UK Poets and Poems MCQs with Answers

Who wrote the poem “To be or not to be, that is the question”?
a) John Milton
b) Lord Byron
c) William Wordsworth
d) William Shakespeare
Answer: d) William Shakespeare

“Ode to a Nightingale” is a poem by:
a) John Keats
b) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
c) Percy Bysshe Shelley
d) Lord Byron
Answer: a) John Keats

Which poem begins with “I wandered lonely as a cloud”?
a) “Kubla Khan” by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
b) “Ode to a Nightingale” by John Keats
c) “The Tyger” by William Blake
d) “Daffodils” by William Wordsworth
Answer: d) “Daffodils” by William Wordsworth

“Ozymandias” is a poem by:
a) John Keats
b) Percy Bysshe Shelley
c) Lord Byron
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: b) Percy Bysshe Shelley

Who wrote the poem “Paradise Lost”?
a) William Blake
b) John Milton
c) Alexander Pope
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: b) John Milton

The Waste Land” is a famous poem by:
a) T.S. Eliot
b) Robert Browning
c) W.B. Yeats
d) John Donne
Answer: a) T.S. Eliot

“The Prelude” is an autobiographical poem by:
a) Percy Bysshe Shelley
b) John Keats
c) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
d) William Wordsworth
Answer: d) William Wordsworth

Who wrote the poem “My Last Duchess”?
a) Alfred Lord Tennyson
b) Robert Browning
c) John Milton
d) Geoffrey Chaucer
Answer: b) Robert Browning

“If—” is a famous poem written by:
a) Rudyard Kipling
b) Thomas Hardy
c) Wilfred Owen
d) W.B. Yeats
Answer: a) Rudyard Kipling

Which poet is known for the poem “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock”?
a) T.S. Eliot
b) John Keats
c) W.B. Yeats
d) Robert Browning
Answer: a) T.S. Eliot

“The Second Coming” is a poem by:
a) W.B. Yeats
b) T.S. Eliot
c) Robert Browning
d) John Keats
Answer: a) W.B. Yeats

Who wrote the poem “The Road Not Taken”?
a) Robert Frost
b) Langston Hughes
c) Emily Dickinson
d) Edgar Allan Poe
Answer: a) Robert Frost

“Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night” is a poem by:
a) W.B. Yeats
b) T.S. Eliot
c) Dylan Thomas
d) John Keats
Answer: c) Dylan Thomas

Who wrote the poem “The Lady of Shalott”?
a) Alfred Lord Tennyson
b) Robert Browning
c) William Wordsworth
d) Percy Bysshe Shelley
Answer: a) Alfred Lord Tennyson

“I heard a Fly buzz – when I died” is a poem by:
a) Emily Dickinson
b) Christina Rossetti
c) Sylvia Plath
d) Maya Angelou
Answer: a) Emily Dickinson

Who wrote the poem “Kubla Khan”?
a) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
b) John Keats
c) William Blake
d) William Wordsworth
Answer: a) Samuel Taylor Coleridge

“To His Coy Mistress” is a poem by:
a) John Donne
b) Andrew Marvell
c) Robert Herrick
d) Christopher Marlowe
Answer: b) Andrew Marvell

Who wrote the poem “The Raven”?
a) Walt Whitman
b) Ralph Waldo Emerson
c) Edgar Allan Poe
d) Nathaniel Hawthorne
Answer: c) Edgar Allan Poe

“Dover Beach” is a poem by:
a) Matthew Arnold
b) Gerard Manley Hopkins
c) Lord Byron
d) Percy Bysshe Shelley
Answer: a) Matthew Arnold

Who wrote the poem “The Sun Rising”?
a) John Donne
b) Andrew Marvell
c) Robert Herrick
d) Christopher Marlowe
Answer: a) John Donne

“The Chimney Sweeper” is a poem by:
a) William Wordsworth
b) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
c) John Keats
d) William Blake
Answer: d) William Blake

Who wrote the poem “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock”?
a) T.S. Eliot
b) W.B. Yeats
c) Robert Browning
d) John Keats
Answer: a) T.S. Eliot

“The Raven” is a poem by:
a) Edgar Allan Poe
b) Ralph Waldo Emerson
c) Walt Whitman
d) Nathaniel Hawthorne
Answer: a) Edgar Allan Poe

Who wrote the poem “She Walks in Beauty”?
a) Lord Byron
b) Percy Bysshe Shelley
c) John Keats
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: a) Lord Byron

“The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” is a poem by:
a) Robert Browning
b) T.S. Eliot
c) W.B. Yeats
d) John Keats
Answer: b) T.S. Eliot

Who wrote the poem “Ulysses”?
a) Robert Frost
b) Alfred Lord Tennyson
c) W.B. Yeats
d) John Keats
Answer: b) Alfred Lord Tennyson

“London” is a poem by:
a) John Keats
b) Percy Bysshe Shelley
c) Lord Byron
d) William Blake
Answer: d) William Blake

Who wrote the poem “The Prelude”?
a) Percy Bysshe Shelley
b) John Keats
c) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
d) William Wordsworth
Answer: d) William Wordsworth

“The Hollow Men” is a poem by:
a) W.B. Yeats
b) T.S. Eliot
c) John Keats
d) Robert Browning
Answer: b) T.S. Eliot

Who wrote the poem “Dulce et Decorum Est”?
a) Wilfred Owen
b) Siegfried Sassoon
c) Rupert Brooke
d) Robert Graves
Answer: a) Wilfred Owen

“The Darkling Thrush” is a poem by:
a) Thomas Hardy
b) Robert Browning
c) T.S. Eliot
d) William Wordsworth
Answer: a) Thomas Hardy

Who wrote the poem “Daffodils”?
a) William Wordsworth
b) John Keats
c) Percy Bysshe Shelley
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: a) William Wordsworth

“Ulysses” is a poem by:
a) John Keats
b) Percy Bysshe Shelley
c) Alfred Lord Tennyson
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: c) Alfred Lord Tennyson

Who wrote the poem “The Tyger”?
a) William Wordsworth
b) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
c) John Keats
d) William Blake
Answer: d) William Blake

“The Second Coming” is a poem by:
a) W.B. Yeats
b) T.S. Eliot
c) Robert Browning
d) John Keats
Answer: a) W.B. Yeats

Who wrote the poem “My Last Duchess”?
a) Robert Browning
b) Alfred Lord Tennyson
c) John Donne
d) Geoffrey Chaucer
Answer: a) Robert Browning

“Dulce et Decorum Est” is a poem by:
a) Wilfred Owen
b) Siegfried Sassoon
c) Rupert Brooke
d) Robert Graves
Answer: a) Wilfred Owen

Who wrote the poem “She Walks in Beauty”?
a) Lord Byron
b) Percy Bysshe Shelley
c) John Keats
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: a) Lord Byron

“The Waste Land” is a poem by:
a) T.S. Eliot
b) Robert Browning
c) W.B. Yeats
d) John Donne
Answer: a) T.S. Eliot

Who wrote the poem “Paradise Lost”?
a) John Milton
b) William Blake
c) Alexander Pope
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: a) John Milton

“The Raven” is a poem by:
a) Edgar Allan Poe
b) Ralph Waldo Emerson
c) Walt Whitman
d) Nathaniel Hawthorne
Answer: a) Edgar Allan Poe

Who wrote the poem “To His Coy Mistress”?
a) Andrew Marvell
b) John Donne
c) Robert Herrick
d) Christopher Marlowe
Answer: a) Andrew Marvell

“The Chimney Sweeper” is a poem by:
a) William Wordsworth
b) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
c) John Keats
d) William Blake
Answer: d) William Blake

Who wrote the poem “London”?
a) William Wordsworth
b) Percy Bysshe Shelley
c) Lord Byron
d) William Blake
Answer: d) William Blake

“The Prelude” is an autobiographical poem by:
a) Percy Bysshe Shelley
b) John Keats
c) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
d) William Wordsworth
Answer: d) William Wordsworth

Who wrote the poem “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock”?
a) T.S. Eliot
b) W.B. Yeats
c) Robert Browning
d) John Keats
Answer: a) T.S. Eliot

“The Raven” is a poem by:
a) Edgar Allan Poe
b) Ralph Waldo Emerson
c) Walt Whitman
d) Nathaniel Hawthorne
Answer: a) Edgar Allan Poe

Who wrote the poem “She Walks in Beauty”?
a) Lord Byron
b) Percy Bysshe Shelley
c) John Keats
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: a) Lord Byron

“The Waste Land” is a poem by:
a) T.S. Eliot
b) Robert Browning
c) W.B. Yeats
d) John Donne
Answer: a) T.S. Eliot

Who wrote the poem “Paradise Lost”?
a) John Milton
b) William Blake
c) Alexander Pope
d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Answer: a) John Milton

Leave a Comment