Chemistry MCQs

Aldehydes and Ketones MCQs with Answers

Which of the following functional groups is present in aldehydes and ketones?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ester group
Answer: a) Carbonyl group

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following functional groups is present in aldehydes and ketones?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ester group
Answer: a) Carbonyl group

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following functional groups is present in aldehydes and ketones?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ester group
Answer: a) Carbonyl group

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following functional groups is present in aldehydes and ketones?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ester group
Answer: a) Carbonyl group

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following functional groups is present in aldehydes and ketones?
a) Carbonyl group
b) Hydroxyl group
c) Alkyl group
d) Ester group
Answer: a) Carbonyl group

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a) Acetone
b) Benzene
c) Propanal
d) Ethanol
Answer: c) Propanal

What is the general formula of aldehydes?
a) R-OH
b) R-O-R’
c) R-CHO
d) R-CO-R’
Answer: c) R-CHO

Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a) Formaldehyde
b) Ethanol
c) Acetone
d) Methanol
Answer: c) Acetone

Which of the following is a primary aldehyde?
a) Propanal
b) Butanal
c) Methanal
d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: c) Methanal

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button