Sentence Correction MCQs with Answers

The student has did his homework.
a) has done
b) have done
c) had done
d) No correction required
Answer: a) has done

She don’t like coffee.
a) doesn’t
b) didn’t
c) don’t
d) No correction required
Answer: a) doesn’t

I have been waiting here since two hours.
a) for two hours
b) from two hours
c) since two hour
d) No correction required
Answer: a) for two hours

The book is laying on the table.
a) lying
b) lied
c) lay
d) No correction required
Answer: a) lying

He have a lot of friends.
a) has
b) had
c) have
d) No correction required
Answer: a) has

The car needs to be repaired, isn’t it?
a) isn’t that?
b) does it?
c) doesn’t it?
d) No correction required
Answer: c) doesn’t it?

I can’t able to solve this problem.
a) can’t able
b) unable to
c) could not able
d) No correction required
Answer: b) unable to

She goes to the gym everyday.
a) go
b) is going
c) going
d) No correction required
Answer: d) No correction required

I have saw him yesterday.
a) have seen
b) had seen
c) saw
d) No correction required
Answer: c) saw

My brother is elder than me.
a) more elder
b) elderer
c) elder
d) No correction required
Answer: d) No correction required

They is going to the concert tonight.
a) are
b) were
c) is
d) No correction required
Answer: a) are

She is the taller girl in the class.
a) the tallest
b) tallest
c) more tall
d) No correction required
Answer: a) the tallest

I haven’t no money left.
a) haven’t any
b) haven’t some
c) have no
d) No correction required
Answer: c) have no

We was late for the meeting.
a) was being
b) were
c) have been
d) No correction required
Answer: b) were

She sings good.
a) sings well
b) sings fine
c) sing good
d) No correction required
Answer: a) sings well

The dog wagged it’s tail.
a) its
b) his
c) their
d) No correction required
Answer: a) its

I am very tired, so I will laid down.
a) will lie
b) will lay
c) will lying
d) No correction required
Answer: b) will lay

The party was a lot fun.
a) a lot of fun
b) very fun
c) much fun
d) No correction required
Answer: a) a lot of fun

I have visited London on 2019.
a) in 2019
b) at 2019
c) during 2019
d) No correction required
Answer: a) in 2019

She is too much beautiful.
a) much beautiful
b) very beautiful
c) so beautiful
d) No correction required
Answer: c) so beautiful

Can you borrowing me your pen?
a) borrow
b) lend
c) lend me
d) No correction required
Answer: b) lend

I can’t find my keys nowhere.
a) nowhere
b) anywhere
c) somewhere
d) No correction required
Answer: b) anywhere

They are going to the beach to swims.
a) to swim
b) swim
c) swimming
d) No correction required
Answer: a) to swim

She have been working all day.
a) have been worked
b) has been working
c) had been working
d) No correction required
Answer: b) has been working

I don’t have no idea about it.
a) don’t have any
b) don’t have some
c) have no
d) No correction required
Answer: a) don’t have any

He runs more faster than me.
a) more faster
b) faster
c) fastest
d) No correction required
Answer: b) faster

The weather is so hot, isn’t it?
a) isn’t that?
b) does it?
c) isn’t it?
d) No correction required
Answer: c) isn’t it?

I was studied in the library yesterday.
a) was studying
b) had studied
c) studied
d) No correction required
Answer: c) studied

He has went to the store.
a) has gone
b) had gone
c) went
d) No correction required
Answer: a) has gone

My friend is elder than me.
a) more elder
b) elderer
c) elder
d) No correction required
Answer: c) elder

The children is playing in the park.
a) are
b) were
c) is
d) No correction required
Answer: a) are

She is the most prettiest girl in the class.
a) the prettiest
b) most pretty
c) more pretty
d) No correction required
Answer: a) the prettiest

I haven’t no money left.
a) haven’t any
b) haven’t some
c) have no
d) No correction required
Answer: c) have no

We was late for the train.
a) was being
b) were
c) have been
d) No correction required
Answer: b) were

She speaks English very good.
a) speaks well
b) speaks fine
c) speak good
d) No correction required
Answer: a) speaks well

The dog wagged it’s tail.
a) its
b) his
c) their
d) No correction required
Answer: a) its

I will laid down and take a nap.
a) will lie
b) will lay
c) will lying
d) No correction required
Answer: b) will lay

The party was very funny.
a) a lot of fun
b) very fun
c) much fun
d) No correction required
Answer: d) No correction required

I visited London on 2019.
a) in 2019
b) at 2019
c) during 2019
d) No correction required
Answer: a) in 2019

She is too much beautiful.
a) much beautiful
b) very beautiful
c) so beautiful
d) No correction required
Answer: c) so beautiful

Can you borrowing me your pen?
a) borrow
b) lend
c) lend me
d) No correction required
Answer: b) lend

I can’t find my keys nowhere.
a) nowhere
b) anywhere
c) somewhere
d) No correction required
Answer: b) anywhere

They are going to the beach to swims.
a) to swim
b) swim
c) swimming
d) No correction required
Answer: a) to swim

She have been working all day.
a) have been worked
b) has been working
c) had been working
d) No correction required
Answer: b) has been working

I don’t have no idea about it.
a) don’t have any
b) don’t have some
c) have no
d) No correction required
Answer: a) don’t have any

He runs more faster than me.
a) more faster
b) faster
c) fastest
d) No correction required
Answer: b) faster

The weather is so hot, isn’t it?
a) isn’t that?
b) does it?
c) isn’t it?
d) No correction required
Answer: c) isn’t it?

I was studying in the library yesterday.
a) was studying
b) had studied
c) studied
d) No correction required
Answer: a) was studying

He has went to the store.
a) has gone
b) had gone
c) went
d) No correction required
Answer: a) has gone

My friend is elder than me.
a) more elder
b) elderer
c) elder
d) No correction required
Answer: c) elder

The children is playing in the park.
a) are
b) were
c) is
d) No correction required
Answer: a) are

She is the most prettiest girl in the class.
a) the prettiest
b) most pretty
c) more pretty
d) No correction required
Answer: a) the prettiest

I haven’t no money left.
a) haven’t any
b) haven’t some
c) have no
d) No correction required
Answer: c) have no

We was late for the train.
a) was being
b) were
c) have been
d) No correction required
Answer: b) were

She speaks English very good.
a) speaks well
b) speaks fine
c) speak good
d) No correction required
Answer: a) speaks well

The dog wagged it’s tail.
a) its
b) his
c) their
d) No correction required
Answer: a) its

I will laid down and take a nap.
a) will lie
b) will lay
c) will lying
d) No correction required
Answer: b) will lay

The party was very funny.
a) a lot of fun
b) very fun
c) much fun
d) No correction required
Answer: d) No correction required

I visited London on 2019.
a) in 2019
b) at 2019
c) during 2019
d) No correction required
Answer: a) in 2019

She is too much beautiful.
a) much beautiful
b) very beautiful
c) so beautiful
d) No correction required
Answer: c) so beautiful

Can you borrowing me your pen?
a) borrow
b) lend
c) lend me
d) No correction required
Answer: b) lend

I can’t find my keys nowhere.
a) nowhere
b) anywhere
c) somewhere
d) No correction required
Answer: b) anywhere

They are going to the beach to swims.
a) to swim
b) swim
c) swimming
d) No correction required
Answer: a) to swim

She have been working all day.
a) have been worked
b) has been working
c) had been working
d) No correction required
Answer: b) has been working

I don’t have no idea about it.
a) don’t have any
b) don’t have some
c) have no
d) No correction required
Answer: a) don’t have any

He runs more faster than me.
a) more faster
b) faster
c) fastest
d) No correction required
Answer: b) faster

The weather is so hot, isn’t it?
a) isn’t that?
b) does it?
c) isn’t it?
d) No correction required
Answer: c) isn’t it?

I was studying in the library yesterday.
a) was studying
b) had studied
c) studied
d) No correction required
Answer: a) was studying

He has went to the store.
a) has gone
b) had gone
c) went
d) No correction required
Answer: a) has gone

My friend is elder than me.
a) more elder
b) elderer
c) elder
d) No correction required
Answer: c) elder

The children is playing in the park.
a) are
b) were
c) is
d) No correction required
Answer: a) are

She is the most prettiest girl in the class.
a) the prettiest
b) most pretty
c) more pretty
d) No correction required
Answer: a) the prettiest

I haven’t no money left.
a) haven’t any
b) haven’t some
c) have no
d) No correction required
Answer: c) have no

We was late for the train.
a) was being
b) were
c) have been
d) No correction required
Answer: b) were

She speaks English very good.
a) speaks well
b) speaks fine
c) speak good
d) No correction required
Answer: a) speaks well

The dog wagged it’s tail.
a) its
b) his
c) their
d) No correction required
Answer: a) its

I will laid down and take a nap.
a) will lie
b) will lay
c) will lying
d) No correction required
Answer: b) will lay

The party was very funny.
a) a lot of fun
b) very fun
c) much fun
d) No correction required
Answer: d) No correction required

I visited London on 2019.
a) in 2019
b) at 2019
c) during 2019
d) No correction required
Answer: a) in 2019

She is too much beautiful.
a) much beautiful
b) very beautiful
c) so beautiful
d) No correction required
Answer: c) so beautiful

Leave a Comment