Canadian Screenwriters MCQs with Answer

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Incendies” (2010)?
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Jean-Marc Vallée
Answer: a) Denis Villeneuve

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Dead Ringers” (1988) and “Eastern Promises” (2007) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: a) David Cronenberg

Who wrote the screenplay for the animated film “The Breadwinner” (2017)?
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Deborah Ellis
d) Lenny Abrahamson
Answer: c) Deborah Ellis

The Canadian screenwriter of “Barney’s Version” (2010) is also the author of the novel it’s based on. Who is this writer?
a) Yann Martel
b) Michael Ondaatje
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Mordecai Richler
Answer: d) Mordecai Richler

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Arrival” (2016)?
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Eric Heisserer
Answer: d) Eric Heisserer

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Exotica” (1994) and “The Sweet Hereafter” (1997) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: b) Atom Egoyan

Who co-wrote the screenplay for the film “Midnight’s Children” (2012), based on the novel by Salman Rushdie?
a) Deepa Mehta
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Mira Nair
Answer: a) Deepa Mehta

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Away from Her” (2006) and “Stories We Tell” (2012) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Sarah Polley
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: c) Sarah Polley

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Room” (2015), based on the novel by Emma Donoghue?
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Jean-Marc Vallée
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Emma Donoghue
Answer: d) Emma Donoghue

The Canadian screenwriter of “The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz” (1974) is also the author of the novel it’s based on. Who is this writer?
a) Yann Martel
b) Michael Ondaatje
c) Mordecai Richler
d) Alice Munro
Answer: c) Mordecai Richler

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “The Favourite Game” (2003), based on the novel by Leonard Cohen?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Denis Villeneuve
d) Leonard Cohen
Answer: b) Xavier Dolan

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Red Violin” (1998) and “Silk” (2007) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) François Girard
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: c) François Girard

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Marion Bridge” (2002)?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Daniel MacIvor
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: c) Daniel MacIvor

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Last Night” (1998) and “Take This Waltz” (2011) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Sarah Polley
Answer: d) Sarah Polley

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “The Corporation” (2003), a documentary exploring the concept of corporations?
a) Yann Martel
b) Michael Ondaatje
c) Jennifer Baichwal
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: c) Jennifer Baichwal

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Sweet Hereafter” (1997) and “Felicia’s Journey” (1999) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Paul Haggis
Answer: b) Atom Egoyan

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “The Barbarian Invasions” (2003)?
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Denys Arcand
Answer: d) Denys Arcand

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Triplets of Belleville” (2003) and “The Illusionist” (2010) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Jennifer Baichwal
d) Sylvain Chomet
Answer: d) Sylvain Chomet

Who co-wrote the screenplay for the film “Monsieur Lazhar” (2011)?
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Philippe Falardeau
Answer: d) Philippe Falardeau

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Splice” (2009) and “Ginger Snaps” (2000) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Karen Walton
Answer: d) Karen Walton

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “My Winnipeg” (2007), a documentary about the city of Winnipeg?
a) David Cronenberg
b) Guy Maddin
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Xavier Dolan
Answer: b) Guy Maddin

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Away from Her” (2006) and “Take This Waltz” (2011) is also an accomplished actress. Who is she?
a) Sarah Polley
b) Jennifer Baichwal
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Ellen Page
Answer: a) Sarah Polley

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “The Snow Walker” (2003), based on the short story “Walk Well, My Brother” by Farley Mowat?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) David Cronenberg
c) Denys Arcand
d) Charles Martin Smith
Answer: d) Charles Martin Smith

The Canadian screenwriter known for “American Psycho” (2000) and “Chloe” (2009) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Mary Harron
d) Xavier Dolan
Answer: c) Mary Harron

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Anvil: The Story of Anvil” (2008), a documentary about a Canadian heavy metal band?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Jennifer Baichwal
d) Sacha Gervasi
Answer: d) Sacha Gervasi

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Adjuster” (1991) and “Calendar” (1993) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Guy Maddin
Answer: b) Atom Egoyan

Who co-wrote the screenplay for the film “J’ai tué ma mère” (2009) with Xavier Dolan?
a) Xavier Dolan
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Sarah Polley
d) Jacob Tierney
Answer: a) Xavier Dolan

The Canadian screenwriter known for “C.R.A.Z.Y.” (2005) and “Laurence Anyways” (2012) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: c) Xavier Dolan

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Water” (2005), directed by Deepa Mehta?
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Anurag Kashyap
Answer: c) Margaret Atwood

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Claim” (2000) and “Ararat” (2002) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: b) Atom Egoyan

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “The Trotsky” (2009), a comedy about a teenager who believes he’s the reincarnation of Leon Trotsky?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) Jacob Tierney
c) Xavier Dolan
d) David Cronenberg
Answer: b) Jacob Tierney

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Last Night” (1998) and “Blindness” (2008) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Jennifer Baichwal
d) Don McKellar
Answer: d) Don McKellar

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Gabrielle” (2013), a romance-drama about a young woman with Williams syndrome?
a) Xavier Dolan
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Louise Archambault
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: c) Louise Archambault

The Canadian screenwriter known for “One Week” (2008) and “The High Cost of Living” (2010) is:
a) Atom Egoyan
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Michael McGowan
d) David Cronenberg
Answer: c) Michael McGowan

Who co-wrote the screenplay for the film “Café de Flore” (2011) with Jean-Marc Vallée?
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne
Answer: b) Xavier Dolan

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Adjuster” (1991) and “Happiness is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown” (2011) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Tom Perrotta
Answer: b) Atom Egoyan

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Away from Her” (2006), based on the short story “The Bear Went Over the Mountain” by Alice Munro?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) David Cronenberg
c) Sarah Polley
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: c) Sarah Polley

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Bon Cop, Bad Cop” (2006) and “Starbuck” (2011) is:
a) Xavier Dolan
b) Ken Scott
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Don McKellar
Answer: b) Ken Scott

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Saint Ralph” (2004), a drama-comedy about a teenager’s quest to win the Boston Marathon?
a) Xavier Dolan
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Michael McGowan
d) David Cronenberg
Answer: c) Michael McGowan

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Stone Angel” (2007) and “Wilby Wonderful” (2004) is:
a) Atom Egoyan
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Don McKellar
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: d) Michael Ondaatje

Who co-wrote the screenplay for the film “It’s All Gone Pete Tong” (2004) with Michael Dowse?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) David Cronenberg
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Don McKellar
Answer: d) Don McKellar

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Water” (2005) and “Midnight’s Children” (2012) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Deepa Mehta
d) Xavier Dolan
Answer: c) Deepa Mehta

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “I Killed My Mother” (2009), which was also directed by Xavier Dolan?
a) Xavier Dolan
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Denis Villeneuve
d) Guy Maddin
Answer: a) Xavier Dolan

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Trotsky” (2009) and “Good Neighbors” (2010) is:
a) Jacob Tierney
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Xavier Dolan
d) Don McKellar
Answer: a) Jacob Tierney

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “Felicia’s Journey” (1999), based on the novel by William Trevor?
a) William Trevor
b) David Cronenberg
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Xavier Dolan
Answer: c) Atom Egoyan

The Canadian screenwriter known for “The Barbarian Invasions” (2003) and “Jésus de Montréal” (1989) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Atom Egoyan
c) Denys Arcand
d) Xavier Dolan
Answer: c) Denys Arcand

Who co-wrote the screenplay for the film “Monsieur Lazhar” (2011) with Évelyne de la Chenelière?
a) Denis Villeneuve
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Évelyne de la Chenelière
d) Atom Egoyan
Answer: c) Évelyne de la Chenelière

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Mommy” (2014) and “Heartbeats” (2010) is:
a) David Cronenberg
b) Xavier Dolan
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Denis Villeneuve
Answer: b) Xavier Dolan

Who wrote the screenplay for the film “The Hanging Garden” (1997)?
a) Atom Egoyan
b) David Cronenberg
c) Don McKellar
d) Thom Fitzgerald
Answer: d) Thom Fitzgerald

The Canadian screenwriter known for “Black Robe” (1991) and “Jesus of Montreal” (1989) is:
a) Denys Arcand
b) David Cronenberg
c) Atom Egoyan
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: a) Denys Arcand

Leave a Comment