World Literature MCQs with Answers

World Literature MCQs are very important test and often asked by various testing services and competitive exams around the world. Here you will find all the Important World Literature MCQs for Preparation.

The student can clear their concepts for World Literature online quiz by attempting it. Doing MCQs based World Literature will help you to check your understanding and identify areas of improvement.

World Literature Online MCQs with Answers

Who is the author of the novel “Pride and Prejudice”?
a) Jane Austen
b) Charlotte Bronte
c) Emily Bronte
d) Virginia Woolf

Answer
a) Jane Austen

Which play by William Shakespeare features the characters Romeo and Juliet?
a) Macbeth
b) Hamlet
c) Romeo and Juliet
d) Julius Caesar

Answer
c) Romeo and Juliet

“To Kill a Mockingbird” is a novel written by:
a) Mark Twain
b) F. Scott Fitzgerald
c) Harper Lee
d) John Steinbeck

Answer
c) Harper Lee

Who wrote the epic poem “The Iliad”?
a) Homer
b) Virgil
c) Dante
d) Ovid

Answer
a) Homer

Which author is known for the novel “1984”?
a) George Orwell
b) Aldous Huxley
c) Ray Bradbury
d) J.R.R. Tolkien

Answer
a) George Orwell

“One Hundred Years of Solitude” is a novel written by:
a) Gabriel Garcia Marquez
b) Isabel Allende
c) Mario Vargas Llosa
d) Julio Cortazar

Answer
a) Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Who is the author of the play “Hamlet”?
a) William Shakespeare
b) Oscar Wilde
c) Samuel Beckett
d) Arthur Miller

Answer
a) William Shakespeare

“The Great Gatsby” is a novel written by:
a) F. Scott Fitzgerald
b) Ernest Hemingway
c) J.D. Salinger
d) Harper Lee

Answer
a) F. Scott Fitzgerald

Who wrote the novel “Moby-Dick”?
a) Herman Melville
b) Nathaniel Hawthorne
c) Emily Dickinson
d) Edgar Allan Poe

Answer
a) Herman Melville

“Don Quixote” is a novel written by:
a) Miguel de Cervantes
b) Leo Tolstoy
c) Fyodor Dostoevsky
d) Franz Kafka

Answer
a) Miguel de Cervantes

Who is the author of the novel “To the Lighthouse”?
a) Virginia Woolf
b) Jane Austen
c) Charlotte Bronte
d) Emily Bronte

Answer
a) Virginia Woolf

Which author is known for the novel “The Catcher in the Rye”?
a) J.D. Salinger
b) Mark Twain
c) Harper Lee
d) F. Scott Fitzgerald

Answer
a) J.D. Salinger

Who wrote the play “Macbeth”?
a) William Shakespeare
b) Oscar Wilde
c) Samuel Beckett
d) Arthur Miller

Answer
a) William Shakespeare

“War and Peace” is a novel written by:
a) Leo Tolstoy
b) Fyodor Dostoevsky
c) Ivan Turgenev
d) Anton Chekhov

Answer
a) Leo Tolstoy

Who is the author of the novel “Jane Eyre”?
a) Charlotte Bronte
b) Jane Austen
c) Emily Bronte
d) Virginia Woolf

Answer
a) Charlotte Bronte

Which author is known for the novel “The Lord of the Rings”?
a) J.R.R. Tolkien
b) C.S. Lewis
c) J.K. Rowling
d) George R.R. Martin

Answer
a) J.R.R. Tolkien

Who wrote the play “Hamlet”?
a) William Shakespeare
b) Oscar Wilde
c) Samuel Beckett
d) Arthur Miller

Answer
a) William Shakespeare

“Crime and Punishment” is a novel written by:
a) Fyodor Dostoevsky
b) Leo Tolstoy
c) Anton Chekhov
d) Ivan Turgenev

Answer
a) Fyodor Dostoevsky

Who is the author of the novel “Wuthering Heights”?
a) Emily Bronte
b) Charlotte Bronte
c) Jane Austen
d) Virginia Woolf

Answer
a) Emily Bronte

Which author is known for the novel “Brave New World”“?
a) Aldous Huxley
b) George Orwell
c) Ray Bradbury
d) J.R.R. Tolkien

Answer
a) Aldous Huxley

Who wrote the play “Romeo and Juliet”?
a) William Shakespeare
b) Oscar Wilde
c) Samuel Beckett
d) Arthur Miller

Answer
a) William Shakespeare

“The Odyssey” is an epic poem written by:
a) Homer
b) Virgil
c) Dante
d) Ovid

Answer
a) Homer

Who is the author of the novel “The Picture of Dorian Gray”?
a) Oscar Wilde
b) F. Scott Fitzgerald
c) Ernest Hemingway
d) J.D. Salinger

Answer
a) Oscar Wilde

Which author is known for the novel “Anna Karenina”?
a) Leo Tolstoy
b) Fyodor Dostoevsky
c) Anton Chekhov
d) Ivan Turgenev

Answer
a) Leo Tolstoy

Who wrote the novel “Sense and Sensibility”?
a) Jane Austen
b) Charlotte Bronte
c) Emily Bronte
d) Virginia Woolf

Answer
a) Jane Austen

Which author is known for the novel “The Grapes of Wrath”?
a) John Steinbeck
b) F. Scott Fitzgerald
c) Harper Lee
d) Ernest Hemingway

Answer
a) John Steinbeck

Who wrote the play “Macbeth”?
a) William Shakespeare
b) Oscar Wilde
c) Samuel Beckett
d) Arthur Miller

Answer
a) William Shakespeare

“The Divine Comedy” is an epic poem written by:
a) Dante
b) Homer
c) Virgil
d) Ovid

Answer
a) Dante

Who is the author of the novel “A Tale of Two Cities”?
a) Charles Dickens
b) Mark Twain
c) Jane Austen
d) Emily Bronte

Answer
a) Charles Dickens

Which author is known for the novel “The Odyssey”?
a) Homer
b) Virgil
c) Dante
d) Ovid

Answer
a) Homer

Who wrote the play “Hamlet”?
a) William Shakespeare
b) Oscar Wilde
c) Samuel Beckett
d) Arthur Miller

Answer
a) William Shakespeare

“The Brothers Karamazov” is a novel written by:
a) Fyodor Dostoevsky
b) Leo Tolstoy
c) Anton Chekhov
d) Ivan Turgenev

Answer
a) Fyodor Dostoevsky

Who is the author of the novel “Frankenstein”?
a) Mary Shelley
b) Emily Bronte
c) Charlotte Bronte
d) Jane Austen

Answer
a) Mary Shelley

Which author is known for the novel “The Canterbury Tales”?
a) Geoffrey Chaucer
b) William Shakespeare
c) Oscar Wilde
d) Samuel Beckett

Answer
a) Geoffrey Chaucer

Who wrote the novel “The Scarlet Letter”?
a) Nathaniel Hawthorne
b) Herman Melville
c) Emily Dickinson
d) Edgar Allan Poe

Answer
a) Nathaniel Hawthorne

Which author is known for the novel “The Metamorphosis”?
a) Franz Kafka
b) Leo Tolstoy
c) Fyodor Dostoevsky
d) Anton Chekhov

Answer
a) Franz Kafka

Who wrote the play “Othello”?
a) William Shakespeare
b) Oscar Wilde
c) Samuel Beckett
d) Arthur Miller

Answer
a) William Shakespeare

“The Sound and the Fury” is a novel written by:
a) William Faulkner
b) F. Scott Fitzgerald
c) Ernest Hemingway
d) John Steinbeck

Answer
a) William Faulkner

Who is the author of the novel “Little Women”?
a) Louisa May Alcott
b) Charlotte Bronte
c) Jane Austen
d) Emily Bronte

Answer
a) Louisa May Alcott

Which author is known for the novel “The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”?
a) Mark Twain
b) F. Scott Fitzgerald
c) Harper Lee
d) Ernest Hemingway

Answer
a) Mark Twain

 

Leave a Comment