World GK MCQs

World Famous Political Activists MCQs with Answers

Who is known for leading the civil rights movement in the United States and advocating for racial equality?
a) Nelson Mandela
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Rosa Parks
d) Martin Luther King Jr.
Answer: d) Martin Luther King Jr.

Who was a prominent leader in the Indian independence movement and advocated for nonviolent resistance against British rule?
a) Nelson Mandela
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Rosa Parks
d) Martin Luther King Jr.
Answer: b) Mahatma Gandhi

Who is known for her role in the Montgomery Bus Boycott and her contribution to the civil rights movement in the United States?
a) Nelson Mandela
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Rosa Parks
d) Martin Luther King Jr.
Answer: c) Rosa Parks

Who was a key figure in the anti-apartheid movement in South Africa and became the country’s first black president?
a) Nelson Mandela
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Rosa Parks
d) Martin Luther King Jr.
Answer: a) Nelson Mandela

Who was an Argentine political activist and leader of the labor movement, advocating for workers’ rights and social justice?
a) Che Guevara
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Eva Perón
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: c) Eva Perón

Who was a Cuban revolutionary and political activist, known for his role in the overthrow of the Batista regime?
a) Che Guevara
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Eva Perón
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Che Guevara

Who was an Indian nationalist leader and advocated for independence from British rule in India?
a) Che Guevara
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Eva Perón
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: d) Subhas Chandra Bose

Who was a Mexican-American labor leader and civil rights activist, co-founding the United Farm Workers union?
a) Cesar Chavez
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Eva Perón
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Cesar Chavez

Who was a British suffragette and women’s rights activist, leading the campaign for women’s right to vote in the early 20th century?
a) Emmeline Pankhurst
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Eva Perón
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Emmeline Pankhurst

Who was an American feminist and social-political activist, co-founding the National Organization for Women (NOW)?
a) Emmeline Pankhurst
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Betty Friedan
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: c) Betty Friedan

Who was a Nigerian writer, feminist, and political activist, advocating for women’s rights and social justice?
a) Malala Yousafzai
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Who was an Iranian human rights lawyer and activist, advocating for women’s rights and civil liberties?
a) Malala Yousafzai
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Shirin Ebadi
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: c) Shirin Ebadi

Who is a Pakistani activist for female education and the youngest Nobel Prize laureate?
a) Malala Yousafzai
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Malala Yousafzai

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader of the Black Panther Party?
a) Angela Davis
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Angela Davis

Who was a South African anti-apartheid activist and former wife of Nelson Mandela?
a) Winnie Madikizela-Mandela
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Winnie Madikizela-Mandela

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader in the LGBT rights movement?
a) Harvey Milk
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Harvey Milk

Who was a British suffragette and women’s rights activist, known for her militant tactics in the fight for women’s suffrage?
a) Emmeline Pankhurst
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Emmeline Pankhurst

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)?
a) John Lewis
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) John Lewis

Who was an American labor and civil rights activist, co-founding the American Federation of Labor (AFL)?
a) Samuel Gompers
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Samuel Gompers

Who was a Palestinian political activist and leader of the Palestinian National Liberation Movement (Fatah)?
a) Yasser Arafat
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Yasser Arafat

Who was an American abolitionist and women’s rights activist, known for her work on the Underground Railroad?
a) Harriet Tubman
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Harriet Tubman

Who was a Nigerian environmental activist and leader of the Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People (MOSOP)?
a) Ken Saro-Wiwa
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Ken Saro-Wiwa

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC)?
a) Stokely Carmichael
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Stokely Carmichael

Who was an American suffragette and women’s rights activist, co-founding the National Woman’s Party?
a) Alice Paul
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Alice Paul

Who was an American labor leader and civil rights activist, co-founding the United Farm Workers union?
a) Dolores Huerta
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Dolores Huerta

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader of the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE)?
a) James Farmer
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) James Farmer

Who was an American labor and civil rights activist, co-founding the National Farm Workers Association?
a) Larry Itliong
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Larry Itliong

Who was a French political activist and leader of the National Front for the Liberation of Corsica (FLNC)?
a) François Santoni
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) François Santoni

Who was a Russian political activist and leader of the Bolshevik Party, leading the October Revolution in 1917?
a) Vladimir Lenin
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Vladimir Lenin

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)?
a) W. E. B. Du Bois
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) W. E. B. Du Bois

Who was an American feminist and women’s rights activist, co-founding the National Women’s Political Caucus?
a) Gloria Steinem
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Gloria Steinem

Who was a South African anti-apartheid activist and leader of the Pan Africanist Congress (PAC)?
a) Robert Sobukwe
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Robert Sobukwe

Who was a Scottish suffragette and women’s rights activist, known for her militant tactics in the fight for women’s suffrage?
a) Emmeline Pankhurst
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Emmeline Pankhurst

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader in the disability rights movement?
a) Judy Heumann
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Judy Heumann

Who was an American labor and civil rights activist, co-founding the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW)?
a) Mother Jones
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Mother Jones

Who was a Polish labor leader and political activist, co-founding the trade union Solidarity?
a) Lech Walesa
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Lech Walesa

Who was a Burmese politician and leader of the National League for Democracy (NLD)?
a) Aung San Suu Kyi
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Aung San Suu Kyi

Who was a Chilean economist and political activist, advocating for social justice and income equality?
a) Salvador Allende
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Salvador Allende

Who was an American civil rights activist and leader of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)?
a) Andrew Young
b) Nelson Mandela
c) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: a) Andrew Young

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button