Canadian Famous Silver Medalists MCQs with Answer

Who won a silver medal for Canada in athletics (100m) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Ben Johnson
b) Donovan Bailey
c) Andre De Grasse
d) Bruny Surin
Answer: a) Ben Johnson

This Canadian figure skater won a silver medal at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi.
a) Tessa Virtue
b) Kaetlyn Osmond
c) Patrick Chan
d) Scott Moir
Answer: a) Tessa Virtue

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in swimming (200m freestyle) at the 2000 Summer Olympics?
a) Penny Oleksiak
b) Michael Phelps
c) Ryan Lochte
d) Michael Mintenko
Answer: d) Michael Mintenko

This Canadian alpine skier won a silver medal in the super combined event at the 2010 Winter Olympics.
a) Erik Guay
b) Mike Janyk
c) Jan Hudec
d) Manuel Osborne-Paradis
Answer: c) Jan Hudec

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in gymnastics (all-around) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Rosie MacLennan
b) Kyle Shewfelt
c) Ellie Black
d) Lori Fung
Answer: d) Lori Fung

This Canadian swimmer won a silver medal in the 200m individual medley at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
a) Penny Oleksiak
b) Hilary Caldwell
c) Taylor Ruck
d) Ryan Cochrane
Answer: d) Ryan Cochrane

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in wrestling (120kg Greco-Roman) at the 2008 Summer Olympics?
a) Daniel Igali
b) Carol Huynh
c) Tonya Verbeek
d) Justin Abdou
Answer: d) Justin Abdou

This Canadian cyclist won a silver medal in track cycling (sprint) at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
a) Clara Hughes
b) Curt Harnett
c) Tara Whitten
d) Steve Bauer
Answer: b) Curt Harnett

Who won a silver medal for Canada in canoeing (K-1 slalom) at the 2004 Summer Olympics?
a) Mark Oldershaw
b) Adam van Koeverden
c) David Ford
d) David Ford
Answer: c) David Ford

This Canadian rower secured a silver medal at the 2016 Summer Olympics in the women’s eights.
a) Silken Laumann
b) Marnie McBean
c) Rosie MacLennan
d) Lesley Thompson-Willie
Answer: b) Marnie McBean

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in sailing (49er) at the 2004 Summer Olympics?
a) Richard Clarke
b) Ross MacDonald
c) Mike Wolfs
d) Lawrence Lemieux
Answer: a) Richard Clarke

This Canadian cyclist won a silver medal in track cycling (points race) at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
a) Lori-Ann Muenzer
b) Curt Harnett
c) Clara Hughes
d) Steve Bauer
Answer: a) Lori-Ann Muenzer

Who won a silver medal for Canada in athletics (400m hurdles) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Perdita Felicien
b) Charmaine Crooks
c) Maelle Ricker
d) Donovan Bailey
Answer: b) Charmaine Crooks

This Canadian boxer secured a silver medal at the 1992 Summer Olympics in the light heavyweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Tony Luis
c) Arturo Gatti
d) Arthur Biyarslanov
Answer: c) Arturo Gatti

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in athletics (10,000m) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Dave Steen
b) Ben Johnson
c) Silken Laumann
d) Angela Chalmers
Answer: d) Angela Chalmers

This Canadian diver won a silver medal in the 10m platform at the 2000 Summer Olympics.
a) Alexandre Despatie
b) Jennifer Abel
c) Emilie Heymans
d) Meaghan Benfeito
Answer: c) Emilie Heymans

Who won a silver medal for Canada in gymnastics (vault) at the 2012 Summer Olympics?
a) Kyle Shewfelt
b) Nathan Gafuik
c) Curtis Hibbert
d) Grant Golding
Answer: b) Nathan Gafuik

This Canadian snowboarder secured a silver medal at the 2014 Winter Olympics in the slopestyle.
a) Mark McMorris
b) Shaun White
c) Max Parrot
d) Sebastien Toutant
Answer: c) Max Parrot

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in boxing (light heavyweight) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Shawn O’Sullivan
c) Egerton Marcus
d) Fitzroy Guiseppi
Answer: b) Shawn O’Sullivan

This Canadian equestrian won a silver medal at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing.
a) Ian Millar
b) Eric Lamaze
c) Karen Brain
d) Jessica Phoenix
Answer: b) Eric Lamaze

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in canoeing (C-1 slalom) at the 2004 Summer Olympics?
a) Mark Oldershaw
b) Adam van Koeverden
c) David Ford
d) David Ford
Answer: c) David Ford

This Canadian synchronized swimmer won a silver medal in the team event at the 2000 Summer Olympics.
a) Karine Thomas
b) Jacqueline Simoneau
c) Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
d) Claire Carver-Dias
Answer: d) Claire Carver-Dias

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in athletics (110m hurdles) at the 1996 Summer Olympics?
a) Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
b) Charmaine Crooks
c) Glenroy Gilbert
d) Mark McKoy
Answer: d) Mark McKoy

This Canadian weightlifter won a silver medal at the 2008 Summer Olympics.
a) Christine Girard
b) Mary Spencer
c) Dominique Maltais
d) Alexandre Despatie
Answer: a) Christine Girard

Who won a silver medal for Canada in synchronized swimming (duet) at the 2004 Summer Olympics?
a) Marie-Pierre Gagnon
b) Elise Marcotte
c) Clare Carmichael
d) Erin Chan
Answer: b) Elise Marcotte

This Canadian boxer secured a silver medal at the 1992 Summer Olympics in the bantamweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Shawn O’Sullivan
c) Egerton Marcus
d) Fitzroy Guiseppi
Answer: a) Lennox Lewis

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in athletics (high jump) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Derek Drouin
b) Greg Joy
c) Mike Mason
d) Mark Boswell
Answer: b) Greg Joy

This Canadian cyclist won a silver medal in track cycling (points race) at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
a) Clara Hughes
b) Curt Harnett
c) Tara Whitten
d) Steve Bauer
Answer: a) Clara Hughes

Who won a silver medal for Canada in athletics (triple jump) at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
a) Donovan Bailey
b) Percy Williams
c) Eric Gillis
d) Mark McCoy
Answer: d) Mark McCoy

This Canadian judoka secured a silver medal at the 2000 Summer Olympics in the half-middleweight division.
a) Mark Berger
b) Karina Bryant
c) Nicolas Gill
d) Hiroshi Izumi
Answer: c) Nicolas Gill

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in boxing (welterweight) at the 1988 Summer Olympics?
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Shawn O’Sullivan
c) Egerton Marcus
d) Fitzroy Guiseppi
Answer: b) Shawn O’Sullivan

This Canadian wrestler won a silver medal at the 1984 Summer Olympics in the 48kg Greco-Roman division.
a) Daniel Igali
b) Carol Huynh
c) Chris Wilson
d) Chris Bono
Answer: c) Chris Wilson

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in synchronized swimming (duet) at the 2000 Summer Olympics?
a) Jennifer Abel
b) Carol Huynh
c) Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
d) Lisa Alexander
Answer: d) Lisa Alexander

This Canadian diver won a silver medal in the 10m platform at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
a) Alexandre Despatie
b) Jennifer Abel
c) Emilie Heymans
d) Meaghan Benfeito
Answer: a) Alexandre Despatie

Who won a silver medal for Canada in athletics (4x100m relay) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Donovan Bailey
b) Percy Williams
c) Glenroy Gilbert
d) Ben Johnson
Answer: c) Glenroy Gilbert

This Canadian boxer secured a silver medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics in the lightweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Tony Luis
c) Arthur Biyarslanov
d) Custio Clayton
Answer: c) Arthur Biyarslanov

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in taekwondo (68kg) at the 2000 Summer Olympics?
a) Karine Sergerie
b) Dominique Bosshart
c) Mike Smith
d) Kathy Tremblay
Answer: a) Karine Sergerie

This Canadian fencer won a silver medal in the individual épée event at the 2016 Summer Olympics.
a) Imre Lõll
b) Sherraine MacKay
c) Joseph Polossifakis
d) Monica Peterson
Answer: c) Joseph Polossifakis

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in rowing (pair) at the 2012 Summer Olympics?
a) Silken Laumann
b) Marnie McBean
c) Rosie MacLennan
d) Lindsay Jennerich
Answer: d) Lindsay Jennerich

This Canadian sailor won a silver medal in the 470 class at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
a) Lawrence Lemieux
b) Ross MacDonald
c) Paul Tingley
d) Richard Clarke
Answer: a) Lawrence Lemieux

Who won a silver medal for Canada in athletics (4x100m relay) at the 1996 Summer Olympics?
a) Donovan Bailey
b) Glenroy Gilbert
c) Bruny Surin
d) Robert Esmie
Answer: a) Donovan Bailey

This Canadian figure skater secured a silver medal at the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary.
a) Tessa Virtue
b) Kurt Browning
c) Elvis Stojko
d) Barbara Underhill
Answer: b) Kurt Browning

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in equestrian (team jumping) at the 2008 Summer Olympics?
a) Ian Millar
b) Eric Lamaze
c) Karen Brain
d) Jessica Phoenix
Answer: a) Ian Millar

This Canadian boxer won a silver medal at the 2016 Summer Olympics in the light heavyweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Jean Pascal
c) Arthur Biyarslanov
d) Custio Clayton
Answer: b) Jean Pascal

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in boxing (lightweight) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Shawn O’Sullivan
c) Egerton Marcus
d) Fitzroy Guiseppi
Answer: c) Egerton Marcus

This Canadian wrestler won a silver medal at the 2000 Summer Olympics in the 130kg freestyle division.
a) Daniel Igali
b) Carol Huynh
c) Chris Wilson
d) Chris Bono
Answer: d) Chris Bono

Who won a silver medal for Canada in athletics (20km race walk) at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
a) Evan Dunfee
b) Gillis Grafström
c) Silken Laumann
d) Nick Southgate
Answer: a) Evan Dunfee

This Canadian boxer secured a silver medal at the 1996 Summer Olympics in the lightweight division.
a) Lennox Lewis
b) Eric Lucas
c) Donovan Bailey
d) Éric Bédard
Answer: b) Eric Lucas

Who secured a silver medal for Canada in judo (half-lightweight) at the 1984 Summer Olympics?
a) Mark Berger
b) Karina Bryant
c) Nicolas Gill
d) Hiroshi Izumi
Answer: a) Mark Berger

This Canadian sailor won a silver medal in the Flying Dutchman class at the 1968 Summer Olympics.
a) Lawrence Lemieux
b) Terry Neilson
c) William Abbott
d) Bruce Millar
Answer: b) Terry Neilson

Leave a Comment