World GK MCQs

World Famous Inventions MCQs with Answers

Who is credited with inventing the telephone?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: b) Alexander Graham Bell

Who is known for inventing the light bulb?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Thomas Edison

Who invented the World Wide Web (WWW)?
a) Tim Berners-Lee
b) Bill Gates
c) Steve Jobs
d) Mark Zuckerberg
Answer: a) Tim Berners-Lee

Who is credited with inventing the computer mouse?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: c) Douglas Engelbart

Who invented the printing press?
a) Johannes Gutenberg
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Johannes Gutenberg

Who is known for inventing the television?
a) John Logie Baird
b) Nikola Tesla
c) Thomas Edison
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) John Logie Baird

Who invented the steam engine?
a) James Watt
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) James Watt

Who is credited with inventing the airplane?
a) Orville and Wilbur Wright
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Orville and Wilbur Wright

Who invented the radio?
a) Guglielmo Marconi
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Guglielmo Marconi

Who is known for inventing the personal computer (PC)?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: b) Steve Jobs

Who invented the telephone?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: b) Alexander Graham Bell

Who is known for inventing the light bulb?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Thomas Edison

Who invented the World Wide Web (WWW)?
a) Tim Berners-Lee
b) Bill Gates
c) Steve Jobs
d) Mark Zuckerberg
Answer: a) Tim Berners-Lee

Who is credited with inventing the computer mouse?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: c) Douglas Engelbart

Who invented the printing press?
a) Johannes Gutenberg
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Johannes Gutenberg

Who is known for inventing the television?
a) John Logie Baird
b) Nikola Tesla
c) Thomas Edison
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) John Logie Baird

Who invented the steam engine?
a) James Watt
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) James Watt

Who is credited with inventing the airplane?
a) Orville and Wilbur Wright
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Orville and Wilbur Wright

Who invented the radio?
a) Guglielmo Marconi
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Guglielmo Marconi

Who is known for inventing the personal computer (PC)?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: b) Steve Jobs

Who invented the telegraph?
a) Samuel Morse
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Samuel Morse

Who is credited with inventing the camera?
a) Louis Daguerre
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Louis Daguerre

Who invented the modern bicycle?
a) Karl Drais
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Karl Drais

Who is known for inventing the sewing machine?
a) Elias Howe
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Elias Howe

Who invented the electric battery?
a) Alessandro Volta
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Alessandro Volta

Who is credited with inventing the refrigerator?
a) Carl von Linde
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Carl von Linde

Who invented the typewriter?
a) Christopher Latham Sholes
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Christopher Latham Sholes

Who is known for inventing the steamboat?
a) Robert Fulton
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Robert Fulton

Who invented the telephone?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: b) Alexander Graham Bell

Who is known for inventing the light bulb?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Thomas Edison

Who invented the World Wide Web (WWW)?
a) Tim Berners-Lee
b) Bill Gates
c) Steve Jobs
d) Mark Zuckerberg
Answer: a) Tim Berners-Lee

Who is credited with inventing the computer mouse?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: c) Douglas Engelbart

Who invented the printing press?
a) Johannes Gutenberg
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Johannes Gutenberg

Who is known for inventing the television?
a) John Logie Baird
b) Nikola Tesla
c) Thomas Edison
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) John Logie Baird

Who invented the steam engine?
a) James Watt
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) James Watt

Who is credited with inventing the airplane?
a) Orville and Wilbur Wright
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Orville and Wilbur Wright

Who invented the radio?
a) Guglielmo Marconi
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Guglielmo Marconi

Who is known for inventing the personal computer (PC)?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: b) Steve Jobs

Who invented the telegraph?
a) Samuel Morse
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Samuel Morse

Who is credited with inventing the camera?
a) Louis Daguerre
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Louis Daguerre

Who invented the modern bicycle?
a) Karl Drais
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Karl Drais

Who is known for inventing the sewing machine?
a) Elias Howe
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Elias Howe

Who invented the electric battery?
a) Alessandro Volta
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Alessandro Volta

Who is credited with inventing the refrigerator?
a) Carl von Linde
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Carl von Linde

Who invented the typewriter?
a) Christopher Latham Sholes
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Christopher Latham Sholes

Who is known for inventing the steamboat?
a) Robert Fulton
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Robert Fulton

Who invented the telephone?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: b) Alexander Graham Bell

Who is known for inventing the light bulb?
a) Thomas Edison
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Thomas Edison

Who invented the World Wide Web (WWW)?
a) Tim Berners-Lee
b) Bill Gates
c) Steve Jobs
d) Mark Zuckerberg
Answer: a) Tim Berners-Lee

Who is credited with inventing the computer mouse?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: c) Douglas Engelbart

Who invented the printing press?
a) Johannes Gutenberg
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Johannes Gutenberg

Who is known for inventing the television?
a) John Logie Baird
b) Nikola Tesla
c) Thomas Edison
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) John Logie Baird

Who invented the steam engine?
a) James Watt
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) James Watt

Who is credited with inventing the airplane?
a) Orville and Wilbur Wright
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Orville and Wilbur Wright

Who invented the radio?
a) Guglielmo Marconi
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Guglielmo Marconi

Who is known for inventing the personal computer (PC)?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Douglas Engelbart
d) Larry Page
Answer: b) Steve Jobs

Who invented the telegraph?
a) Samuel Morse
b) Alexander Fleming
c) Marie Curie
d) Charles Babbage
Answer: a) Samuel Morse

Who is credited with inventing the camera?
a) Louis Daguerre
b) Alexander Graham Bell
c) Nikola Tesla
d) Benjamin Franklin
Answer: a) Louis Daguerre

Who invented the modern bicycle?
a) Karl Drais
b) Thomas Edison
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Karl Drais

Who is known for inventing the sewing machine?
a) Elias Howe
b) Isaac Newton
c) Albert Einstein
d) Galileo Galilei
Answer: a) Elias Howe

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button