Amines and Amino Acids MCQs with Answers

Amines and Amino Acids MCQs are very important test and often asked by various testing services and competitive exams around the world. Here you will find all the Important Amines and Amino Acids MCQs for Preparation.

The student can clear their concepts for Amines and Amino Acids online quiz by attempting it. Doing MCQs based Amines and Amino Acids will help you to check your understanding and identify areas of improvement.

Amines and Amino Acids Online MCQs with Answers

Which of the following is not a primary amine?
a) Methylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Diethylamine
d) Trimethylamine

Answer
d) Trimethylamine

The functional group present in amines is:
a) Hydroxyl
b) Amine
c) Amide
d) Amino

Answer
b) Amine

Which of the following is a secondary amine?
a) Propylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Dimethylamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Dimethylamine

Amines can be classified as primary, secondary, or tertiary based on:
a) The number of carbon atoms in the molecule
b) The number of hydrogen atoms in the molecule
c) The number of amino groups in the molecule
d) The number of alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Answer
d) The number of alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

The IUPAC name for CH₃NH₂ is:
a) Methane
b) Methylamine
c) Methanol
d) Methanamine

Answer
b) Methylamine

Amines are derivatives of which compound?
a) Alcohol
b) Aldehyde
c) Carboxylic acid
d) Ammonia

Answer
d) Ammonia

Which of the following is an aromatic amine?
a) Propylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Aniline
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Aniline

The general formula for primary amines is:
a) R-NH₂
b) R-NH-R’
c) R-NH-R”-R”’
d) R-NH-R’-R”

Answer
a) R-NH₂

Which of the following is a quaternary ammonium ion?
a) CH₃NH₂
b) (CH₃)₃N
c) NH₃
d) (CH₃)₂NH

Answer
b) (CH₃)₃N

Amines can act as:
a) Acids
b) Bases
c) Oxidizing agents
d) Reducing agents

Answer
b) Bases

Which of the following is an example of a primary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
d) Butylamine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms:
a) Ester
b) Aldehyde
c) Ketone
d) Salt

Answer
d) Salt

Which of the following is a natural amine found in tea and coffee?
a) Caffeine
b) Nicotine
c) Ephedrine
d) Morphine

Answer
a) Caffeine

The IUPAC name for CH₃CH₂NHCH₃ is:
a) Ethanamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Dimethylamine
d) Methylpropylamine

Answer
d) Methylpropylamine

Amines are classified as primary, secondary, or tertiary based on the number of:
a) Nitrogen atoms in the molecule
b) Carbon atoms in the molecule
c) Hydrogen atoms in the molecule
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Answer
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Which of the following is an example of a secondary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
b) Diethylamine

The amine functional group contains a nitrogen atom bonded to:
a) Three hydrogen atoms
b) Four hydrogen atoms
c) Five hydrogen atoms
d) Six hydrogen atoms

Answer
a) Three hydrogen atoms

Which of the following is an example of a heterocyclic amine?
a) Propylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Pyridine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Pyridine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Alcohol
c) Ester
d) Ketone

Answer
a) Water

The amine functional group can act as a(n):
a) Acid
b) Base
c) Oxidizing agent
d) Reducing agent

Answer
b) Base

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary amine?
a) Methylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Triethylamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Triethylamine

Amines are derivatives of:
a) Aldehydes
b) Ketones
c) Carboxylic acids
d) Ammonia

Answer
d) Ammonia

Which of the following is a primary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Ethanolamine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Ester
c) Ketone
d) Alcohol

Answer
a) Water

Which of the following is an example of a natural amine found in tobacco?
a) Caffeine
b) Nicotine
c) Ephedrine
d) Morphine

Answer
b) Nicotine

The IUPAC name for CH₃CH₂CH₂NH₂ is:
a) Butylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Propylamine
d) Methylamine

Answer
c) Propylamine

Amines are classified as primary, secondary, or tertiary based on the number of:
a) Nitrogen atoms in the molecule
b) Carbon atoms in the molecule
c) Hydrogen atoms in the molecule
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Answer
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Which of the following is an example of a secondary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
b) Diethylamine

The amine functional group contains a nitrogen atom bonded to:
a) Three hydrogen atoms
b) Four hydrogen atoms
c) Five hydrogen atoms
d) Six hydrogen atoms

Answer
a) Three hydrogen atoms

Which of the following is an example of a heterocyclic amine?
a) Propylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Pyridine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Pyridine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Alcohol
c) Ester
d) Ketone

Answer
a) Water

The amine functional group can act as a(n):
a) Acid
b) Base
c) Oxidizing agent
d) Reducing agent

Answer
b) Base

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary amine?
a) Methylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Triethylamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Triethylamine

Amines are derivatives of:
a) Aldehydes
b) Ketones
c) Carboxylic acids
d) Ammonia

Answer
d) Ammonia

Which of the following is a primary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Ethanolamine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Ester
c) Ketone
d) Alcohol

Answer
a) Water

Which of the following is an example of a natural amine found in tobacco?
a) Caffeine
b) Nicotine
c) Ephedrine
d) Morphine

Answer
b) Nicotine

The IUPAC name for CH₃CH₂CH₂NH₂ is:
a) Butylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Propylamine
d) Methylamine

Answer
c) Propylamine

Amines are classified as primary, secondary, or tertiary based on the number of:
a) Nitrogen atoms in the molecule
b) Carbon atoms in the molecule
c) Hydrogen atoms in the molecule
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Answer
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Which of the following is an example of a secondary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
b) Diethylamine

The amine functional group contains a nitrogen atom bonded to:
a) Three hydrogen atoms
b) Four hydrogen atoms
c) Five hydrogen atoms
d) Six hydrogen atoms

Answer
a) Three hydrogen atoms

Which of the following is an example of a heterocyclic amine?
a) Propylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Pyridine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Pyridine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Alcohol
c) Ester
d) Ketone

Answer
a) Water

The amine functional group can act as a(n):
a) Acid
b) Base
c) Oxidizing agent
d) Reducing agent

Answer
b) Base

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary amine?
a) Methylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Triethylamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Triethylamine

Amines are derivatives of:
a) Aldehydes
b) Ketones
c) Carboxylic acids
d) Ammonia

Answer
d) Ammonia

Which of the following is a primary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Ethanolamine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Ester
c) Ketone
d) Alcohol

Answer
a) Water

Which of the following is an example of a natural amine found in tea and coffee?
a) Caffeine
b) Nicotine
c) Ephedrine
d) Morphine

Answer
a) Caffeine

The IUPAC name for CH₃CH₂NHCH₃ is:
a) Ethanamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Dimethylamine
d) Methylpropylamine

Answer
d) Methylpropylamine

Amines are classified as primary, secondary, or tertiary based on the number of:
a) Nitrogen atoms in the molecule
b) Carbon atoms in the molecule
c) Hydrogen atoms in the molecule
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Answer
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Which of the following is an example of a secondary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
b) Diethylamine

The amine functional group contains a nitrogen atom bonded to:
a) Three hydrogen atoms
b) Four hydrogen atoms
c) Five hydrogen atoms
d) Six hydrogen atoms

Answer
a) Three hydrogen atoms

Which of the following is an example of a heterocyclic amine?
a) Propylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Pyridine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Pyridine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Alcohol
c) Ester
d) Ketone

Answer
a) Water

The amine functional group can act as a(n):
a) Acid
b) Base
c) Oxidizing agent
d) Reducing agent

Answer
b) Base

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary amine?
a) Methylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Triethylamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Triethylamine

Amines are derivatives of:
a) Aldehydes
b) Ketones
c) Carboxylic acids
d) Ammonia

Answer
d) Ammonia

Which of the following is a primary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Ethanolamine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Ester
c) Ketone
d) Alcohol

Answer
a) Water

Which of the following is an example of a natural amine found in tea and coffee?
a) Caffeine
b) Nicotine
c) Ephedrine
d) Morphine

Answer
a) Caffeine

The IUPAC name for CH₃CH₂NHCH₃ is:
a) Ethanamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Dimethylamine
d) Methylpropylamine

Answer
d) Methylpropylamine

Amines are classified as primary, secondary, or tertiary based on the number of:
a) Nitrogen atoms in the molecule
b) Carbon atoms in the molecule
c) Hydrogen atoms in the molecule
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Answer
d) Alkyl or aryl groups attached to the nitrogen atom

Which of the following is an example of a secondary amine?
a) Trimethylamine
b) Diethylamine
c) Ethanolamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
b) Diethylamine

The amine functional group contains a nitrogen atom bonded to:
a) Three hydrogen atoms
b) Four hydrogen atoms
c) Five hydrogen atoms
d) Six hydrogen atoms

Answer
a) Three hydrogen atoms

Which of the following is an example of a heterocyclic amine?
a) Propylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Pyridine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Pyridine

The reaction of an amine with an acid forms a salt and:
a) Water
b) Alcohol
c) Ester
d) Ketone

Answer
a) Water

The amine functional group can act as a(n):
a) Acid
b) Base
c) Oxidizing agent
d) Reducing agent

Answer
b) Base

Which of the following is an example of a tertiary amine?
a) Methylamine
b) Ethylamine
c) Triethylamine
d) Butylamine

Answer
c) Triethylamine

Amines are derivatives of:
a) Aldehydes
b) Ketones
c) Carboxylic acids
d) Ammonia

Answer
d) Ammonia

 

Leave a Comment