Canadian Music Icons MCQs with Answer

Which Canadian musician is known for hits like “Summer of ’69” and “Run to You”?
a) Leonard Cohen
b) Bryan Adams
c) Joni Mitchell
d) Celine Dion
Answer: b) Bryan Adams

Who is often referred to as the “Queen of Pop” and gained fame with songs like “Holiday” and “Like a Prayer”?
a) Alanis Morissette
b) Shania Twain
c) Joni Mitchell
d) Madonna
Answer: d) Madonna

The Canadian musician known for “Hallelujah” and “Suzanne” is:
a) Bryan Adams
b) Leonard Cohen
c) Neil Young
d) Drake
Answer: b) Leonard Cohen

Who is famous for songs like “Heart of Gold” and “Rockin’ in the Free World?
a) Bryan Adams
b) Leonard Cohen
c) Neil Young
d) Drake
Answer: c) Neil Young

The Canadian musician known for “My Heart Will Go On” and “Because You Loved Me” is:
a) Bryan Adams
b) Leonard Cohen
c) Neil Young
d) Celine Dion
Answer: d) Celine Dion

Who achieved international success with albums like “Jagged Little Pill” and songs like “You Oughta Know”?
a) Alanis Morissette
b) Shania Twain
c) Celine Dion
d) Madonna
Answer: a) Alanis Morissette

The Canadian musician known for “Big Yellow Taxi” and “Both Sides, Now” is:
a) Bryan Adams
b) Leonard Cohen
c) Joni Mitchell
d) Celine Dion
Answer: c) Joni Mitchell

Who gained fame with hits like “Man! I Feel Like a Woman!” and “That Don’t Impress Me Much”?
a) Alanis Morissette
b) Shania Twain
c) Joni Mitchell
d) Celine Dion
Answer: b) Shania Twain

The Canadian musician known for “Don’t Let the Sun Go Down on Me” and “Your Song” is:
a) Bryan Adams
b) Leonard Cohen
c) Elton John
d) Celine Dion
Answer: c) Elton John

Who is a Canadian rapper, singer, and songwriter known for hits like “Hotline Bling” and “God’s Plan”?
a) Drake
b) The Weeknd
c) Shawn Mendes
d) Justin Bieber
Answer: a) Drake

The Canadian musician known for “Starboy” and “Can’t Feel My Face” is:
a) Drake
b) The Weeknd
c) Shawn Mendes
d) Justin Bieber
Answer: b) The Weeknd

Who gained fame with songs like “Stitches” and “Treat You Better”?
a) Drake
b) The Weeknd
c) Shawn Mendes
d) Justin Bieber
Answer: c) Shawn Mendes

The Canadian musician known for “Baby” and “Sorry” is:
a) Drake
b) The Weeknd
c) Shawn Mendes
d) Justin Bieber
Answer: d) Justin Bieber

Who achieved fame with songs like “Complicated” and “Sk8er Boi”?
a) Avril Lavigne
b) Nelly Furtado
c) Sarah McLachlan
d) Jann Arden
Answer: a) Avril Lavigne

The Canadian musician known for “I’m Like a Bird” and “Promiscuous” is:
a) Avril Lavigne
b) Nelly Furtado
c) Sarah McLachlan
d) Jann Arden
Answer: b) Nelly Furtado

Who gained fame with hits like “Building a Mystery” and “Angel”?
a) Avril Lavigne
b) Nelly Furtado
c) Sarah McLachlan
d) Jann Arden
Answer: c) Sarah McLachlan

The Canadian musician known for “Insensitive” and “Good Mother” is:
a) Avril Lavigne
b) Nelly Furtado
c) Sarah McLachlan
d) Jann Arden
Answer: d) Jann Arden

Who is known for the song “Call Me Maybe,” which became an international hit?
a) Carly Rae Jepsen
b) Alessia Cara
c) Lights
d) Serena Ryder
Answer: a) Carly Rae Jepsen

The Canadian musician known for “Here” and “Scars to Your Beautiful” is:
a) Carly Rae Jepsen
b) Alessia Cara
c) Lights
d) Serena Ryder
Answer: b) Alessia Cara

Who gained fame with songs like “Drive My Soul” and “Savior”?
a) Carly Rae Jepsen
b) Alessia Cara
c) Lights
d) Serena Ryder
Answer: c) Lights

The Canadian musician known for “Stompa” and “What I Wouldn’t Do” is:
a) Carly Rae Jepsen
b) Alessia Cara
c) Lights
d) Serena Ryder
Answer: d) Serena Ryder

Who achieved fame with songs like “Ironic” and “You Oughta Know”?
a) Alanis Morissette
b) Shania Twain
c) Celine Dion
d) Madonna
Answer: a) Alanis Morissette

The Canadian musician known for “Sweet City Woman” and “Wild Eyes” is:
a) Burton Cummings
b) Neil Young
c) Gord Downie
d) Bryan Adams
Answer: a) Burton Cummings

Who gained fame as the lead vocalist of The Tragically Hip?
a) Burton Cummings
b) Neil Young
c) Gord Downie
d) Bryan Adams
Answer: c) Gord Downie

The Canadian musician known for “Heart of Gold” and “Rockin’ in the Free World” is:
a) Burton Cummings
b) Neil Young
c) Gord Downie
d) Bryan Adams
Answer: b) Neil Young

Who is known for songs like “Life Is a Highway” and “Lunatic Fringe”?
a) Burton Cummings
b) Neil Young
c) Tom Cochrane
d) Bryan Adams
Answer: c) Tom Cochrane

The Canadian musician known for “Highway 61 Revisited” and “Blowin’ in the Wind” is:
a) Burton Cummings
b) Neil Young
c) Bob Dylan
d) Bryan Adams
Answer: c) Bob Dylan

Who gained fame with songs like “Cuts Like a Knife” and “Summer of ’69”?
a) Leonard Cohen
b) Bryan Adams
c) Neil Young
d) Celine Dion
Answer: b) Bryan Adams

The Canadian musician known for “American Woman” and “These Eyes” is:
a) Burton Cummings
b) Neil Young
c) Joni Mitchell
d) Randy Bachman
Answer: d) Randy Bachman

Who is a Canadian rock musician known for his work with The Guess Who and Bachman-Turner Overdrive?
a) Burton Cummings
b) Neil Young
c) Joni Mitchell
d) Randy Bachman
Answer: d) Randy Bachman

The Canadian musician known for “Angel” and “Building a Mystery” is:
a) Alanis Morissette
b) Shania Twain
c) Sarah McLachlan
d) Jann Arden
Answer: c) Sarah McLachlan

Who achieved fame with songs like “Margaritaville” and “Cheeseburger in Paradise”?
a) Bryan Adams
b) Leonard Cohen
c) Jimmy Buffett
d) Neil Young
Answer: c) Jimmy Buffett

The Canadian musician known for “Snowbird” and “You Needed Me” is:
a) Joni Mitchell
b) Anne Murray
c) Celine Dion
d) Shania Twain
Answer: b) Anne Murray

Who gained fame with hits like “Constant Craving” and “Hallelujah”?
a) Leonard Cohen
b) Bryan Adams
c) Neil Young
d) k.d. lang
Answer: d) k.d. lang

The Canadian musician known for “Both Sides, Now” and “Big Yellow Taxi” is:
a) Joni Mitchell
b) Anne Murray
c) k.d. lang
d) Sarah McLachlan
Answer: a) Joni Mitchell

Who is known for songs like “My Heart Will Go On” and “The Power of Love”?
a) Celine Dion
b) Alanis Morissette
c) Shania Twain
d) Madonna
Answer: a) Celine Dion

The Canadian musician known for “Cry Me a River” and “Feeling Good” is:
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) The Weeknd
Answer: a) Michael Bublé

Who gained fame with songs like “Love Yourself” and “Sorry”?
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) The Weeknd
Answer: b) Justin Bieber

The Canadian musician known for “Earned It” and “Can’t Feel My Face” is:
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) The Weeknd
Answer: d) The Weeknd

Who is known for songs like “One Dance” and “Hotline Bling”?
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) The Weeknd
Answer: c) Drake

The Canadian musician known for “Haven’t Met You Yet” and “Home” is:
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) The Weeknd
Answer: a) Michael Bublé

Who is known for hits like “Crush” and “We Are Young”?
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) Carly Rae Jepsen
Answer: d) Carly Rae Jepsen

The Canadian musician known for “Boyfriend” and “Love Yourself” is:
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) Carly Rae Jepsen
Answer: b) Justin Bieber

Who gained fame with songs like “Hotline Bling” and “In My Feelings”?
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) Carly Rae Jepsen
Answer: c) Drake

The Canadian musician known for “Something Big” and “Stitches” is:
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) Shawn Mendes
Answer: d) Shawn Mendes

Who achieved fame with songs like “Treat You Better” and “There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back”?
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Drake
d) Shawn Mendes
Answer: d) Shawn Mendes

The Canadian musician known for “Get You Good” and “Scars to Your Beautiful” is:
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Alessia Cara
d) Carly Rae Jepsen
Answer: c) Alessia Cara

Who gained fame with hits like “Stay” and “Stay (feat. Zedd)”?
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Alessia Cara
d) Carly Rae Jepsen
Answer: c) Alessia Cara

The Canadian musician known for “Call Me Maybe” and “I Really Like You” is:
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Alessia Cara
d) Carly Rae Jepsen
Answer: d) Carly Rae Jepsen

Who achieved fame with songs like “Run Away with Me” and “Emotion”?
a) Michael Bublé
b) Justin Bieber
c) Alessia Cara
d) Carly Rae Jepsen
Answer: d) Carly Rae Jepsen

Leave a Comment