Canadian Writers MCQs with Answer

Who is the author of the novel “Anne of Green Gables”?
a) Lucy Maud Montgomery
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Alice Munro
d) Michael Ondaatje
Answer: a) Lucy Maud Montgomery

Which Canadian author wrote the acclaimed novel “The Handmaid’s Tale?
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Laurence
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Carol Shields
Answer: c) Margaret Atwood

Who wrote the novel “Life of Pi,” which tells the story of a young Indian boy’s survival at sea?
a) Rohinton Mistry
b) Yann Martel
c) Michael Ondaatje
d) Mordecai Richler
Answer: b) Yann Martel

“The Cat’s Table” is a novel by which Canadian author?
a) Michael Ondaatje
b) Alice Munro
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Rohinton Mistry
Answer: a) Michael Ondaatje

Who is known for writing the series of novels featuring Detective Inspector Armand Gamache?
a) Gail Bowen
b) Louise Penny
c) Joy Kogawa
d) Margaret Laurence
Answer: b) Louise Penny

Which Canadian author wrote “The Diviners,” a novel set in 1920s Toronto?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Margaret Laurence
c) Mordecai Richler
d) Margaret Lawrence
Answer: d) Margaret Lawrence

“The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Leonard Cohen
b) Mordecai Richler
c) Alice Munro
d) Robertson Davies
Answer: b) Mordecai Richler

Who is the author of the novel “The English Patient,” which was later adapted into a film?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Yann Martel
c) Michael Ondaatje
d) Rohinton Mistry
Answer: c) Michael Ondaatje

Which Canadian author is known for writing the novel “Alias Grace”?
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Carol Shields
d) Margaret Laurence
Answer: b) Margaret Atwood

Who is the author of the novel “The Stone Angel,” a classic of Canadian literature?
a) Carol Shields
b) Margaret Laurence
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Alice Munro
Answer: b) Margaret Laurence

“Barney’s Version” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Mordecai Richler
c) Alice Munro
d) Robertson Davies
Answer: b) Mordecai Richler

Who is known for writing the novel “Three Day Road,” exploring the experiences of Indigenous soldiers during World War I?
a) Thomas King
b) Richard Wagamese
c) Eden Robinson
d) Joseph Boyden
Answer: d) Joseph Boyden

“The Orenda” is a novel by which Canadian author, delving into the interactions between Indigenous peoples and European settlers?
a) Joseph Boyden
b) Richard Wagamese
c) Thomas King
d) Eden Robinson
Answer: a) Joseph Boyden

Who wrote the novel “Obasan,” which explores the experiences of Japanese-Canadians during and after World War II?
a) Joy Kogawa
b) Yann Martel
c) Dionne Brand
d) Lisa Moore
Answer: a) Joy Kogawa

“The Blind Assassin” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Carol Shields
d) Margaret Laurence
Answer: b) Margaret Atwood

Who is known for writing the novel “Fall on Your Knees”?
a) Lisa Moore
b) Carol Shields
c) Ann-Marie MacDonald
d) Margaret Laurence
Answer: c) Ann-Marie MacDonald

Which Canadian author is known for writing “The Colony of Unrequited Dreams,” a novel inspired by the life of Joey Smallwood?
a) Wayne Johnston
b) David Adams Richards
c) Timothy Findley
d) Guy Vanderhaeghe
Answer: a) Wayne Johnston

Who wrote the novel “The Book of Negroes,” which follows the story of an African woman’s journey during the American Revolutionary War?
a) Esi Edugyan
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Lawrence Hill
d) Eden Robinson
Answer: c) Lawrence Hill

“The Wars” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Timothy Findley
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Carol Shields
d) Margaret Laurence
Answer: a) Timothy Findley

Who is known for writing “The Book Thief,” a novel about a young girl living in Nazi Germany?
a) Esi Edugyan
b) Markus Zusak
c) Lawrence Hill
d) Eden Robinson
Answer: b) Markus Zusak

“The Cellist of Sarajevo” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Ann-Marie MacDonald
b) Miriam Toews
c) Esi Edugyan
d) Steven Galloway
Answer: d) Steven Galloway

Who is known for writing the “Screech Owls” series of children’s books?
a) Gordon Korman
b) Kit Pearson
c) Robert Munsch
d) Kenneth Oppel
Answer: a) Gordon Korman

“The In-Between World of Vikram Lall” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Michael Ondaatje
b) M.G. Vassanji
c) Yann Martel
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: b) M.G. Vassanji

Who wrote the novel “Away,” which follows the journey of a young woman in search of her missing daughter?
a) Jane Urquhart
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Carol Shields
d) Ann-Marie MacDonald
Answer: a) Jane Urquhart

“The Sentimentalists” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Madeleine Thien
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Carol Shields
d) Johanna Skibsrud
Answer: d) Johanna Skibsrud

Who is known for writing the “Redwall” series of fantasy novels for children?
a) Kenneth Oppel
b) Gordon Korman
c) Brian Jacques
d) Kit Pearson
Answer: c) Brian Jacques

Which Canadian author is known for the novel “Fifth Business,” part of “The Deptford Trilogy?
a) Robertson Davies
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Alice Munro
d) Mordecai Richler
Answer: a) Robertson Davies

Who wrote “Ru,” a novel that explores the author’s own experiences as a refugee from war-torn Vietnam?
a) Madeleine Thien
b) Kim Thúy
c) Eden Robinson
d) M.G. Vassanji
Answer: b) Kim Thúy

“The Stone Carvers” is a novel written by which Canadian author?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Jane Urquhart
c) Margaret Laurence
d) Alice Munro
Answer: b) Jane Urquhart

Who is known for writing the “Anne” series of novels, following the adventures of a young orphan girl?
a) L.M. Montgomery
b) Kit Pearson
c) Lucy Maud Montgomery
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: c) Lucy Maud Montgomery

Which Canadian author is known for writing “Ruins,” a novel set during the aftermath of a fictional war?
a) Madeleine Thien
b) Rachel Cusk
c) Kim Thúy
d) Ann-Marie MacDonald
Answer: a) Madeleine Thien

Who is the author of the novel “The Jade Peony,” which explores the experiences of a Chinese-Canadian family in Vancouver’s Chinatown?
a) Wayson Choy
b) Esi Edugyan
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Joy Kogawa
Answer: a) Wayson Choy

“Indian Horse” is a novel written by which Canadian author, telling the story of a young Indigenous boy’s experiences in a residential school?
a) Richard Wagamese
b) Joseph Boyden
c) Thomas King
d) Eden Robinson
Answer: a) Richard Wagamese

Who is known for writing the novel “Half-Blood Blues,” set against the backdrop of jazz music and World War II?
a) Ann-Marie MacDonald
b) Madeleine Thien
c) Esi Edugyan
d) Eden Robinson
Answer: c) Esi Edugyan

“The Break” is a novel written by which Canadian author, exploring the interconnected lives of Indigenous women in Winnipeg’s North End?
a) Eden Robinson
b) Katherena Vermette
c) Lisa Moore
d) Margaret Atwood
Answer: b) Katherena Vermette

Who is the author of “The Night Circus,” a fantasy novel that revolves around a magical competition between two illusionists?
a) Erin Morgenstern
b) Alice Munro
c) Margaret Atwood
d) Carol Shields
Answer: a) Erin Morgenstern

“The Book of Speculation” is a novel by which Canadian author, intertwining the lives of a librarian and a traveling circus?
a) Madeleine Thien
b) Esi Edugyan
c) Yann Martel
d) Erica Swyler
Answer: d) Erica Swyler

“Through Black Spruce” is a novel written by which Canadian author, following the story of a young Cree woman and her missing sister?
a) Eden Robinson
b) Richard Wagamese
c) Joseph Boyden
d) Lisa Moore
Answer: c) Joseph Boyden

Who is known for writing the “Neverwhere” series of urban fantasy novels?
a) Charles de Lint
b) Neil Gaiman
c) Seanan McGuire
d) Nalo Hopkinson
Answer: b) Neil Gaiman

“Do Not Say We Have Nothing” is a novel by which Canadian author, delving into the lives of a family of musicians during China’s Cultural Revolution?
a) Katherena Vermette
b) Lisa Moore
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Eden Robinson
Answer: c) Madeleine Thien

Who wrote “The Secret Scripture,” a novel exploring the life of an elderly woman in a mental institution in Ireland?
a) Alice Munro
b) Margaret Atwood
c) Emma Donoghue
d) Sebastian Barry
Answer: d) Sebastian Barry

“The Water Dancer” is a novel by which Canadian author, blending historical fiction with elements of magical realism?
a) Lawrence Hill
b) Yaa Gyasi
c) Ta-Nehisi Coates
d) Esi Edugyan
Answer: c) Ta-Nehisi Coates

Who is known for writing the “Wayward Children” series of fantasy novellas?
a) Nalo Hopkinson
b) Seanan McGuire
c) Charles de Lint
d) Neil Gaiman
Answer: b) Seanan McGuire

“Foe” is a novel written by which Canadian author, reimagining the story of “Robinson Crusoe” from a different perspective?
a) Yann Martel
b) Michael Ondaatje
c) Madeleine Thien
d) Iain Reid
Answer: d) Iain Reid

Who wrote “Women Talking,” a novel that explores the aftermath of sexual assaults in a Mennonite community?
a) Katherena Vermette
b) Ann-Marie MacDonald
c) Miriam Toews
d) Esi Edugyan
Answer: c) Miriam Toews

“A Complicated Kindness” is a novel by which Canadian author, focusing on a young woman’s experiences growing up in a strict Mennonite community?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Lisa Moore
c) Katherena Vermette
d) Miriam Toews
Answer: d) Miriam Toews

Who is known for writing the “Broken Empire” series of dark fantasy novels?
a) Guy Gavriel Kay
b) Sebastien de Castell
c) Mark Lawrence
d) N.K. Jemisin
Answer: c) Mark Lawrence

“Station Eleven” is a novel by which Canadian author, exploring the lives of characters before and after a devastating pandemic?
a) Margaret Atwood
b) Emily St. John Mandel
c) Eden Robinson
d) Esi Edugyan
Answer: b) Emily St. John Mandel

Who is the author of “The Watch That Ends the Night,” a novel about the sinking of the Titanic?
a) Guy Vanderhaeghe
b) Madeleine Thien
c) Lisa Moore
d) Hugh MacLennan
Answer: c) Lisa Moore

Ru” is a memoir by which Canadian author, reflecting on her experiences as a Vietnamese refugee and immigrant to Canada?
a) Kim Thúy
b) Esi Edugyan
c) Katherena Vermette
d) Joy Kogawa
Answer: a) Kim Thúy

Leave a Comment