Chemistry MCQs

Organometallic Chemistry MCQs with Answers

Which of the following compounds is not an organometallic complex?
a) Fe(CO)5
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) NaBH4
d) Cp2TiCl2
Answer: Answer: c) NaBH4

Which of the following is an example of a η^6-arene complex?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: a) CpCo(CO)2

What is the coordination number of a typical transition metal in an organometallic complex?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8
Answer: Answer: b) 4

Which of the following ligands can form a η^2-alkene complex?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

What is the hybridization of the metal in a square planar complex?
a) sp
b) sp2
c) sp3
d) d2sp3
Answer: Answer: d) d2sp3

Which of the following complexes exhibits π backbonding?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: d) RuCl2(PPh3)3

The Wilkinson’s catalyst, [RhCl(PPh3)3], is commonly used in which type of reaction?
a) Hydrogenation
b) Oxidation
c) C-C coupling
d) Isomerization
Answer: Answer: c) C-C coupling

Which of the following is a common ligand in Pd(0) catalysis?
a) PPh3
b) CO
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: a) PPh3

What is the oxidation state of the metal in the Grubbs’ catalyst, [RuCl2(PPh3)3]?
a) +2
b) +3
c) +4
d) +6
Answer: Answer: b) +3

Which of the following complexes is an example of a metallocene?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: c) Cp2TiCl2

The Fischer carbene complex is commonly used in which type of reaction?
a) Oxidation
b) Hydrogenation
c) Carbene transfer
d) C-C coupling
Answer: Answer: c) Carbene transfer

Which of the following is an example of a chiral organometallic complex?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: d) RuCl2(PPh3)3

Which of the following metals is commonly used in catalytic hydrogenation reactions?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Co
Answer: Answer: a) Pd

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in cross-coupling reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Pd(PPh3)4]
Answer: Answer: d) [Pd(PPh3)4]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used to stabilize low-valent metal complexes?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

Which of the following complexes is an example of a sandwich compound?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: a) CpCo(CO)2

Which of the following metals is commonly used in homogeneous catalysis?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Co
Answer: Answer: b) Ru

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in alkene metathesis reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reactions?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) PPh3
Answer: Answer: d) PPh3

What is the oxidation state of the metal in the Schrock catalyst, [Mo(NAr)(NMe2)(CHCMe2Ph)(OCMe(CF3)2)(CHCMe2Ph)]?
a) +2
b) +3
c) +4
d) +6
Answer: Answer: c) +4

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in catalytic olefin hydrogenation?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]

Which of the following metals is commonly used in Ziegler-Natta polymerization catalysts?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Ti
Answer: Answer: d) Ti

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in hydroformylation reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Rh(CO)Cl(PPh3)2]
Answer: Answer: d) [Rh(CO)Cl(PPh3)2]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in Heck reactions?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) PPh3
Answer: Answer: d) PPh3

What is the coordination number of a typical main-group metal in an organometallic complex?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8
Answer: Answer: b) 4

Which of the following complexes is an example of a half-sandwich compound?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: a) CpCo(CO)2

Which of the following metals is commonly used in cross-coupling reactions?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Co
Answer: Answer: a) Pd

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Pd(PPh3)4]
Answer: Answer: d) [Pd(PPh3)4]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used to stabilize metal carbonyl complexes?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: a) CO

Which of the following complexes is an example of a dimeric organometallic compound?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: c) Cp2TiCl2

Which of the following metals is commonly used in catalytic hydrogenation reactions?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Co
Answer: Answer: a) Pd

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in C-C bond-forming reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Pd(PPh3)4]
Answer: Answer: d) [Pd(PPh3)4]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in homogeneous catalysis?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

What is the hybridization of the metal in a tetrahedral complex?
a) sp
b) sp2
c) sp3
d) d2sp3
Answer: Answer: d) d2sp3

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in alkene metathesis reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in Heck reactions?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) PPh3
Answer: Answer: d) PPh3

What is the oxidation state of the metal in the Zeise’s salt, K[PtCl3(C2H4)]?
a) +2
b) +3
c) +4
d) +6
Answer: Answer: a) +2

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in hydroformylation reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Rh(CO)Cl(PPh3)2]
Answer: Answer: d) [Rh(CO)Cl(PPh3)2]

Which of the following metals is commonly used in Ziegler-Natta polymerization catalysts?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Ti
Answer: Answer: d) Ti

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in catalytic olefin hydrogenation?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]

Which of the following ligands can form a η^1-alkyl complex?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in C-C bond-forming reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Pd(PPh3)4]
Answer: Answer: d) [Pd(PPh3)4]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used to stabilize low-valent metal complexes?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

Which of the following complexes is an example of a chiral organometallic compound?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: d) RuCl2(PPh3)3

Which of the following metals is commonly used in cross-coupling reactions?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Co
Answer: Answer: a) Pd

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in catalytic hydrogenation reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reactions?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) PPh3
Answer: Answer: d) PPh3

What is the coordination number of a typical transition metal in an organometallic complex?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8
Answer: Answer: b) 4

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in alkene metathesis reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]

Which of the following metals is commonly used in homogeneous catalysis?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Co
Answer: Answer: b) Ru

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in cross-coupling reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Pd(PPh3)4]
Answer: Answer: d) [Pd(PPh3)4]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used to stabilize metal carbonyl complexes?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: a) CO

Which of the following complexes is an example of a sandwich compound?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) RuCl2(PPh3)3
Answer: Answer: a) CpCo(CO)2

Which of the following metals is commonly used in catalytic hydrogenation reactions?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Co
Answer: Answer: a) Pd

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in C-C bond-forming reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Pd(PPh3)4]
Answer: Answer: d) [Pd(PPh3)4]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used to stabilize low-valent metal complexes?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

What is the hybridization of the metal in a square planar complex?
a) sp
b) sp2
c) sp3
d) d2sp3
Answer: Answer: d) d2sp3

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in alkene metathesis reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in Heck reactions?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) PPh3
Answer: Answer: d) PPh3

What is the oxidation state of the metal in the Zeise’s salt, K[PtCl3(C2H4)]?
a) +2
b) +3
c) +4
d) +6
Answer: Answer: a) +2

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in hydroformylation reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Rh(CO)Cl(PPh3)2]
Answer: Answer: d) [Rh(CO)Cl(PPh3)2]

Which of the following metals is commonly used in Ziegler-Natta polymerization catalysts?
a) Pd
b) Ru
c) Fe
d) Ti
Answer: Answer: d) Ti

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in catalytic olefin hydrogenation?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RhCl(PPh3)3]

Which of the following ligands can form a η^1-alkyl complex?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in C-C bond-forming reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [Pd(PPh3)4]
Answer: Answer: d) [Pd(PPh3)4]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in homogeneous catalysis?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) H2O
Answer: Answer: b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)

What is the hybridization of the metal in a tetrahedral complex?
a) sp
b) sp2
c) sp3
d) d2sp3
Answer: Answer: d) d2sp3

Which of the following complexes is commonly used in alkene metathesis reactions?
a) CpCo(CO)2
b) [PtCl2(PPh3)2]
c) Cp2TiCl2
d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]
Answer: Answer: d) [RuCl2(PPh3)3]

Which of the following ligands is commonly used in Heck reactions?
a) CO
b) PR3 (R = alkyl group)
c) CN-
d) PPh3
Answer: Answer: d) PPh3

What is the oxidation state of the metal in the Schrock catalyst, [Mo(NAr)(NMe2)(CHCMe2Ph)(OCMe(CF3)2)(CHCMe2Ph)]?
a) +2
b) +3
c) +4
d) +6
Answer: Answer: c) +4

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button