Canadian Sports Heroes MCQs with Answer

Who is known as “The Great One” and is considered one of the greatest ice hockey players of all time?
a) Steve Yzerman
b) Bobby Orr
c) Sidney Crosby
d) Wayne Gretzky
Answer: d) Wayne Gretzky

Which Canadian sprinter won three gold medals in the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, setting world records in the process?
a) Donovan Bailey
b) Ben Johnson
c) Andre De Grasse
d) Michael Johnson
Answer: b) Ben Johnson

This Canadian tennis player is known for winning multiple Grand Slam titles, including Wimbledon and the US Open:
a) Milos Raonic
b) Denis Shapovalov
c) Eugenie Bouchard
d) Bianca Andreescu
Answer: d) Bianca Andreescu

Who won back-to-back Olympic gold medals in men’s moguls skiing at the 2010 and 2014 Winter Olympics?
a) Alex Bilodeau
b) Mikael Kingsbury
c) Jean-Luc Brassard
d) Marc-Antoine Gagnon
Answer: a) Alex Bilodeau

Which Canadian figure skater is a three-time World Champion and won gold at the 2018 Winter Olympics?
a) Patrick Chan
b) Tessa Virtue
c) Kaetlyn Osmond
d) Scott Moir
Answer: c) Kaetlyn Osmond

This Canadian cyclist won multiple Olympic medals, including gold, in track and road events:
a) Clara Hughes
b) Kirsti Lay
c) Allison Beveridge
d) Catharine Pendrel
Answer: a) Clara Hughes

Who is the first Canadian to win the Masters Tournament in golf?
a) Mike Weir
b) Brooke Henderson
c) Adam Hadwin
d) Corey Conners
Answer: a) Mike Weir

This Canadian Paralympic swimmer won multiple gold medals and set numerous world records in her career:
a) Chantal Petitclerc
b) Benoît Huot
c) Aurelie Rivard
d) Stephanie Dixon
Answer: a) Chantal Petitclerc

Which Canadian basketball player is known for his role in the NBA and is often referred to as “Spicy P”?
a) Andrew Wiggins
b) Kelly Olynyk
c) Tristan Thompson
d) Pascal Siakam
Answer: d) Pascal Siakam

Who is the Canadian mixed martial artist often regarded as one of the greatest fighters in MMA history?
a) Rory MacDonald
b) Georges St-Pierre
c) Sarah Kaufman
d) Ronda Rousey
Answer: b) Georges St-Pierre

This Canadian rower won three Olympic gold medals in the women’s eight event:
a) Silken Laumann
b) Lesley Thompson-Willie
c) Kathleen Heddle
d) Marnie McBean
Answer: c) Kathleen Heddle

Who is the Canadian long-distance runner who won a bronze medal in the marathon at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
a) Melissa Bishop
b) Clara Hughes
c) Lanni Marchant
d) Krista DuChene
Answer: d) Krista DuChene

This Canadian boxer is a two-time world champion and an Olympic bronze medalist:
a) Mary Spencer
b) Ariane Fortin
c) Mandy Bujold
d) Jelena Mrdjenovich
Answer: b) Ariane Fortin

Who is the Canadian freestyle skier known for his performances in the halfpipe, winning multiple X Games gold medals?
a) Alex Beaulieu-Marchand
b) Mike Riddle
c) Noah Bowman
d) Simon d’Artois
Answer: b) Mike Riddle

This Canadian speed skater is a four-time Olympic gold medalist and world record holder:
a) Jeremy Wotherspoon
b) Denny Morrison
c) Charles Hamelin
d) Cindy Klassen
Answer: d) Cindy Klassen

Who is the Canadian snowboarder known for his achievements in slopestyle and big air events?
a) Mark McMorris
b) Jasey-Jay Anderson
c) Michael Lambert
d) Sebastien Toutant
Answer: a) Mark McMorris

This Canadian triathlete is known for winning multiple Ironman competitions and achieving success in the sport:
a) Paula Findlay
b) Simon Whitfield
c) Lionel Sanders
d) Kirsten Sweetland
Answer: c) Lionel Sanders

Who is the Canadian ice dancer who, along with her partner Scott Moir, won multiple Olympic gold medals?
a) Tessa Virtue
b) Meagan Duhamel
c) Gabrielle Daleman
d) Kaitlyn Weaver
Answer: a) Tessa Virtue

This Canadian wrestler won a gold medal at the 2000 Summer Olympics and is known for her achievements in the sport:
a) Tonya Verbeek
b) Carol Huynh
c) Jessica MacDonald
d) Erica Wiebe
Answer: b) Carol Huynh

Who is the Canadian alpine skier known for her achievements in slalom and giant slalom events?
a) Nancy Greene
b) Britt Janyk
c) Laurie Graham
d) Erin Mielzynski
Answer: d) Erin Mielzynski

This Canadian judoka won an Olympic gold medal in 1992 and became a successful mixed martial artist:
a) Valerie Letourneau
b) Ronda Rousey
c) Sarah Kaufman
d) Karine Sergerie
Answer: c) Sarah Kaufman

Who is the Canadian swimmer who won multiple Olympic medals, including gold, in freestyle and butterfly events?
a) Penny Oleksiak
b) Brittany MacLean
c) Martha McCabe
d) Katerine Savard
Answer: a) Penny Oleksiak

This Canadian diver is known for winning multiple Olympic medals, including gold, in synchronized and individual events:
a) Meaghan Benfeito
b) Roseline Filion
c) Jennifer Abel
d) Pamela Ware
Answer: a) Meaghan Benfeito

Who is the Canadian bobsledder known for her accomplishments in both two-woman and four-woman events?
a) Kaillie Humphries
b) Heather Moyse
c) Alysia Rissling
d) Kori Hol
Answer: a) Kaillie Humphries

This Canadian kayaker is known for winning multiple Olympic medals in sprint events:
a) Adam van Koeverden
b) Mark Oldershaw
c) Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
d) Emilie Fournel
Answer: c) Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Who is the Canadian boxer known for winning an Olympic gold medal in the heavyweight division?
a) George Chuvalo
b) Lennox Lewis
c) Donovan Ruddock
d) Samuel Bergeron
Answer: b) Lennox Lewis

This Canadian para-athlete is known for her achievements in wheelchair racing and has won numerous Paralympic medals:
a) Chantal Petitclerc
b) Michelle Stilwell
c) Diane Roy
d) Jessica Lewis
Answer: b) Michelle Stilwell

Who is the Canadian hockey player known for his role as a defenseman and his leadership on and off the ice?
a) Joe Thornton
b) Shane Doan
c) Jarome Iginla
d) Willie Mitchell
Answer: c) Jarome Iginla

This Canadian swimmer set numerous world records and won multiple Olympic medals, including gold:
a) Brent Hayden
b) Ryan Cochrane
c) Victor Davis
d) Alex Baumann
Answer: d) Alex Baumann

Who is the Canadian volleyball player known for her role as a middle blocker and her accomplishments in the sport?
a) Sarah Pavan
b) Sophie Bukovec
c) Alexa Gray
d) Marie-Alex Bélanger
Answer: a) Sarah Pavan

This Canadian para-athlete is known for his achievements in wheelchair rugby and has won Paralympic medals:
a) Zak Madell
b) David Willsie
c) Trevor Hirschfield
d) Patrice Dagenais
Answer: a) Zak Madell

Who is the Canadian freestyle skier known for his performances in slopestyle and big air events?
a) Mikaël Kingsbury
b) Alex Beaulieu-Marchand
c) Kevin Drury
d) Lewis Irving
Answer: b) Alex Beaulieu-Marchand

This Canadian para-athlete is known for his accomplishments in wheelchair tennis and has won multiple Paralympic medals:
a) Philippe Bédard
b) Joel Dembe
c) Greg Hede
d) Jean-Paul Melo
Answer: a) Philippe Bédard

Who is the Canadian hockey player known for his incredible speed and goal-scoring ability, often referred to as “The Russian Rocket”?
a) Evgeni Malkin
b) Alexander Ovechkin
c) Pavel Bure
d) Sergei Fedorov
Answer: c) Pavel Bure

This Canadian basketball player is known for his role as a center and his success in the NBA:
a) Andrew Wiggins
b) Tristan Thompson
c) Chris Boucher
d) Dwight Powell
Answer: b) Tristan Thompson

Who is the Canadian tennis player known for his accomplishments in both singles and doubles events?
a) Milos Raonic
b) Denis Shapovalov
c) Vasek Pospisil
d) Félix Auger-Aliassime
Answer: c) Vasek Pospisil

This Canadian cyclist is known for his achievements in road racing and has competed in the Tour de France:
a) Michael Woods
b) Ryder Hesjedal
c) Hugo Houle
d) Antoine Duchesne
Answer: a) Michael Woods

Who is the Canadian diver known for his performances in the 10-meter platform event and has won Olympic medals?
a) Alexandre Despatie
b) Philippe Gagné
c) François Imbeau-Dulac
d) Maxim Bouchard
Answer: a) Alexandre Despatie

This Canadian para-athlete is known for his achievements in wheelchair basketball and has won Paralympic medals:
a) Patrick Anderson
b) David Eng
c) Bo Hedges
d) Richard Peter
Answer: a) Patrick Anderson

Who is the Canadian snowboarder known for her success in slopestyle events and has won Olympic medals?
a) Spencer O’Brien
b) Brooke Voigt
c) Laurie Blouin
d) Jenna Blasman
Answer: c) Laurie Blouin

This Canadian track and field athlete is known for her achievements in heptathlon and won an Olympic medal:
a) Brianne Theisen-Eaton
b) Jessica Zelinka
c) Angela Whyte
d) Kelsie Ahbe
Answer: a) Brianne Theisen-Eaton

Who is the Canadian hockey player known for her role as a forward and her contributions to women’s hockey?
a) Hayley Wickenheiser
b) Jayna Hefford
c) Meghan Agosta
d) Natalie Spooner
Answer: c) Meghan Agosta

This Canadian weightlifter is known for her accomplishments in the sport and has represented Canada in international competitions:
a) Christine Girard
b) Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau
c) Mélissa Pagnotta
d) Tali Darsigny
Answer: a) Christine Girard

Who is the Canadian boxer known for his achievements in the lightweight and super featherweight divisions?
a) Adonis Stevenson
b) David Lemieux
c) Jean Pascal
d) Arturo Gatti
Answer: b) David Lemieux

This Canadian para-athlete is known for his accomplishments in wheelchair curling and has won Paralympic medals:
a) Mark Ideson
b) Ina Forrest
c) Dennis Thiessen
d) Sonja Gaudet
Answer: a) Mark Ideson

Who is the Canadian hockey player known for his role as a goaltender and his success in the NHL?
a) Carey Price
b) Roberto Luongo
c) Martin Brodeur
d) Marc-André Fleury
Answer: a) Carey Price

This Canadian para-athlete is known for her achievements in wheelchair racing and has won multiple Paralympic medals:
a) Diane Roy
b) Chantal Petitclerc
c) Ilana Dupont
d) Michelle Stilwell
Answer: d) Michelle Stilwell

Who is the Canadian baseball player known for his achievements as a pitcher in the MLB?
a) Larry Walker
b) Justin Morneau
c) Joey Votto
d) Fergie Jenkins
Answer: c) Joey Votto

This Canadian para-athlete is known for his accomplishments in wheelchair rugby and has won Paralympic medals:
a) Trevor Hirschfield
b) Zak Madell
c) David Willsie
d) Cody Caldwell
Answer: b) Zak Madell

Who is the Canadian gymnast known for her accomplishments in artistic gymnastics and has competed in multiple Olympic Games?
a) Ellie Black
b) Victoria Moors
c) Shallon Olsen
d) Rosie MacLennan
Answer: a) Ellie Black

Leave a Comment