Canadian Famous Oscar Winners MCQs with Answer

Who won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor in 1997?
a) Christopher Plummer
b) Ryan Gosling
c) Keanu Reeves
d) Michael J. Fox
Answer: a) Christopher Plummer

The Canadian actor who won the Oscar for Best Actor in 2005 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Ryan Reynolds
c) Ryan Gosling
d) Jamie Foxx
Answer: c) Ryan Gosling

Who received the Oscar for Best Actress in 2013?
a) Rachel McAdams
b) Ellen Page
c) Sandra Oh
d) Jennifer Lawrence
Answer: d) Jennifer Lawrence

The Canadian actress who won the Oscar for Best Actress in 2003 is:
a) Sandra Oh
b) Ellen Page
c) Rachel McAdams
d) Catherine O’Hara
Answer: b) Ellen Page

Who won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress in 1986?
a) Ellen Page
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Mira Sorvino
Answer: d) Mira Sorvino

The Canadian director who won the Oscar for Best Director in 2004 is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Denis Villeneuve
c) Paul Haggis
d) James Cameron
Answer: d) James Cameron

Who received the Oscar for Best Original Screenplay in 1998?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) David Cronenberg
c) Denis Villeneuve
d) Paul Haggis
Answer: a) Atom Egoyan

The Canadian screenwriter who won the Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay in 2017 is:
a) Paul Haggis
b) Denis Villeneuve
c) David Cronenberg
d) Barry Jenkins
Answer: d) Barry Jenkins

Who won the Oscar for Best Original Song in 1991?
a) Celine Dion
b) Alanis Morissette
c) Shania Twain
d) Sarah McLachlan
Answer: a) Celine Dion

The Canadian musician who won the Oscar for Best Original Score in 1999 is:
a) Alanis Morissette
b) Shania Twain
c) Neil Young
d) Mychael Danna
Answer: d) Mychael Danna

Who received the Oscar for Best Animated Feature in 2017?
a) Seth Rogen
b) Ryan Reynolds
c) Keanu Reeves
d) Alan Tudyk
Answer: b) Ryan Reynolds

The Canadian actor who won the Oscar for Best Live Action Short Film in 2013 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Ryan Gosling
c) Ryan Reynolds
d) Shawn Christensen
Answer: d) Shawn Christensen

Who won the Oscar for Best Documentary Feature in 2004?
a) Michael Moore
b) Morgan Spurlock
c) Sarah Polley
d) Ellen Page
Answer: a) Michael Moore

The Canadian filmmaker who won the Oscar for Best Documentary Short Subject in 2013 is:
a) Ellen Page
b) Ryan Reynolds
c) Keanu Reeves
d) Malcolm Clarke
Answer: d) Malcolm Clarke

Who received the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in 2003?
a) Deepa Mehta
b) Denys Arcand
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Atom Egoyan
Answer: b) Denys Arcand

The Canadian director who won the Oscar for Best Documentary Feature in 2010 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Ryan Reynolds
c) Paul Haggis
d) Louie Psihoyos
Answer: d) Louie Psihoyos

Who won the Oscar for Best Visual Effects in 2013?
a) Ryan Reynolds
b) Denis Villeneuve
c) Keanu Reeves
d) Paul Lambert
Answer: d) Paul Lambert

The Canadian visual effects artist who won the Oscar for Best Visual Effects in 2016 is:
a) Rachel McAdams
b) Paul Lambert
c) Keanu Reeves
d) Cameron Waldbauer
Answer: d) Cameron Waldbauer

Who received the Oscar for Best Film Editing in 2015?
a) Ryan Reynolds
b) Keanu Reeves
c) Sandra Oh
d) Tom Cross
Answer: d) Tom Cross

The Canadian film editor who won the Oscar for Best Film Editing in 2014 is:
a) Ryan Reynolds
b) Keanu Reeves
c) Sandra Oh
d) J. J. Abrams
Answer: d) J. J. Abrams

Who won the Oscar for Best Cinematography in 2001?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Peter Pau
Answer: d) Peter Pau

The Canadian cinematographer who won the Oscar for Best Cinematography in 2012 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Robert Richardson
Answer: d) Robert Richardson

Who received the Oscar for Best Costume Design in 2014?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Catherine Martin
Answer: d) Catherine Martin

The Canadian costume designer who won the Oscar for Best Costume Design in 2013 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Patricia Norris
d) Catherine Martin
Answer: c) Patricia Norris

Who won the Oscar for Best Art Direction in 2010?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
Answer: d) Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg

The Canadian art director who won the Oscar for Best Art Direction in 2011 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Alice Munro
Answer: d) Alice Munro

Who received the Oscar for Best Makeup and Hairstyling in 2009?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, and Joel Harlow
Answer: d) Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, and Joel Harlow

The Canadian makeup artist who won the Oscar for Best Makeup and Hairstyling in 2005 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso
Answer: d) Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso

Who won the Oscar for Best Sound Mixing in 2007?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Paul Massey, David Giammarco, and Jim Stuebe
Answer: d) Paul Massey, David Giammarco, and Jim Stuebe

The Canadian sound engineer who won the Oscar for Best Sound Mixing in 2006 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Paul Massey, D. M. Hemphill, and Peter F. Kurland
Answer: d) Paul Massey, D. M. Hemphill, and Peter F. Kurland

Who received the Oscar for Best Sound Editing in 2003?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Paul N. J. Ottosson
Answer: d) Paul N. J. Ottosson

The Canadian sound editor who won the Oscar for Best Sound Editing in 2006 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Paul N. J. Ottosson
Answer: d) Paul N. J. Ottosson

Who won the Oscar for Best Film Editing in 2008?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Chris Dickens
Answer: d) Chris Dickens

The Canadian film editor who won the Oscar for Best Film Editing in 2011 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Answer: d) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Who received the Oscar for Best Visual Effects in 2009?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
Answer: d) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones

The Canadian visual effects artist who won the Oscar for Best Visual Effects in 2010 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
Answer: d) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones

Who won the Oscar for Best Animated Short Film in 2017?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
Answer: d) Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

The Canadian filmmaker who won the Oscar for Best Animated Short Film in 2004 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Chris Landreth
d) Torill Kove
Answer: c) Chris Landreth

Who received the Oscar for Best Documentary Short Subject in 2006?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Ryan Reynolds
d) Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
Answer: d) Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

The Canadian filmmaker who won the Oscar for Best Documentary Short Subject in 2012 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Ryan Reynolds
d) Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Answer: d) Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Who won the Oscar for Best Short Film (Live Action) in 2019?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
Answer: d) Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

The Canadian filmmaker who won the Oscar for Best Short Film (Live Action) in 2007 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Ryan Reynolds
d) Philippe Falardeau
Answer: d) Philippe Falardeau

Who received the Oscar for Best Short Film (Animated) in 2018?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Answer: d) Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

The Canadian animator who won the Oscar for Best Short Film (Animated) in 1999 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Cordell Barker
d) Sandra Oh
Answer: c) Cordell Barker

Who won the Oscar for Best International Feature Film in 2003?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Denys Arcand
d) Sandra Oh
Answer: c) Denys Arcand

The Canadian filmmaker who won the Oscar for Best International Feature Film in 2006 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Paul Haggis
d) Denys Arcand
Answer: d) Denys Arcand

Who received the Oscar for Best International Feature Film in 2007?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Paul Haggis
d) Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Answer: d) Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

The Canadian filmmaker who won the Oscar for Best International Feature Film in 2010 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Denis Villeneuve
d) Philippe Falardeau
Answer: d) Philippe Falardeau

Who won the Oscar for Best Animated Feature in 2004?
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Andrew Stanton
Answer: d) Andrew Stanton

The Canadian filmmaker who won the Oscar for Best Animated Feature in 2011 is:
a) Keanu Reeves
b) Rachel McAdams
c) Sandra Oh
d) Chris Williams
Answer: d) Chris Williams

Leave a Comment