World GK MCQs

Famous World Theater Directors MCQs with Answers

Who directed the play “Hamlet” at the Royal Shakespeare Company in 2008?
a) Peter Brook
b) Julie Taymor
c) Declan Donnellan
d) Gregory Doran
Answer: d) Gregory Doran

Who directed the musical “Les Misérables” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: c) Harold Prince

Who directed the play “A Streetcar Named Desire” at the Young Vic Theatre in 2014?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Robert Lepage
c) Benedict Andrews
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: c) Benedict Andrews

Who directed the play “The Crucible” on Broadway in 2016?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Joe Mantello
Answer: a) Ivo van Hove

Who directed the musical “The Lion King” on Broadway?
a) Julie Taymor
b) Peter Brook
c) Declan Donnellan
d) Gregory Doran
Answer: a) Julie Taymor

Who directed the play “Angels in America” at the National Theatre in 2017?
a) Marianne Elliott
b) Robert Lepage
c) Benedict Andrews
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: a) Marianne Elliott

Who directed the musical “Phantom of the Opera” in the West End?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: c) Harold Prince

Who directed the play “War Horse” at the National Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Joe Mantello
Answer: b) Marianne Elliott

Who directed the musical “Cats” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: b) Trevor Nunn

Who directed the play “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” on Broadway?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Joe Mantello
Answer: c) John Tiffany

Who directed the play “King Lear” at the Royal Shakespeare Company in 2016?
a) Peter Brook
b) Julie Taymor
c) Declan Donnellan
d) Gregory Doran
Answer: d) Gregory Doran

Who directed the musical “Evita” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: b) Harold Prince

Who directed the play “The Maids” at the Sydney Theatre Company in 2013?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Robert Lepage
c) Benedict Andrews
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: c) Benedict Andrews

Who directed the play “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” on Broadway in 2012?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Joe Mantello
Answer: d) Joe Mantello

Who directed the musical “Mamma Mia!” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: d) Richard Eyre

Who directed the play “The Ferryman” at the Royal Court Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: d) Sam Mendes

Who directed the musical “Sunset Boulevard” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Robert Lepage
Answer: b) Trevor Nunn

Who directed the play “The History Boys” at the National Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Declan Donnellan
Answer: c) John Tiffany

Who directed the musical “Chicago” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: d) Harold Prince

Who directed the play “The Pillowman” at the Royal National Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: b) John Tiffany

Who directed the musical “West Side Story” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Robert Lepage
Answer: d) Robert Lepage

Who directed the play “Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” at the National Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Joe Mantello
Answer: b) Marianne Elliott

Who directed the musical “A Chorus Line” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: c) Michael Bennett

Who directed the play “The Cripple of Inishmaan” at the Atlantic Theater Company in 2014?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: d) Michael Grandage

Who directed the musical “Wicked” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Stephen Schwartz
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: c) Stephen Schwartz

Who directed the play “The History Boys” on Broadway?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Declan Donnellan
Answer: d) Declan Donnellan

Who directed the musical “Rent” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Jonathan Larson
Answer: d) Jonathan Larson

Who directed the play “Jerusalem” at the Royal Court Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Jez Butterworth
Answer: d) Jez Butterworth

Who directed the musical “Cabaret” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: d) Sam Mendes

Who directed the play “The Norman Conquests” at the Old Vic Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Alan Ayckbourn
Answer: d) Alan Ayckbourn

Who directed the musical “The Book of Mormon” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Matt Stone
d) Trey Parker
Answer: c) Matt Stone

Who directed the play “Skylight” at the Wyndham’s Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Stephen Daldry
Answer: d) Stephen Daldry

Who directed the musical “Hamilton” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Lin-Manuel Miranda
Answer: d) Lin-Manuel Miranda

Who directed the play “One Man, Two Guvnors” at the National Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Nicholas Hytner
c) John Tiffany
d) Richard Bean
Answer: b) Nicholas Hytner

Who directed the musical “Dear Evan Hansen” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Michael Greif
Answer: d) Michael Greif

Who directed the play “The Pillowman” at the National Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Sam Mendes
Answer: c) John Tiffany

Who directed the musical “Miss Saigon” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: c) Harold Prince

Who directed the play “The History Boys” at the National Theatre?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Alan Bennett
Answer: d) Alan Bennett

Who directed the musical “The Phantom of the Opera” on Broadway?
a) Andrew Lloyd Webber
b) Trevor Nunn
c) Harold Prince
d) Richard Eyre
Answer: c) Harold Prince

Who directed the play “Waiting for Godot” at the Theatre Royal Haymarket?
a) Ivo van Hove
b) Marianne Elliott
c) John Tiffany
d) Samuel Beckett
Answer: d) Samuel Beckett

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button