World Famous Films MCQs with Answers

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2020?
a) Parasite
b) 1917
c) Joker
d) The Shape of Water
Answer: a) Parasite

Who directed the film “The Godfather”?
a) Martin Scorsese
b) Francis Ford Coppola
c) Steven Spielberg
d) Quentin Tarantino
Answer: b) Francis Ford Coppola

Which film features the character James Bond?
a) Die Hard
b) Mission: Impossible
c) The Dark Knight
d) Casino Royale
Answer: d) Casino Royale

Who directed the film “Inception”?
a) Christopher Nolan
b) David Fincher
c) Ridley Scott
d) Guillermo del Toro
Answer: a) Christopher Nolan

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2019?
a) Parasite
b) Joker
c) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
d) The Square
Answer: a) Parasite

Who played the lead role in the film “The Shawshank Redemption”?
a) Morgan Freeman
b) Tom Hanks
c) Tim Robbins
d) Robert De Niro
Answer: c) Tim Robbins

Which film is based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien?
a) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
b) Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone
c) Twilight
d) The Hunger Games
Answer: a) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Who directed the film “Pulp Fiction”?
a) Quentin Tarantino
b) Steven Spielberg
c) Martin Scorsese
d) Alfred Hitchcock
Answer: a) Quentin Tarantino

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 1997?
a) Titanic
b) Forrest Gump
c) Braveheart
d) The Silence of the Lambs
Answer: a) Titanic

Who played the lead role in the film “The Dark Knight”?
a) Christian Bale
b) Leonardo DiCaprio
c) Tom Hanks
d) Robert Downey Jr.
Answer: a) Christian Bale

Who directed the film “Schindler’s List”?
a) Steven Spielberg
b) Francis Ford Coppola
c) Stanley Kubrick
d) Martin Scorsese
Answer: a) Steven Spielberg

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2018?
a) Shoplifters
b) Roma
c) The Shape of Water
d) Blue Is the Warmest Color
Answer: a) Shoplifters

Who played the lead role in the film “Forrest Gump”?
a) Tom Hanks
b) Morgan Freeman
c) Robert De Niro
d) Al Pacino
Answer: a) Tom Hanks

Which film is based on the novel by Stephen King?
a) The Shining
b) Fight Club
c) The Green Mile
d) The Matrix
Answer: c) The Green Mile

Who directed the film “The Matrix”?
a) Lana Wachowski
b) Andy Wachowski
c) Christopher Nolan
d) James Cameron
Answer: b) Andy Wachowski

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2019?
a) Green Book
b) Joker
c) La La Land
d) Moonlight
Answer: a) Green Book

Who played the lead role in the film “The Wolf of Wall Street”?
a) Leonardo DiCaprio
b) Brad Pitt
c) Johnny Depp
d) Matt Damon
Answer: a) Leonardo DiCaprio

Who directed the film “Fight Club”?
a) David Fincher
b) Quentin Tarantino
c) Martin Scorsese
d) Christopher Nolan
Answer: a) David Fincher

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2017?
a) The Square
b) Parasite
c) Joker
d) Moonlight
Answer: a) The Square

Who played the lead role in the film “The Silence of the Lambs”?
a) Anthony Hopkins
b) Robert De Niro
c) Al Pacino
d) Jack Nicholson
Answer: a) Anthony Hopkins

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 1994?
a) Forrest Gump
b) Titanic
c) Braveheart
d) The Silence of the Lambs
Answer: a) Forrest Gump

Who directed the film “The Pianist”?
a) Roman Polanski
b) Pedro Almodóvar
c) Michael Haneke
d) Lars von Trier
Answer: a) Roman Polanski

Which film is based on the novel by Harper Lee?
a) To Kill a Mockingbird
b) The Great Gatsby
c) The Catcher in the Rye
d) Pride and Prejudice
Answer: a) To Kill a Mockingbird

Who directed the film “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”?
a) Michel Gondry
b) Wes Anderson
c) Darren Aronofsky
d) Sofia Coppola
Answer: a) Michel Gondry

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2016?
a) I, Daniel Blake
b) The Lobster
c) Winter Sleep
d) Dheepan
Answer: a) I, Daniel Blake

Who played the lead role in the film “A Clockwork Orange”?
a) Malcolm McDowell
b) Marlon Brando
c) James Dean
d) Humphrey Bogart
Answer: a) Malcolm McDowell

Which film is based on the novel by Margaret Mitchell?
a) Gone with the Wind
b) Pride and Prejudice
c) Sense and Sensibility
d) Little Women
Answer: a) Gone with the Wind

Who directed the film “Blade Runner”?
a) Ridley Scott
b) Stanley Kubrick
c) David Lynch
d) James Cameron
Answer: a) Ridley Scott

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2010?
a) The King’s Speech
b) Inception
c) The Social Network
d) Black Swan
Answer: a) The King’s Speech

Who played the lead role in the film “The Truman Show”?
a) Jim Carrey
b) Will Smith
c) Tom Cruise
d) Robin Williams
Answer: a) Jim Carrey

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2015?
a) Dheepan
b) Winter Sleep
c) Amour
d) I, Daniel Blake
Answer: a) Dheepan

Who directed the film “The Grand Budapest Hotel”?
a) Wes Anderson
b) Alejandro González Iñárritu
c) Christopher Nolan
d) Martin Scorsese
Answer: a) Wes Anderson

Which film is based on the novel by F. Scott Fitzgerald?
a) The Great Gatsby
b) To Kill a Mockingbird
c) The Catcher in the Rye
d) Pride and Prejudice
Answer: a) The Great Gatsby

Who directed the film “Birdman”?
a) Alejandro González Iñárritu
b) Guillermo del Toro
c) Alfonso Cuarón
d) Pedro Almodóvar
Answer: a) Alejandro González Iñárritu

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2003?
a) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
b) Chicago
c) A Beautiful Mind
d) Gladiator
Answer: a) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Who played the lead role in the film “The Departed”?
a) Leonardo DiCaprio
b) Matt Damon
c) Tom Cruise
d) Johnny Depp
Answer: b) Matt Damon

Who directed the film “The Shining”?
a) Stanley Kubrick
b) David Fincher
c) Quentin Tarantino
d) Christopher Nolan
Answer: a) Stanley Kubrick

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2014?
a) Winter Sleep
b) Amour
c) I, Daniel Blake
d) Blue Is the Warmest Color
Answer: a) Winter Sleep

Who played the lead role in the film “Casablanca”?
a) Humphrey Bogart
b) Cary Grant
c) James Stewart
d) Clark Gable
Answer: a) Humphrey Bogart

Which film is based on the novel by Victor Hugo?
a) Les Misérables
b) Gone with the Wind
c) Pride and Prejudice
d) The Great Gatsby
Answer: a) Les Misérables

Who directed the film “No Country for Old Men”?
a) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
b) Quentin Tarantino
c) David Lynch
d) Martin Scorsese
Answer: a) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2008?
a) Slumdog Millionaire
b) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
c) Milk
d) The Reader
Answer: a) Slumdog Millionaire

Who played the lead role in the film “A Beautiful Mind”?
a) Russell Crowe
b) Tom Hanks
c) Denzel Washington
d) Sean Penn
Answer: a) Russell Crowe

Which film is based on the novel by Chuck Palahniuk?
a) Fight Club
b) American Psycho
c) The Catcher in the Rye
d) The Great Gatsby
Answer: a) Fight Club

Who directed the film “Life of Pi”?
a) Ang Lee
b) Pedro Almodóvar
c) Lars von Trier
d) Wes Anderson
Answer: a) Ang Lee

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2013?
a) Blue Is the Warmest Color
b) Amour
c) I, Daniel Blake
d) Winter Sleep
Answer: a) Blue Is the Warmest Color

Who played the lead role in the film “American Psycho?
a) Christian Bale
b) Tom Cruise
c) Brad Pitt
d) Leonardo DiCaprio
Answer: a) Christian Bale

Who directed the film “Her”?
a) Spike Jonze
b) David Fincher
c) Alejandro González Iñárritu
d) Wes Anderson
Answer: a) Spike Jonze

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 1991?
a) The Silence of the Lambs
b) Forrest Gump
c) Braveheart
d) Gladiator
Answer: a) The Silence of the Lambs

Who played the lead role in the film “Pulp Fiction”?
a) John Travolta
b) Bruce Willis
c) Samuel L. Jackson
d) Uma Thurman
Answer: a) John Travolta

Which film is based on the novel by Thomas Harris?
a) The Silence of the Lambs
b) Fight Club
c) The Catcher in the Rye
d) Pride and Prejudice
Answer: a) The Silence of the Lambs

Who directed the film “American Beauty”?
a) Sam Mendes
b) Darren Aronofsky
c) Pedro Almodóvar
d) David Lynch
Answer: a) Sam Mendes

Which film won the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2012?
a) Amour
b) The Tree of Life
c) Winter Sleep
d) Blue Is the Warmest Color
Answer: a) Amour

Who played the lead role in the film “The Green Mile”?
a) Tom Hanks
b) Morgan Freeman
c) Tim Robbins
d) John Cusack
Answer: a) Tom Hanks

Which film is based on the novel by Margaret Atwood?
a) The Handmaid’s Tale
b) To Kill a Mockingbird
c) The Catcher in the Rye
d) Pride and Prejudice
Answer: a) The Handmaid’s Tale

Who directed the film “The Social Network”?
a) David Fincher
b) Martin Scorsese
c) Quentin Tarantino
d) Christopher Nolan
Answer: a) David Fincher

Which film won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2013?
a) 12 Years a Slave
b) Gravity
c) The Wolf of Wall Street
d) Her
Answer: a) 12 Years a Slave

Who played the lead role in the film “A Clockwork Orange”?
a) Malcolm McDowell
b) Marlon Brando
c) James Dean
d) Humphrey Bogart
Answer: a) Malcolm McDowell

Which film is based on the novel by John le Carré?
a) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
b) The Great Gatsby
c) The Catcher in the Rye
d) Pride and Prejudice
Answer: a) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Who directed the film “There Will Be Blood”?
a) Paul Thomas Anderson
b) Wes Anderson
c) Alejandro González Iñárritu
d) Christopher Nolan
Answer: a) Paul Thomas Anderson

 

Leave a Comment