Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers MCQs with Answers

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

What is the functional group present in ethers?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: c) Ether group

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: c) CH3CH2CH2OH

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

What is the functional group present in ethers?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: c) Ether group

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: c) CH3CH2CH2OH

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

What is the functional group present in ethers?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: c) Ether group

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: c) CH3CH2CH2OH

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

What is the functional group present in ethers?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: c) Ether group

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: c) CH3CH2CH2OH

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

What is the functional group present in ethers?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: c) Ether group

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: c) CH3CH2CH2OH

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

What is the functional group present in ethers?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: c) Ether group

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: c) CH3CH2CH2OH

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

What is the functional group present in ethers?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: c) Ether group

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: c) CH3CH2CH2OH

Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Methanol
d) Acetone
Answer: c) Methanol

What is the functional group present in phenols?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Ether group
d) Ester group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following is a primary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: a) CH3CH2OH

Which of the following is an example of an ether?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Diethyl ether
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Diethyl ether

What is the functional group present in an alcohol?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ether group
Answer: b) Hydroxyl group

Which of the following compounds is a phenol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Phenol
d) Acetic acid
Answer: c) Phenol

Which of the following is a secondary alcohol?
a) CH3CH2OH
b) CH3CHOHCH3
c) CH3CH2CH2OH
d) CH3COOH
Answer: b) CH3CHOHCH3

 

Leave a Comment