World Famous Stadiums MCQs with Answers

World Famous Stadiums MCQs are very important test and often asked by various testing services and competitive exams around the world. Here you will find all the Important World Famous Stadiums MCQs for Preparation.

The student can clear their concepts for World Famous Stadiums online quiz by attempting it. Doing MCQs based World Famous Stadiums will help you to check your understanding and identify areas of improvement.

World Famous Stadiums Online MCQs with Answers

Which stadium is known as the “Theatre of Dreams”?
a) Camp Nou
b) Maracanã Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Old Trafford

Answer
d) Old Trafford

Which stadium is home to FC Barcelona?
a) Allianz Arena
b) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
c) Camp Nou
d) San Siro

Answer
c) Camp Nou

Which stadium hosted the 2014 FIFA World Cup final?
a) Estadio Azteca
b) Maracanã Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Luzhniki Stadium

Answer
b) Maracanã Stadium

Which stadium is located in Munich, Germany and is home to Bayern Munich?
a) Camp Nou
b) Allianz Arena
c) San Siro
d) Signal Iduna Park

Answer
b) Allianz Arena

Which stadium is known as the “Home of Cricket”?
a) Eden Gardens
b) Melbourne Cricket Ground
c) Lord’s Cricket Ground
d) The Oval

Answer
c) Lord’s Cricket Ground

Which stadium hosted the opening and closing ceremonies of the 2012 London Olympics?
a) Olympic Stadium
b) Maracanã Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Bird’s Nest Stadium

Answer
a) Olympic Stadium

Which stadium is known as the “Cathedral of Football”?
a) Camp Nou
b) San Siro
c) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
d) Anfield

Answer
d) Anfield

Which stadium hosted the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro?
a) Maracanã Stadium
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Estadio Azteca
d) Olympic Stadium

Answer
a) Maracanã Stadium

Which stadium is known as the “Home of Golf”?
a) Augusta National Golf Club
b) St. Andrews Links
c) Pebble Beach Golf Links
d) Muirfield

Answer
b) St. Andrews Links

Which stadium is home to Real Madrid?
a) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
b) Camp Nou
c) San Siro
d) Old Trafford

Answer
a) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium

Which stadium hosted the 2018 FIFA World Cup final?
a) Luzhniki Stadium
b) Maracanã Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Estadio Azteca

Answer
a) Luzhniki Stadium

Which stadium is located in Milan, Italy and is home to both Inter Milan and AC Milan?
a) San Siro
b) Allianz Arena
c) Camp Nou
d) Stadio Olimpico

Answer
a) San Siro

Which stadium is known as “The Home of the Green Monster”?
a) Yankee Stadium
b) Fenway Park
c) Dodger Stadium
d) Wrigley Field

Answer
b) Fenway Park

Which stadium is located in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and is one of the largest football stadiums in the world?
a) Maracanã Stadium
b) Estadio Azteca
c) Camp Nou
d) Wembley Stadium

Answer
a) Maracanã Stadium

Which stadium is known as the “Home of Baseball”?
a) Yankee Stadium
b) Fenway Park
c) Dodger Stadium
d) Wrigley Field

Answer
a) Yankee Stadium

Which stadium hosted the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing?
a) Olympic Stadium
b) Maracanã Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Bird’s Nest Stadium

Answer
d) Bird’s Nest Stadium

Which stadium is located in Barcelona, Spain and is home to RCD Espanyol?
a) Camp Nou
b) Wanda Metropolitano
c) Estadio Azteca
d) RCDE Stadium

Answer
d) RCDE Stadium

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Cricket” in Australia?
a) Sydney Cricket Ground
b) MCG (Melbourne Cricket Ground)
c) Lord’s Cricket Ground
d) The Oval

Answer
b) MCG (Melbourne Cricket Ground)

Which stadium hosted the UEFA Champions League final in 2021?
a) Atatürk Olympic Stadium
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Estadio da Luz
d) Stadio Olimpico

Answer
c) Estadio da Luz

Which stadium is known as the “Colosseum”?
a) Stadio Olimpico
b) San Siro
c) Maracanã Stadium
d) Flaminio Stadium

Answer
a) Stadio Olimpico

Which stadium is located in London, England and is home to Tottenham Hotspur?
a) Wembley Stadium
b) Emirates Stadium
c) Stamford Bridge
d) Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Answer
d) Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Football”?
a) Camp Nou
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
d) Stadio San Paolo

Answer
b) Wembley Stadium

Which stadium hosted the 2006 FIFA World Cup final?
a) Maracanã Stadium
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Estadio Azteca
d) Olympiastadion Berlin

Answer
d) Olympiastadion Berlin

Which stadium is located in Rome, Italy and is home to AS Roma and Lazio?
a) San Siro
b) Allianz Stadium
c) Stadio Olimpico
d) Stadio San Paolo

Answer
c) Stadio Olimpico

Which stadium is known as the “Mecca of Motorsport”?
a) Silverstone Circuit
b) Circuit of the Americas
c) Monza Circuit
d) Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Answer
d) Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Which stadium is located in Buenos Aires, Argentina and is home to Boca Juniors?
a) Estadio Monumental
b) La Bombonera
c) Camp Nou
d) Maracanã Stadium

Answer
b) La Bombonera

Which stadium is known as the “Home of Tennis”?
a) Roland Garros
b) Wimbledon
c) Flushing Meadows
d) Melbourne Park

Answer
b) Wimbledon

Which stadium hosted the 2010 FIFA World Cup final?
a) Maracanã Stadium
b) Soccer City Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Estadio Azteca

Answer
b) Soccer City Stadium

Which stadium is located in Madrid, Spain and is home to Atlético Madrid?
a) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
b) Wanda Metropolitano
c) Camp Nou
d) Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán

Answer
b) Wanda Metropolitano

Which stadium is known as the “Home of Athletics”?
a) Bird’s Nest Stadium
b) Olympic Stadium
c) Luzhniki Stadium
d) Stadio Olimpico

Answer
b) Olympic Stadium

Which stadium hosted the UEFA European Championship final in 2020?
a) Wembley Stadium
b) Stadio Olimpico
c) Estadio da Luz
d) Johan Cruyff Arena

Answer
a) Wembley Stadium

Which stadium is located in Barcelona, Spain and is home to RCD Espanyol?
a) Camp Nou
b) Wanda Metropolitano
c) Estadio Azteca
d) RCDE Stadium

Answer
d) RCDE Stadium

Which stadium is known as the “Home of American Football”?
a) MetLife Stadium
b) AT&T Stadium
c) Lambeau Field
d) Soldier Field

Answer
b) AT&T Stadium

Which stadium hosted the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia?
a) Adler Arena Skating Center
b) Fisht Olympic Stadium
c) Bolshoy Ice Dome
d) Shayba Arena

Answer
b) Fisht Olympic Stadium

Which stadium is located in Johannesburg, South Africa and is the largest stadium in Africa?
a) Soccer City Stadium
b) Ellis Park Stadium
c) Moses Mabhida Stadium
d) Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Answer
a) Soccer City Stadium

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Tennis” in France?
a) Roland Garros
b) Wimbledon
c) Flushing Meadows
d) Melbourne Park

Answer
a) Roland Garros

Which stadium hosted the 2012 UEFA Champions League final?
a) Allianz Arena
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Stadio Olimpico
d) Camp Nou

Answer
b) Wembley Stadium

Which stadium is located in Manchester, England and is home to Manchester City?
a) Old Trafford
b) Etihad Stadium
c) Anfield
d) Emirates Stadium

Answer
b) Etihad Stadium

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Tennis” in the United States?
a) Roland Garros
b) Wimbledon
c) Flushing Meadows
d) Melbourne Park

Answer
c) Flushing Meadows

Which stadium hosted the 2016 UEFA European Championship final?
a) Stade de France
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Estadio da Luz
d) Stade Vélodrome

Answer
a) Stade de France

Which stadium is located in Madrid, Spain and is home to Real Madrid?
a) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
b) Wanda Metropolitano
c) Camp Nou
d) Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán

Answer
a) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium

Which stadium is known as the “Home of Scottish Rugby”?
a) Twickenham Stadium
b) Aviva Stadium
c) Millennium Stadium
d) Murrayfield Stadium

Answer
d) Murrayfield Stadium

Which stadium hosted the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow?
a) Hampden Park
b) Emirates Stadium
c) Murrayfield Stadium
d) Celtic Park

Answer
a) Hampden Park

Which stadium is located in Turin, Italy and is home to Juventus?
a) San Siro
b) Allianz Stadium
c) Stadio Olimpico
d) Stadio San Paolo

Answer
b) Allianz Stadium

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Motorsport” in Italy?
a) Silverstone Circuit
b) Circuit of the Americas
c) Monza Circuit
d) Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Answer
c) Monza Circuit

Which stadium hosted the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India?
a) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
b) Wankhede Stadium
c) Eden Gardens
d) Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium

Answer
a) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Which stadium is located in Liverpool, England and is home to Everton FC?
a) Goodison Park
b) Anfield
c) Etihad Stadium
d) Emirates Stadium

Answer
a) Goodison Park

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Athletics” in Russia?
a) Bird’s Nest Stadium
b) Olympic Stadium
c) Luzhniki Stadium
d) Stadio Olimpico

Answer
c) Luzhniki Stadium

Which stadium hosted the 2012 UEFA European Championship final?
a) Allianz Arena
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Stadio Olimpico
d) Camp Nou

Answer
b) Wembley Stadium

Which stadium is located in Rome, Italy and is home to AS Roma and Lazio?
a) San Siro
b) Allianz Stadium
c) Stadio Olimpico
d) Stadio San Paolo

Answer
c) Stadio Olimpico

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Tennis” in the United Kingdom?
a) Roland Garros
b) Wimbledon
c) Flushing Meadows
d) Melbourne Park

Answer
b) Wimbledon

Which stadium hosted the 2002 FIFA World Cup final?
a) Maracanã Stadium
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Estadio Azteca
d) International Stadium Yokohama

Answer
d) International Stadium Yokohama

Which stadium is located in Paris, France and is home to Paris Saint-Germain?
a) Parc des Princes
b) Stade de France
c) Camp Nou
d) San Siro

Answer
a) Parc des Princes

Which stadium is known as the “Home of Golf” in the United States?
a) Augusta National Golf Club
b) St. Andrews Links
c) Pebble Beach Golf Links
d) TPC Sawgrass

Answer
a) Augusta National Golf Club

Which stadium hosted the 2010 FIFA World Cup final?
a) Maracanã Stadium
b) Soccer City Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Estadio Azteca

Answer
b) Soccer City Stadium

Which stadium is located in Munich, Germany and is home to Bayern Munich?
a) Camp Nou
b) Allianz Arena
c) San Siro
d) Signal Iduna Park

Answer
b) Allianz Arena

Which stadium is known as “The Home of Cricket” in England?
a) Sydney Cricket Ground
b) MCG (Melbourne Cricket Ground)
c) Lord’s Cricket Ground
d) The Oval

Answer
c) Lord’s Cricket Ground

Which stadium hosted the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro?
a) Maracanã Stadium
b) Wembley Stadium
c) Estadio Azteca
d) Olympic Stadium

Answer
a) Maracanã Stadium

Which stadium is located in Barcelona, Spain and is home to FC Barcelona?
a) Allianz Arena
b) Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
c) Camp Nou
d) San Siro

Answer
c) Camp Nou

Which stadium is known as the “Theatre of Dreams”?
a) Camp Nou
b) Maracanã Stadium
c) Wembley Stadium
d) Old Trafford

Answer
d) Old Trafford

Leave a Comment