World GK MCQs

Space Missions MCQs with Answers

Which space mission was the first to land humans on the Moon?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Mars Pathfinder
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: a) Apollo 11

Which space mission was the first to send a human into space?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Vostok 1
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Vostok 1

Which space mission sent the first woman into space?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Vostok 6
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Vostok 6

Which space mission successfully landed a rover on Mars in 2012?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Mars Pathfinder
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Mars Pathfinder

Which space mission launched the first artificial satellite, Sputnik 1?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Vostok 1
d) Sputnik 1
Answer: d) Sputnik 1

Which space mission sent the first American astronaut, Alan Shepard, into space?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Freedom 7
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Freedom 7

Which space mission was the first to reach Jupiter and conduct a flyby of the planet?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Galileo
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Galileo

Which space mission was the first to land a spacecraft on a comet?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Rosetta
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Rosetta

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to orbit Earth?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Vostok 1
d) Gemini 3
Answer: c) Vostok 1

Which space mission sent the first space telescope into orbit?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Hubble Space Telescope
d) Kepler
Answer: c) Hubble Space Telescope

Which space mission was the first to successfully land on Saturn’s moon, Titan?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Cassini-Huygens
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Cassini-Huygens

Which space mission was the first to successfully land a spacecraft on an asteroid?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Hayabusa
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Hayabusa

Which space mission was the first to send a probe to Pluto?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) New Horizons
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) New Horizons

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to the Moon’s orbit?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Apollo 8
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Apollo 8

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to Mars?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Mars One
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Mars One

Which space mission was the first to provide close-up images of Jupiter and its moons?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Juno
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Juno

Which space mission was the first to send a probe to the Sun’s atmosphere?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Parker Solar Probe
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Parker Solar Probe

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to orbit Mars?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Mars One
d) Mars Odyssey
Answer: d) Mars Odyssey

Which space mission was the first to successfully land a spacecraft on Mercury?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) MESSENGER
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) MESSENGER

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to orbit Venus?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Venera 7
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Venera 7

Which space mission was the first to provide detailed images of Saturn and its moons?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Cassini-Huygens
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Cassini-Huygens

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to orbit Jupiter?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Juno
d) Galileo
Answer: d) Galileo

Which space mission was the first to send a rover to Mars in 1997?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Sojourner
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Sojourner

Which space mission was the first to send a probe to study a comet’s nucleus?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Giotto
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Giotto

Which space mission was the first to provide detailed images of Uranus and its moons?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Uranus Pathfinder
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: b) Voyager 1

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to orbit the Earth’s moon?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Apollo 10
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Apollo 10

Which space mission was the first to provide detailed images of Neptune and its moons?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Neptune Pathfinder
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: b) Voyager 1

Which space mission was the first to send a probe to study Pluto up close?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Pluto Pathfinder
d) New Horizons
Answer: d) New Horizons

Which space mission was the first to provide detailed images of Mars and its surface?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Mars Pathfinder
d) Viking 1
Answer: d) Viking 1

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to orbit the Moon?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Apollo 8
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Apollo 8

Which space mission sent the first crewed spacecraft to orbit Saturn?
a) Apollo 11
b) Voyager 1
c) Cassini-Huygens
d) Hubble Space Telescope
Answer: c) Cassini-Huygens

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button