Catalysis and Catalysts MCQs with Answers

Catalysis and Catalysts MCQs are very important test and often asked by various testing services and competitive exams around the world. Here you will find all the Important Catalysis and Catalysts MCQs for Preparation.

The student can clear their concepts for Catalysis and Catalysts online quiz by attempting it. Doing MCQs based Catalysis and Catalysts will help you to check your understanding and identify areas of improvement.

Catalysis and Catalysts Online MCQs with Answers

Which of the following is a characteristic of a catalyst?
a) Consumed in the reaction
b) Increases the activation energy
c) Alters the equilibrium constant
d) Speeds up a chemical reaction

Answer
d) Speeds up a chemical reaction

What is a catalyst?
a) A reactant in a chemical reaction
b) A product of a chemical reaction
c) A substance that alters the equilibrium constant
d) A substance that speeds up a chemical reaction without being consumed

Answer
d) A substance that speeds up a chemical reaction without being consumed

What is the role of a catalyst in a chemical reaction?
a) To increase the activation energy
b) To decrease the activation energy
c) To change the stoichiometry of the reaction
d) To shift the equilibrium of the reaction

Answer
b) To decrease the activation energy

Which type of catalyst is in the same phase as the reactants?
a) Homogeneous catalyst
b) Heterogeneous catalyst
c) Enzymatic catalyst
d) Biocatalyst

Answer
a) Homogeneous catalyst

Which type of catalyst is in a different phase than the reactants?
a) Homogeneous catalyst
b) Heterogeneous catalyst
c) Enzymatic catalyst
d) Biocatalyst

Answer
b) Heterogeneous catalyst

Which type of catalyst is a biological molecule?
a) Homogeneous catalyst
b) Heterogeneous catalyst
c) Enzymatic catalyst
d) Biocatalyst

Answer
c) Enzymatic catalyst

Which type of catalyst is an enzyme?
a) Homogeneous catalyst
b) Heterogeneous catalyst
c) Enzymatic catalyst
d) Biocatalyst

Answer
c) Enzymatic catalyst

Which of the following is not a function of a catalyst?
a) Increase the rate of reaction
b) Decrease the rate of reaction
c) Provide an alternative reaction pathway
d) Lower the activation energy

Answer
b) Decrease the rate of reaction

Which of the following statements is true about catalysts?
a) They increase the overall energy change of a reaction
b) They change the equilibrium position of a reaction
c) They increase the reaction rate by lowering the activation energy
d) They are consumed in the reaction

Answer
c) They increase the reaction rate by lowering the activation energy

What is an autocatalytic reaction?
a) A reaction that requires a catalyst to proceed
b) A reaction that produces a catalyst as a product
c) A reaction that is inhibited by a catalyst
d) A reaction that is catalyzed by an enzyme

Answer
b) A reaction that produces a catalyst as a product

Which of the following is an example of a heterogeneous catalyst?
a) Enzyme
b) Homogeneous transition metal complex
c) Solid metal surface
d) Biocatalyst

Answer
c) Solid metal surface

What is the function of a promoter in catalysis?
a) Increases the selectivity of the catalyst
b) Enhances the catalytic activity
c) Changes the phase of the catalyst
d) Inhibits the catalyst

Answer
b) Enhances the catalytic activity

Which of the following factors can influence the activity of a catalyst?
a) Temperature
b) Pressure
c) Catalyst concentration
d) All of the above

Answer
d) All of the above

What is the purpose of a co-catalyst in catalytic reactions?
a) Enhance the selectivity of the catalyst
b) Increase the stability of the catalyst
c) Provide a different reaction pathway
d) Modify the catalytic activity

Answer
d) Modify the catalytic activity

What is a zeolite catalyst?
a) A catalyst made of zeolite minerals
b) A catalyst used in biocatalysis
c) A catalyst used in photocatalysis
d) A catalyst used in homogeneous catalysis

Answer
a) A catalyst made of zeolite minerals

Which of the following is a characteristic of an effective catalyst?
a) High selectivity
b) High stability
c) Low cost
d) All of the above

Answer
d) All of the above

What is the purpose of a catalyst support?
a) Enhance the selectivity of the catalyst
b) Increase the stability of the catalyst
c) Provide a larger surface area for catalytic reactions
d) Modify the catalytic activity

Answer
c) Provide a larger surface area for catalytic reactions

What is the process of deactivation in catalysis?
a) The catalyst becomes more active over time
b) The catalyst loses its catalytic activity
c) The catalyst changes its phase
d) The catalyst undergoes a chemical reaction

Answer
b) The catalyst loses its catalytic activity

What is a poison in catalysis?
a) A substance that enhances the catalytic activity
b) A substance that increases the selectivity of the catalyst
c) A substance that deactivates the catalyst
d) A substance that changes the phase of the catalyst

Answer
c) A substance that deactivates the catalyst

What is a catalytic cycle?
a) A series of chemical reactions involving the catalyst
b) The process of deactivation of a catalyst
c) The regeneration of a catalyst after deactivation
d) The conversion of a catalyst into a product

Answer
a) A series of chemical reactions involving the catalyst

Which of the following is an example of an enzymatic catalyst?
a) Platinum catalyst
b) Iron catalyst
c) DNA polymerase
d) Ruthenium catalyst

Answer
c) DNA polymerase

What is the role of a catalyst in industrial processes?
a) Increase the yield of desired products
b) Decrease the cost of production
c) Improve the efficiency of the process
d) All of the above

Answer
d) All of the above

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic converter in automobiles?
a) Zeolite catalyst
b) Iron catalyst
c) Platinum catalyst
d) Enzymatic catalyst

Answer
c) Platinum catalyst

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the Haber-Bosch process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To produce sulfuric acid
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic cracking process in the petroleum industry?
a) Steam reforming
b) Fluid catalytic cracking
c) Haber-Bosch process
d) Fischer-Tropsch process

Answer
b) Fluid catalytic cracking

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the Fischer-Tropsch process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To produce synthetic fuels from carbon monoxide and hydrogen
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To produce synthetic fuels from carbon monoxide and hydrogen

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the Claus process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To produce sulfur dioxide from sulfur
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To produce sulfur dioxide from sulfur

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic hydrogenation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Oxidation of alcohols

Answer
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the Haber process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To produce sulfur dioxide from sulfur
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic oxidation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Oxidation of alcohols

Answer
d) Oxidation of alcohols

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the production of ethylene oxide?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To produce ethylene oxide from ethylene and oxygen
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To produce ethylene oxide from ethylene and oxygen

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic reforming process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of naphtha to high-octane gasoline

Answer
d) Conversion of naphtha to high-octane gasoline

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the hydrodesulfurization of petroleum?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To remove sulfur from petroleum
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To remove sulfur from petroleum

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic isomerization process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of linear alkanes to branched alkanes

Answer
d) Conversion of linear alkanes to branched alkanes

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the production of biodiesel?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert vegetable oils or animal fats into biodiesel
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert vegetable oils or animal fats into biodiesel

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic polymerization process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Polymerization of ethylene to polyethylene

Answer
d) Polymerization of ethylene to polyethylene

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the polymerization of ethylene?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert ethylene into a polymer
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert ethylene into a polymer

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic cracking process in the petrochemical industry?
a) Steam reforming
b) Fluid catalytic cracking
c) Haber-Bosch process
d) Fischer-Tropsch process

Answer
b) Fluid catalytic cracking

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the steam reforming process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To produce ethylene oxide from ethylene and oxygen
d) To produce steam from water

Answer
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic alkylation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of benzene and ethylene to ethylbenzene

Answer
d) Conversion of benzene and ethylene to ethylbenzene

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the alkylation process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert benzene and olefins into alkylbenzenes
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert benzene and olefins into alkylbenzenes

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic hydrogenation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Reduction of aldehydes to alcohols

Answer
d) Reduction of aldehydes to alcohols

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the reduction of aldehydes to alcohols?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert aldehydes into alcohols
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert aldehydes into alcohols

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic oxidation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Oxidation of alcohols to aldehydes

Answer
d) Oxidation of alcohols to aldehydes

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the oxidation of alcohols to aldehydes?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert alcohols into aldehydes
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert alcohols into aldehydes

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic isomerization process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of glucose to fructose

Answer
d) Conversion of glucose to fructose

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the conversion of glucose to fructose?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert glucose into fructose
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert glucose into fructose

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic dehydrogenation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of propane to propylene

Answer
d) Conversion of propane to propylene

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the dehydrogenation of propane to propylene?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert propane into propylene
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert propane into propylene

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic hydroformylation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of olefins to aldehydes

Answer
d) Conversion of olefins to aldehydes

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the hydroformylation process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert olefins into aldehydes
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert olefins into aldehydes

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic polymerization process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Polymerization of styrene to polystyrene

Answer
d) Polymerization of styrene to polystyrene

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the polymerization of styrene to polystyrene?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert styrene into polystyrene
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert styrene into polystyrene

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic esterification process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of carboxylic acids and alcohols to esters

Answer
d) Conversion of carboxylic acids and alcohols to esters

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the esterification process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert carboxylic acids and alcohols into esters
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert carboxylic acids and alcohols into esters

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic dehydrocyclization process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of linear alkanes to aromatics

Answer
d) Conversion of linear alkanes to aromatics

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the dehydrocyclization process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert linear alkanes into aromatics
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert linear alkanes into aromatics

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic cracking process in the petrochemical industry?
a) Steam reforming
b) Fluid catalytic cracking
c) Haber-Bosch process
d) Fischer-Tropsch process

Answer
b) Fluid catalytic cracking

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the steam reforming process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To produce ethylene oxide from ethylene and oxygen
d) To produce steam from water

Answer
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic alkylation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of benzene and ethylene to ethylbenzene

Answer
d) Conversion of benzene and ethylene to ethylbenzene

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the alkylation process?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert benzene and olefins into alkylbenzenes
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert benzene and olefins into alkylbenzenes

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic hydrogenation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Reduction of aldehydes to alcohols

Answer
d) Reduction of aldehydes to alcohols

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the reduction of aldehydes to alcohols?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert aldehydes into alcohols
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert aldehydes into alcohols

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic oxidation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Oxidation of alcohols to aldehydes

Answer
d) Oxidation of alcohols to aldehydes

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the oxidation of alcohols to aldehydes?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert alcohols into aldehydes
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert alcohols into aldehydes

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic isomerization process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of glucose to fructose

Answer
d) Conversion of glucose to fructose

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the conversion of glucose to fructose?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert glucose into fructose
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert glucose into fructose

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic dehydrogenation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of propane to propylene

Answer
d) Conversion of propane to propylene

What is the purpose of a catalyst in the dehydrogenation of propane to propylene?
a) To produce ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen
b) To produce hydrogen from natural gas
c) To convert propane into propylene
d) To produce ethanol from ethylene

Answer
c) To convert propane into propylene

Which of the following is an example of a catalytic hydroformylation process?
a) Ammonia synthesis
b) Ethylene oxide production
c) Hydrodesulfurization of petroleum
d) Conversion of olefins to aldehydes

Answer
d) Conversion of olefins to aldehydes

 

Leave a Comment