Canadian Prairie Culture MCQs with Answer

Which provinces are collectively known as the Canadian Prairies?
a) Ontario and Quebec
b) Alberta and British Columbia
c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta
d) Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Answer: c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta

The famous Calgary Stampede is an annual event celebrating which aspect of Prairie culture?
a) Music
b) Agriculture and rodeo
c) Literature
d) Visual arts
Answer: b) Agriculture and rodeo

Which Indigenous group has a significant presence in the Prairie provinces?
a) Maori
b) Inuit
c) Cree
d) Haida
Answer: c) Cree

The traditional Ukrainian Easter egg decorated with intricate designs is called:
a) Tlingit
b) Totem
c) Pysanka
d) Inuksuk
Answer: c) Pysanka

The Prairie landscape is characterized by vast expanses of:
a) Mountains
b) Rainforests
c) Deserts
d) Grasslands
Answer: d) Grasslands

Which iconic grain is a major agricultural product of the Canadian Prairies?
a) Rice
b) Wheat
c) Quinoa
d) Barley
Answer: b) Wheat

The traditional dance performed in a circle and accompanied by live fiddle music is called:
a) Flamenco
b) Square dance
c) Jigging
d) Hula
Answer: c) Jigging

The cultural event known as “Folk Fest” is celebrated in which Prairie city?
a) Edmonton
b) Regina
c) Winnipeg
d) Calgary
Answer: c) Winnipeg

The famous Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre is located in which Prairie city?
a) Saskatoon
b) Winnipeg
c) Edmonton
d) Calgary
Answer: b) Winnipeg

The Canadian Prairies are known for their stunning displays of:
a) Northern Lights
b) Volcanic activity
c) Tornadoes
d) Earthquakes
Answer: a) Northern Lights

Which provinces are collectively known as the Canadian Prairies?
a) Ontario and Quebec
b) Alberta and British Columbia
c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta
d) Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Answer: c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta

The famous Calgary Stampede is an annual event celebrating which aspect of Prairie culture?
a) Music
b) Agriculture and rodeo
c) Literature
d) Visual arts
Answer: b) Agriculture and rodeo

Which Indigenous group has a significant presence in the Prairie provinces?
a) Maori
b) Inuit
c) Cree
d) Haida
Answer: c) Cree

The traditional Ukrainian Easter egg decorated with intricate designs is called:
a) Tlingit
b) Totem
c) Pysanka
d) Inuksuk
Answer: c) Pysanka

The Prairie landscape is characterized by vast expanses of:
a) Mountains
b) Rainforests
c) Deserts
d) Grasslands
Answer: d) Grasslands

Which iconic grain is a major agricultural product of the Canadian Prairies?
a) Rice
b) Wheat
c) Quinoa
d) Barley
Answer: b) Wheat

The traditional dance performed in a circle and accompanied by live fiddle music is called:
a) Flamenco
b) Square dance
c) Jigging
d) Hula
Answer: c) Jigging

The cultural event known as “Folk Fest” is celebrated in which Prairie city?
a) Edmonton
b) Regina
c) Winnipeg
d) Calgary
Answer: c) Winnipeg

The famous Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre is located in which Prairie city?
a) Saskatoon
b) Winnipeg
c) Edmonton
d) Calgary
Answer: b) Winnipeg

The Canadian Prairies are known for their stunning displays of:
a) Northern Lights
b) Volcanic activity
c) Tornadoes
d) Earthquakes
Answer: a) Northern Lights

Which provinces are collectively known as the Canadian Prairies?
a) Ontario and Quebec
b) Alberta and British Columbia
c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta
d) Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Answer: c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta

The famous Calgary Stampede is an annual event celebrating which aspect of Prairie culture?
a) Music
b) Agriculture and rodeo
c) Literature
d) Visual arts
Answer: b) Agriculture and rodeo

Which Indigenous group has a significant presence in the Prairie provinces?
a) Maori
b) Inuit
c) Cree
d) Haida
Answer: c) Cree

The traditional Ukrainian Easter egg decorated with intricate designs is called:
a) Tlingit
b) Totem
c) Pysanka
d) Inuksuk
Answer: c) Pysanka

The Prairie landscape is characterized by vast expanses of:
a) Mountains
b) Rainforests
c) Deserts
d) Grasslands
Answer: d) Grasslands

Which iconic grain is a major agricultural product of the Canadian Prairies?
a) Rice
b) Wheat
c) Quinoa
d) Barley
Answer: b) Wheat

The traditional dance performed in a circle and accompanied by live fiddle music is called:
a) Flamenco
b) Square dance
c) Jigging
d) Hula
Answer: c) Jigging

The cultural event known as “Folk Fest” is celebrated in which Prairie city?
a) Edmonton
b) Regina
c) Winnipeg
d) Calgary
Answer: c) Winnipeg

The famous Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre is located in which Prairie city?
a) Saskatoon
b) Winnipeg
c) Edmonton
d) Calgary
Answer: b) Winnipeg

The Canadian Prairies are known for their stunning displays of:
a) Northern Lights
b) Volcanic activity
c) Tornadoes
d) Earthquakes
Answer: a) Northern Lights

Which provinces are collectively known as the Canadian Prairies?
a) Ontario and Quebec
b) Alberta and British Columbia
c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta
d) Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Answer: c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta

The famous Calgary Stampede is an annual event celebrating which aspect of Prairie culture?
a) Music
b) Agriculture and rodeo
c) Literature
d) Visual arts
Answer: b) Agriculture and rodeo

Which Indigenous group has a significant presence in the Prairie provinces?
a) Maori
b) Inuit
c) Cree
d) Haida
Answer: c) Cree

The traditional Ukrainian Easter egg decorated with intricate designs is called:
a) Tlingit
b) Totem
c) Pysanka
d) Inuksuk
Answer: c) Pysanka

The Prairie landscape is characterized by vast expanses of:
a) Mountains
b) Rainforests
c) Deserts
d) Grasslands
Answer: d) Grasslands

Which iconic grain is a major agricultural product of the Canadian Prairies?
a) Rice
b) Wheat
c) Quinoa
d) Barley
Answer: b) Wheat

The traditional dance performed in a circle and accompanied by live fiddle music is called:
a) Flamenco
b) Square dance
c) Jigging
d) Hula
Answer: c) Jigging

The cultural event known as “Folk Fest” is celebrated in which Prairie city?
a) Edmonton
b) Regina
c) Winnipeg
d) Calgary
Answer: c) Winnipeg

The famous Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre is located in which Prairie city?
a) Saskatoon
b) Winnipeg
c) Edmonton
d) Calgary
Answer: b) Winnipeg

The Canadian Prairies are known for their stunning displays of:
a) Northern Lights
b) Volcanic activity
c) Tornadoes
d) Earthquakes
Answer: a) Northern Lights

Which provinces are collectively known as the Canadian Prairies?
a) Ontario and Quebec
b) Alberta and British Columbia
c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta
d) Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Answer: c) Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta

The famous Calgary Stampede is an annual event celebrating which aspect of Prairie culture?
a) Music
b) Agriculture and rodeo
c) Literature
d) Visual arts
Answer: b) Agriculture and rodeo

Which Indigenous group has a significant presence in the Prairie provinces?
a) Maori
b) Inuit
c) Cree
d) Haida
Answer: c) Cree

The traditional Ukrainian Easter egg decorated with intricate designs is called:
a) Tlingit
b) Totem
c) Pysanka
d) Inuksuk
Answer: c) Pysanka

The Prairie landscape is characterized by vast expanses of:
a) Mountains
b) Rainforests
c) Deserts
d) Grasslands
Answer: d) Grasslands

Which iconic grain is a major agricultural product of the Canadian Prairies?
a) Rice
b) Wheat
c) Quinoa
d) Barley
Answer: b) Wheat

The traditional dance performed in a circle and accompanied by live fiddle music is called:
a) Flamenco
b) Square dance
c) Jigging
d) Hula
Answer: c) Jigging

The cultural event known as “Folk Fest” is celebrated in which Prairie city?
a) Edmonton
b) Regina
c) Winnipeg
d) Calgary
Answer: c) Winnipeg

The famous Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre is located in which Prairie city?
a) Saskatoon
b) Winnipeg
c) Edmonton
d) Calgary
Answer: b) Winnipeg

The Canadian Prairies are known for their stunning displays of:
a) Northern Lights
b) Volcanic activity
c) Tornadoes
d) Earthquakes
Answer: a) Northern Lights

Leave a Comment