browning
d) Brian Orser
Answer: d) Brian Orser

Who won three gold medals in rowing in the 1992, 1996, and 2000 Summer Olympics?
a) Silken Laumann
b) Marnie McBean
c) Kathleen Heddle
d) Clara Hughes
Answer: b) Marnie McBean

Which Canadian athlete is a two-time gold medalist in women’s ice hockey?
a) Hayley Wickenheiser
b) Marie-Philip Poulin
c) Cassie Campbell
d) Jennifer Botterill
Answer: b) Marie-Philip Poulin

Who is the Canadian snowboarder known for his dominance in the halfpipe event?
a) Ross Rebagliati
b) Mark McMorris
c) Jasey-Jay Anderson
d) Shaun White
Answer: b) Mark McMorris

Which Canadian swimmer is a multiple Olympic medalist and holds multiple world records?
a) Alex Baumann
b) Penny Oleksiak
c) Mark Tewksbury
d) Ryan Cochrane
Answer: b) Penny Oleksiak

Who became the first Canadian to win the men’s singles title in tennis at the Olympics?
a) Daniel Nestor
b) Milos Raonic
c) Eugenie Bouchard
d) Denis Shapovalov
Answer: b) Milos Raonic

Which Canadian rowing duo won gold medals in the coxless pair event in multiple Olympics?
a) Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean
b) Silken Laumann and Clara Hughes
c) Helen Glover and Heather Moyse
d) Rosie MacLennan and Karen Cockburn
Answer: a) Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean

Who is the Canadian diver known for winning four Olympic medals in the 10m platform event?
a) Alexandre Despatie
b) Jennifer Abel
c) Roseline Filion
d) Meaghan Benfeito
Answer: a) Alexandre Despatie

Which Canadian equestrian won three consecutive gold medals in the individual eventing competition?
a) Eric Lamaze
b) Ian Millar
c) Sandra Donnelly
d) Michael Jung
Answer: b) Ian Millar

Who is the Canadian wheelchair racer known as the “Fastest Woman on Earth?
a) Chantal Petitclerc
b) Diane Roy
c) Michelle Stilwell
d) Jessica Lewis
Answer: a) Chantal Petitclerc

Which Canadian wrestler won three Olympic medals, including one gold?
a) Carol Huynh
b) Erica Wiebe
c) Daniel Igali
d) Tonya Verbeek
Answer: c) Daniel Igali

Who is the Canadian long track speed skater with multiple Olympic gold medals?
a) Clara Hughes
b) Catriona Le May Doan
c) Christine Nesbitt
d) Cindy Klassen
Answer: d) Cindy Klassen

Which Canadian judoka won two Olympic medals, including one gold?
a) Antoine Valois-Fortier
b) Keith Morgan
c) Nick Tritton
d) Nicolas Gill
Answer: d) Nicolas Gill

Who is the Canadian artistic gymnast known for winning multiple Olympic and World Championship medals?
a) Ellie Black
b) Kyle Shewfelt
c) Karen Cockburn
d) Rosie MacLennan
Answer: a) Ellie Black

Which Canadian hockey player is a four-time Olympic gold medalist?
a) Hayley Wickenheiser
b) Jayna Hefford
c) Meghan Agosta
d) Marie-Philip Poulin
Answer: a) Hayley Wickenheiser

Who is the Canadian cyclist known for his multiple Olympic medals in track and road events?
a) Curt Harnett
b) Steve Bauer
c) Ryder Hesjedal
d) Hugo Barrette
Answer: c) Ryder Hesjedal

Which Canadian synchronized swimmer won multiple Olympic gold medals?
a) Jennifer Button
b) Claudia Holzner
c) Jacqueline Simoneau
d) Sylvie Fréchette
Answer: d) Sylvie Fréchette

Who is the Canadian bobsledder known for winning multiple Olympic medals as a pilot?
a) Justin Kripps
b) Chris Spring
c) Pierre Lueders
d) Kaillie Humphries
Answer: d) Kaillie Humphries

Which Canadian fencer won an Olympic gold medal in the individual épée event?
a) Joseph Polossifakis
b) Sherraine Schalm
c) David Zilberman
d) Jujie Luan
Answer: b) Sherraine Schalm

Who is the Canadian alpine skier known for winning Olympic gold in the downhill event?
a) Erik Guay
b) Nancy Greene
c) Kerrin Lee-Gartner
d) Allison Forsyth
Answer: c) Kerrin Lee-Gartner

Which Canadian athlete won the Olympic gold medal in the women’s heptathlon?
a) Jessica Zelinka
b) Diane Jones-Konihowski
c) Jessica Ennis-Hill
d) Brianne Theisen-Eaton
Answer: b) Diane Jones-Konihowski

Who is the Canadian boxer known for winning an Olympic gold medal in the light-heavyweight division?
a) Mandy Bujold
b) George Chuvalo
c) Lennox Lewis
d) David Defiagbon
Answer: c) Lennox Lewis

Which Canadian shooter won multiple Olympic medals in various pistol and rifle events?
a) Dorothy Lidstone
b) Lynda Kiejko
c) Avianna Chao
d) Susan Nattrass
Answer: d) Susan Nattrass

Who is the Canadian triathlete known for winning an Olympic gold medal?
a) Kirsten Sweetland
b) Simon Whitfield
c) Paula Findlay
d) Brent McMahon
Answer: b) Simon Whitfield

Which Canadian canoeist won an Olympic gold medal in the C-1 slalom event?
a) Cameron Smedley
b) Ben Hayward
c) Mark Oldershaw
d) David Ford
Answer: b) Ben Hayward

Who is the Canadian wrestler known for winning an Olympic gold medal in the freestyle 100kg category?
a) Daniel Igali
b) Carol Huynh
c) Erica Wiebe
d) Korey Jarvis
Answer: d) Korey Jarvis

Which Canadian track and field athlete won an Olympic gold medal in the high jump?
a) Brianne Theisen-Eaton
b) Perdita Felicien
c) Angela Bailey
d) Donovan Bailey
Answer: b) Perdita Felicien

Who is the Canadian canoeist known for winning multiple Olympic medals in the sprint events?
a) Adam van Koeverden
b) Mark Oldershaw
c) Larry Cain
d) Ben Hayward
Answer: a) Adam van Koeverden

Which Canadian sailor won an Olympic gold medal in the Finn class?
a) Peter Burling
b) Andrew Campbell
c) Greg Douglas
d) Lawrence Lemieux
Answer: c) Greg Douglas

Who is the Canadian taekwondo athlete known for winning multiple Olympic medals?
a) Karine Sergerie
b) Karina Godinez
c) Jasmine Vokey
d) Dominique Bosshart
Answer: a) Karine Sergerie

Which Canadian athlete won an Olympic medal in the modern pentathlon?
a) Sharon Donnelly
b) Joshua Riker-Fox
c) Monica Pinette
d) Lisa Morley
Answer: a) Sharon Donnelly

Who is the Canadian badminton player known for her Olympic success in women’s doubles?
a) Joycelyn Ko
b) Michelle Li
c) Alex Bruce
d) Anna Rice
Answer: c) Alex Bruce

Which Canadian weightlifter won an Olympic gold medal in the women’s 75kg category?
a) Christine Girard
b) Emily Muskett
c) Marilou Dozois-Prévost
d) Geneviève Lévesque
Answer: a) Christine Girard

Who is the Canadian archer known for his Olympic achievements in the compound event?
a) Crispin Duenas
b) Jay Lyon
c) Tom Dielen
d) Dietmar Trillus
Answer: a) Crispin Duenas

Which Canadian synchronized swimmer won multiple Olympic medals in the team event?
a) Jo-Annie Fortin
b) Karine Thomas
c) Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
d) Isabelle Rampling
Answer: b) Karine Thomas

Who is the Canadian archer known for winning an Olympic silver medal in the recurve event?
a) Rob Czerniak
b) Hugh MacDonald
c) Crispin Duenas
d) Jason Lyon
Answer: d) Jason Lyon

Which Canadian cyclist is known for winning an Olympic gold medal in the women’s cross-country mountain biking?
a) Alison Sydor
b) Catharine Pendrel
c) Emily Batty
d) Sandra Walter
Answer: b) Catharine Pendrel

Who is the Canadian athlete known for his achievements in Olympic rowing and skiing?
a) Beckie Scott
b) Emily Brydon
c) Ashley McIvor
d) Silken Laumann
Answer: a) Beckie Scott

Which Canadian athlete won an Olympic bronze medal in the women’s skeleton event?
a) Mellisa Hollingsworth
b) Mirela Rahneva
c) Jane Channell
d) Elisabeth Vathje
Answer: a) Mellisa Hollingsworth

Who is the Canadian archer known for his Olympic achievements in the compound event?
a) Rob Czerniak
b) Hugh MacDonald
c) Dietmar Trillus
d) Jay Lyon
Answer: c) Dietmar Trillus

Which Canadian basketball player is a multiple-time Olympic medalist?
a) Natalie Achonwa
b) Kia Nurse
c) Tamara Tatham
d) Miranda Ayim
Answer: b) Kia Nurse

Who is the Canadian artistic gymnast known for her Olympic success in the vault and floor exercises?
a) Ellie Black
b) Isabela Onyshko
c) Kyle Shewfelt
d) Rosie MacLennan
Answer: a) Ellie Black

Which Canadian canoeist won multiple Olympic medals in the sprint events?
a) Larry Cain
b) Adam van Koeverden
c) Mark Oldershaw
d) Ben Hayward
Answer: b) Adam van Koeverden

Who is the Canadian rower known for winning Olympic gold in the single sculls?
a) Silken Laumann
b) Kathleen Heddle
c) Marnie McBean
d) Emma Twigg
Answer: a) Silken Laumann

Which Canadian beach volleyball duo won an Olympic bronze medal?
a) Sarah Pavan and Heather Bansley
b) Martin Reader and Chaim Schalk
c) Josh Binstock and Sam Schachter
d) Annie Martin and Marie-Andrée Lessard
Answer: a) Sarah Pavan and Heather Bansley

Who is the Canadian long jumper known for his Olympic achievements?
a) Derek Drouin
b) Nathan Brannen
c) Andre De Grasse
d) Mike Mason
Answer: c) Andre De Grasse

Which Canadian speed skater won an Olympic gold medal in the women’s 500m event?
a) Kim Boutin
b) Keri Morrison
c) Catriona Le May Doan
d) Shannon Rempel
Answer: c) Catriona Le May Doan

Who is the Canadian bobsledder known for her success in the women’s bobsleigh event?
a) Kaillie Humphries
b) Helen Upperton
c) Heather Moyse
d) Cynthia Appiah
Answer: a) Kaillie Humphries

Which Canadian kayaker is known for winning multiple Olympic medals in the sprint events?
a) Mark Oldershaw
b) Adam van Koeverden
c) Larry Cain
d) Brady Reardon
Answer: b) Adam van Koeverden

Leave a Comment