World GK MCQs

World Famous Landmarks MCQs with Answers

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Egypt?
a) Taj Mahal
b) Great Wall of China
c) Petra
d) Pyramids of Giza
Answer: d) Pyramids of Giza

Which landmark is an iconic statue located in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Christ the Redeemer
c) Statue of Liberty
d) Big Ben
Answer: b) Christ the Redeemer

Which landmark is an ancient archaeological site located in Jordan?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Taj Mahal
d) Petra
Answer: d) Petra

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Paris, France?
a) Sydney Opera House
b) Taj Mahal
c) Big Ben
d) Eiffel Tower
Answer: d) Eiffel Tower

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Rome, Italy?
a) Colosseum
b) Machu Picchu
c) Great Wall of China
d) Angkor Wat
Answer: a) Colosseum

Which landmark is an iconic bridge located in San Francisco, USA?
a) Tower Bridge
b) Sydney Harbour Bridge
c) Golden Gate Bridge
d) Brooklyn Bridge
Answer: c) Golden Gate Bridge

Which landmark is an ancient citadel located in Athens, Greece?
a) Acropolis
b) Taj Mahal
c) Great Wall of China
d) Machu Picchu
Answer: a) Acropolis

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in London, UK?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Taj Mahal
c) Big Ben
d) Statue of Liberty
Answer: c) Big Ben

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Agra, India?
a) Colosseum
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: d) Taj Mahal

Which landmark is an iconic opera house located in Sydney, Australia?
a) Sydney Opera House
b) Burj Khalifa
c) Great Wall of China
d) Statue of Liberty
Answer: a) Sydney Opera House

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in China?
a) Acropolis
b) Colosseum
c) Taj Mahal
d) Great Wall of China
Answer: d) Great Wall of China

Which landmark is an iconic monument located in New York City, USA?
a) Christ the Redeemer
b) Great Sphinx of Giza
c) Statue of Liberty
d) Sydney Opera House
Answer: c) Statue of Liberty

Which landmark is an ancient city located in Peru?
a) Acropolis
b) Colosseum
c) Great Wall of China
d) Machu Picchu
Answer: d) Machu Picchu

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Dubai, UAE?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Burj Khalifa
c) Tower Bridge
d) Golden Gate Bridge
Answer: b) Burj Khalifa

Which landmark is an ancient temple complex located in Cambodia?
a) Colosseum
b) Taj Mahal
c) Great Wall of China
d) Angkor Wat
Answer: d) Angkor Wat

Which landmark is an iconic mausoleum located in Agra, India?
a) Colosseum
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: d) Taj Mahal

Which landmark is an ancient amphitheater located in Rome, Italy?
a) Colosseum
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Acropolis
Answer: a) Colosseum

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Pisa, Italy?
a) Leaning Tower of Pisa
b) Sydney Harbour Bridge
c) Golden Gate Bridge
d) Tower Bridge
Answer: a) Leaning Tower of Pisa

Which landmark is an ancient city located in Italy?
a) Acropolis
b) Colosseum
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: b) Colosseum

Which landmark is an iconic mosque located in Istanbul, Turkey?
a) Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque
b) Jama Masjid
c) Hagia Sophia
d) Blue Mosque
Answer: d) Blue Mosque

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Mexico?
a) Chichen Itza
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: a) Chichen Itza

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Seattle, USA?
a) Space Needle
b) CN Tower
c) Burj Khalifa
d) Tokyo Skytree
Answer: a) Space Needle

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Brazil?
a) Acropolis
b) Colosseum
c) Great Wall of China
d) Christ the Redeemer
Answer: d) Christ the Redeemer

Which landmark is an iconic palace located in Beijing, China?
a) Forbidden City
b) Buckingham Palace
c) Palace of Versailles
d) Alhambra
Answer: a) Forbidden City

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Jordan?
a) Acropolis
b) Colosseum
c) Great Wall of China
d) Petra
Answer: d) Petra

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Berlin, Germany?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Berlin TV Tower
c) Tower of London
d) Tokyo Skytree
Answer: b) Berlin TV Tower

Which landmark is an ancient temple located in Greece?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: b) Acropolis

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Toronto, Canada?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Sydney Harbour Bridge
c) CN Tower
d) Golden Gate Bridge
Answer: c) CN Tower

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Peru?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: c) Machu Picchu

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Tokyo, Japan?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Tokyo Tower
c) Burj Khalifa
d) Sydney Harbour Bridge
Answer: b) Tokyo Tower

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Turkey?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Colosseum
c) Machu Picchu
d) Hagia Sophia
Answer: d) Hagia Sophia

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Las Vegas, USA?
a) Leaning Tower of Pisa
b) Space Needle
c) Stratosphere Tower
d) Tower Bridge
Answer: c) Stratosphere Tower

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in India?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Taj Mahal
d) Machu Picchu
Answer: c) Taj Mahal

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Tokyo Skytree
c) Petronas Twin Towers
d) Sydney Tower Eye
Answer: c) Petronas Twin Towers

Which landmark is an ancient city located in Italy?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Pompeii
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: c) Pompeii

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in New Delhi, India?
a) Burj Khalifa
b) Qutub Minar
c) Leaning Tower of Pisa
d) Sydney Tower Eye
Answer: b) Qutub Minar

Which landmark is an ancient temple located in Egypt?
a) Great Sphinx of Giza
b) Acropolis
c) Machu Picchu
d) Karnak Temple Complex
Answer: d) Karnak Temple Complex

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Seattle, USA?
a) Space Needle
b) Tokyo Tower
c) Burj Khalifa
d) Sydney Tower Eye
Answer: a) Space Needle

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Rome, Italy?
a) Colosseum
b) Great Wall of China
c) Petra
d) Angkor Wat
Answer: a) Colosseum

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Toronto, Canada?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Sydney Harbour Bridge
c) CN Tower
d) Tower Bridge
Answer: c) CN Tower

Which landmark is an ancient city located in Jordan?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Machu Picchu
d) Petra
Answer: d) Petra

Which landmark is an iconic palace located in Jaipur, India?
a) Forbidden City
b) Buckingham Palace
c) Amber Fort
d) Alhambra
Answer: c) Amber Fort

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Mexico?
a) Chichen Itza
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: a) Chichen Itza

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Berlin, Germany?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Berlin TV Tower
c) Tower of London
d) Tokyo Skytree
Answer: b) Berlin TV Tower

Which landmark is an ancient temple located in Cambodia?
a) Colosseum
b) Taj Mahal
c) Great Wall of China
d) Angkor Wat
Answer: d) Angkor Wat

Which landmark is an iconic mausoleum located in Agra, India?
a) Colosseum
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: d) Taj Mahal

Which landmark is an ancient amphitheater located in Rome, Italy?
a) Colosseum
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Acropolis
Answer: a) Colosseum

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Pisa, Italy?
a) Leaning Tower of Pisa
b) Sydney Harbour Bridge
c) Golden Gate Bridge
d) Tower Bridge
Answer: a) Leaning Tower of Pisa

Which landmark is an ancient city located in Italy?
a) Acropolis
b) Colosseum
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: b) Colosseum

Which landmark is an iconic mosque located in Istanbul, Turkey?
a) Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque
b) Jama Masjid
c) Hagia Sophia
d) Blue Mosque
Answer: d) Blue Mosque

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Mexico?
a) Chichen Itza
b) Great Wall of China
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: a) Chichen Itza

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Seattle, USA?
a) Space Needle
b) CN Tower
c) Burj Khalifa
d) Tokyo Skytree
Answer: a) Space Needle

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Brazil?
a) Acropolis
b) Colosseum
c) Great Wall of China
d) Christ the Redeemer
Answer: d) Christ the Redeemer

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Berlin, Germany?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Berlin TV Tower
c) Tower of London
d) Tokyo Skytree
Answer: b) Berlin TV Tower

Which landmark is an ancient temple located in Greece?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: b) Acropolis

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Toronto, Canada?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Sydney Harbour Bridge
c) CN Tower
d) Tower Bridge
Answer: c) CN Tower

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Peru?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Acropolis
c) Machu Picchu
d) Taj Mahal
Answer: c) Machu Picchu

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Tokyo, Japan?
a) Eiffel Tower
b) Tokyo Tower
c) Burj Khalifa
d) Sydney Harbour Bridge
Answer: b) Tokyo Tower

Which landmark is an ancient wonder located in Turkey?
a) Great Wall of China
b) Colosseum
c) Machu Picchu
d) Hagia Sophia
Answer: d) Hagia Sophia

Which landmark is an iconic tower located in Las Vegas, USA?
a) Leaning Tower of Pisa
b) Space Needle
c) Stratosphere Tower
d) Tower Bridge
Answer: c) Stratosphere Tower

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button