Chemical Kinetics MCQs with Answers

Chemical Kinetics MCQs are very important test and often asked by various testing services and competitive exams around the world. Here you will find all the Important Chemical Kinetics MCQs for Preparation.

The student can clear their concepts for Chemical Kinetics online quiz by attempting it. Doing MCQs based Chemical Kinetics will help you to check your understanding and identify areas of improvement.

Chemical Kinetics Online MCQs with Answers

Chemical kinetics is the study of:
a) the composition of substances
b) the properties of substances
c) the speed of chemical reactions
d) the energy changes in chemical reactions

Answer
c) the speed of chemical reactions

The rate of a chemical reaction is defined as:
a) the change in concentration of reactants over time
b) the change in concentration of products over time
c) the change in temperature of the system over time
d) the change in pressure of the system over time

Answer
a) the change in concentration of reactants over time

The order of a chemical reaction is determined by:
a) the stoichiometric coefficients of the balanced equation
b) the rate constant of the reaction
c) the concentration of reactants
d) the temperature of the system

Answer
a) the stoichiometric coefficients of the balanced equation

The rate law for a chemical reaction is determined experimentally by:
a) measuring the initial rate of reaction at different concentrations of reactants
b) calculating the rate constant using the Arrhenius equation
c) determining the activation energy of the reaction
d) measuring the equilibrium constant of the reaction

Answer
a) measuring the initial rate of reaction at different concentrations of reactants

The rate constant of a chemical reaction depends on:
a) the concentration of reactants
b) the temperature of the system
c) the presence of a catalyst
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The rate of a chemical reaction generally increases with:
a) increasing temperature
b) decreasing temperature
c) increasing pressure
d) decreasing pressure

Answer
a) increasing temperature

A reaction with a higher activation energy will have a:
a) higher rate constant
b) lower rate constant
c) faster reaction rate
d) slower reaction rate

Answer
b) lower rate constant

The collision theory of chemical reactions states that for a reaction to occur, particles must:
a) collide with sufficient energy
b) collide with proper orientation
c) collide with both sufficient energy and proper orientation
d) collide with high pressure

Answer
c) collide with both sufficient energy and proper orientation

The activation energy of a reaction is the:
a) energy released during the reaction
b) energy absorbed during the reaction
c) energy required to initiate the reaction
d) energy released or absorbed during the reaction

Answer
c) energy required to initiate the reaction

The rate-determining step of a reaction is the step with:
a) the highest activation energy
b) the lowest activation energy
c) the highest concentration of reactants
d) the lowest concentration of reactants

Answer
a) the highest activation energy

A catalyst increases the rate of a chemical reaction by:
a) increasing the temperature of the system
b) decreasing the activation energy of the reaction
c) increasing the concentration of reactants
d) decreasing the concentration of products

Answer
b) decreasing the activation energy of the reaction

The rate of a chemical reaction can be increased by:
a) increasing the concentration of reactants
b) increasing the temperature of the system
c) adding a catalyst
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The half-life of a first-order reaction is:
a) constant
b) dependent on the concentration of reactants
c) dependent on the temperature of the system
d) independent of the rate constant

Answer
a) constant

The rate law for a reaction is determined by the:
a) overall stoichiometry of the reaction
b) balanced chemical equation
c) rate constant of the reaction
d) concentrations of reactants raised to certain powers

Answer
d) concentrations of reactants raised to certain powers

A zero-order reaction has a rate law of the form:
a) rate = k[A]
b) rate = k[A]^2
c) rate = k
d) rate = k[A]^-1

Answer
c) rate = k

The rate constant of a first-order reaction has units of:
a) s^-1
b) M^-1s^-1
c) M^-2s^-1
d) M^-1s

Answer
a) s^-1

The integrated rate law for a first-order reaction is:
a) ln[A] = -kt + ln[A]0
b) ln[A] = kt + ln[A]0
c) [A] = e^(-kt) + [A]0
d) [A] = -kt + [A]0

Answer
a) ln[A] = -kt + ln[A]0

A second-order reaction has a rate law of the form:
a) rate = k[A]
b) rate = k[A]^2
c) rate = k
d) rate = k[A]^-1

Answer
b) rate = k[A]^2

The rate constant of a second-order reaction has units of:
a) s^-1
b) M^-1s^-1
c) M^-2s^-1
d) M^-1s

Answer
c) M^-1s^-1

The integrated rate law for a second-order reaction is:
a) ln[A] = -kt + ln[A]0
b) ln[A] = kt + ln[A]0
c) [A] = e^(-kt) + [A]0
d) 1/[A] = kt + 1/[A]0

Answer
d) 1/[A] = kt + 1/[A]0

A reaction with a positive value of ΔH (enthalpy change) is:
a) exothermic
b) endothermic
c) spontaneous
d) non-spontaneous

Answer
b) endothermic

A reaction with a negative value of ΔH (enthalpy change) is:
a) exothermic
b) endothermic
c) spontaneous
d) non-spontaneous

Answer
a) exothermic

The activation energy of a reaction can be determined from the:
a) rate constant of the reaction
b) concentration of reactants
c) temperature of the system
d) stoichiometric coefficients of the balanced equation

Answer
a) rate constant of the reaction

The rate of a reaction can be determined by measuring:
a) the change in pressure of the system over time
b) the change in volume of the system over time
c) the change in temperature of the system over time
d) the change in concentration of reactants or products over time

Answer
d) the change in concentration of reactants or products over time

The overall order of a chemical reaction is the sum of the:
a) stoichiometric coefficients of the reactants
b) stoichiometric coefficients of the products
c) powers to which the concentrations of reactants are raised in the rate law
d) powers to which the concentrations of products are raised in the rate law

Answer
c) powers to which the concentrations of reactants are raised in the rate law

The rate constant of a reaction increases with:
a) increasing temperature
b) decreasing temperature
c) increasing pressure
d) decreasing pressure

Answer
a) increasing temperature

The rate constant of a reaction decreases with:
a) increasing temperature
b) decreasing temperature
c) increasing pressure
d) decreasing pressure

Answer
b) decreasing temperature

The rate constant of a reaction is affected by:
a) the presence of a catalyst
b) the nature of the reactants
c) the physical state of the reactants
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The rate constant of a reaction can be determined by:
a) measuring the initial rate of reaction at different temperatures
b) calculating the activation energy of the reaction
c) determining the equilibrium constant of the reaction
d) measuring the pressure of the system during the reaction

Answer
a) measuring the initial rate of reaction at different temperatures

The rate constant of a reaction increases with:
a) increasing concentration of reactants
b) decreasing concentration of reactants
c) increasing pressure of reactants
d) decreasing pressure of reactants

Answer
a) increasing concentration of reactants

The rate constant of a reaction is independent of:
a) temperature
b) concentration of reactants
c) pressure of reactants
d) presence of a catalyst

Answer
c) pressure of reactants

The rate constant of a reaction is dependent on:
a) temperature
b) concentration of reactants
c) presence of a catalyst
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The rate of a reaction can be increased by:
a) increasing the temperature of the system
b) increasing the concentration of reactants
c) adding a catalyst
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The rate of a reaction can be decreased by:
a) decreasing the temperature of the system
b) decreasing the concentration of reactants
c) adding an inhibitor
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

A reaction with a higher temperature has a:
a) higher reaction rate
b) lower reaction rate
c) higher activation energy
d) lower activation energy

Answer
a) higher reaction rate

The reaction rate constant can be influenced by:
a) temperature only
b) concentration only
c) both temperature and concentration
d) neither temperature nor concentration

Answer
c) both temperature and concentration

The overall rate of a chemical reaction is determined by the:
a) slowest step in the reaction mechanism
b) fastest step in the reaction mechanism
c) sum of all elementary steps in the reaction mechanism
d) number of reactant molecules present in the reaction

Answer
a) slowest step in the reaction mechanism

The rate law for a reaction can be determined by:
a) inspecting the balanced chemical equation
b) examining the reaction mechanism
c) measuring the rate of reaction at different temperatures
d) analyzing the activation energy of the reaction

Answer
c) measuring the rate of reaction at different temperatures

A reaction with a higher concentration of reactants has a:
a) higher reaction rate
b) lower reaction rate
c) higher activation energy
d) lower activation energy

Answer
a) higher reaction rate

The rate constant of a reaction can be influenced by:
a) the presence of a catalyst
b) the nature of the reactants
c) the physical state of the reactants
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The rate constant of a reaction can be determined by:
a) measuring the equilibrium constant of the reaction
b) calculating the activation energy of the reaction
c) measuring the initial rate of reaction at different concentrations of reactants
d) determining the stoichiometric coefficients of the balanced equation

Answer
c) measuring the initial rate of reaction at different concentrations of reactants

The rate of a reaction is directly proportional to:
a) the concentration of reactants
b) the square of the concentration of reactants
c) the square root of the concentration of reactants
d) the reciprocal of the concentration of reactants

Answer
a) the concentration of reactants

The rate of a reaction is inversely proportional to:
a) the concentration of reactants
b) the square of the concentration of reactants
c) the square root of the concentration of reactants
d) the reciprocal of the concentration of reactants

Answer
d) the reciprocal of the concentration of reactants

The rate of a reaction can be determined by measuring:
a) the change in pressure of the system over time
b) the change in volume of the system over time
c) the change in temperature of the system over time
d) the change in concentration of reactants or products over time

Answer
d) the change in concentration of reactants or products over time

The rate of a reaction is independent of:
a) temperature
b) concentration of reactants
c) pressure of reactants
d) presence of a catalyst

Answer
c) pressure of reactants

The rate constant of a reaction is dependent on:
a) temperature
b) concentration of reactants
c) presence of a catalyst
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The rate of a reaction can be increased by:
a) increasing the temperature of the system
b) increasing the concentration of reactants
c) adding a catalyst
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The rate of a reaction can be decreased by:
a) decreasing the temperature of the system
b) decreasing the concentration of reactants
c) adding an inhibitor
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

The reaction order with respect to a particular reactant can be determined by:
a) analyzing the reaction mechanism
b) calculating the activation energy of the reaction
c) measuring the rate of reaction at different concentrations of the reactant
d) determining the stoichiometric coefficients of the balanced equation

Answer
c) measuring the rate of reaction at different concentrations of the reactant

The reaction order of a zero-order reaction is:
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

Answer
a) 0

The reaction order of a first-order reaction is:
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

Answer
b) 1

The reaction order of a second-order reaction is:
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

Answer
c) 2

The reaction order of a third-order reaction is:
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

Answer
d) 3

The overall rate of a chemical reaction is determined by the:
a) slowest step in the reaction mechanism
b) fastest step in the reaction mechanism
c) sum of all elementary steps in the reaction mechanism
d) number of reactant molecules present in the reaction

Answer
a) slowest step in the reaction mechanism

The rate-determining step of a reaction is the step with:
a) the highest activation energy
b) the lowest activation energy
c) the highest concentration of reactants
d) the lowest concentration of reactants

Answer
a) the highest activation energy

The equilibrium constant of a reaction is related to the rate constant by the:
a) Arrhenius equation
b) Nernst equation
c) Van’t Hoff equation
d) Tafel equation

Answer
c) Van’t Hoff equation

A reaction is said to be in dynamic equilibrium when:
a) the rate of the forward reaction is equal to the rate of the reverse reaction
b) all reactants have been converted to products
c) the reaction has stopped
d) the reaction rate is constant over time

Answer
a) the rate of the forward reaction is equal to the rate of the reverse reaction

The equilibrium constant of a reaction is affected by:
a) temperature
b) pressure
c) concentration of reactants and products
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

A reaction at equilibrium is characterized by:
a) no net change in the concentrations of reactants and products
b) equal concentrations of reactants and products
c) equal rates of the forward and reverse reactions
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

Le Chatelier’s principle states that a system at equilibrium will:
a) shift to the left to form more reactants
b) shift to the right to form more products
c) remain at equilibrium
d) none of the above

Answer
c) remain at equilibrium

The equilibrium constant (K) for a reaction is:
a) temperature-dependent
b) pressure-dependent
c) concentration-dependent
d) all of the above

Answer
d) all of the above

A reaction with a large equilibrium constant (K) has:
a) a high concentration of reactants
b) a high concentration of products
c) a low concentration of reactants
d) a low concentration of products

Answer
b) a high concentration of products

The equilibrium constant (K) for a reaction can be calculated from:
a) the concentrations of reactants and products at equilibrium
b) the stoichiometric coefficients of the balanced equation
c) the temperature of the system
d) all of the above

Answer
a) the concentrations of reactants and products at equilibrium

The value of the equilibrium constant (K) can be used to determine:
a) the direction of the reaction at a given set of conditions
b) the rate of the reaction
c) the activation energy of the reaction
d) the enthalpy change of the reaction

Answer
a) the direction of the reaction at a given set of conditions

A reaction with a small equilibrium constant (K) has:
a) a high concentration of reactants
b) a high concentration of products
c) a low concentration of reactants
d) a low concentration of products

Answer
a) a high concentration of reactants

The equilibrium constant (K) for a reaction is affected by:
a) temperature only
b) pressure only
c) concentration of reactants and products
d) both temperature and concentration

Answer
d) both temperature and concentration

A reaction with an equilibrium constant (K) greater than 1 indicates that:
a) the reaction favors the formation of products
b) the reaction favors the formation of reactants
c) the reaction is in equilibrium
d) the reaction does not reach equilibrium

Answer
a) the reaction favors the formation of products

A reaction with an equilibrium constant (K) less than 1 indicates that:
a) the reaction favors the formation of products
b) the reaction favors the formation of reactants
c) the reaction is in equilibrium
d) the reaction does not reach equilibrium

Answer
b) the reaction favors the formation of reactants

The reaction quotient (Q) is used to determine:
a) the direction in which a reaction will proceed to reach equilibrium
b) the rate constant of the reaction
c) the activation energy of the reaction
d) the equilibrium constant of the reaction

Answer
a) the direction in which a reaction will proceed to reach equilibrium

The reaction quotient (Q) is calculated using:
a) the initial concentrations of reactants and products
b) the concentrations of reactants and products at equilibrium
c) the rate constant of the reaction
d) the stoichiometric coefficients of the balanced equation

Answer
a) the initial concentrations of reactants and

Leave a Comment