Human Anatomy MCQs with Answers

Which organ is responsible for filtering waste products from the blood and producing urine?
a) Liver
b) Kidneys
c) Heart
d) Lungs
Answer: b) Kidneys

Which bone protects the brain?
a) Skull
b) Femur
c) Clavicle
d) Vertebrae
Answer: a) Skull

The respiratory system is responsible for:
a) Digesting food
b) Pumping blood
c) Exchanging gases
d) Regulating body temperature
Answer: c) Exchanging gases

Which of the following is not a component of the circulatory system?
a) Heart
b) Blood vessels
c) Lungs
d) Blood
Answer: c) Lungs

The human heart has how many chambers?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: d) 4

Which of the following is responsible for carrying oxygen to the body’s cells?
a) Red blood cells
b) White blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
Answer: a) Red blood cells

Which organ is responsible for producing insulin?
a) Pancreas
b) Liver
c) Spleen
d) Stomach
Answer: a) Pancreas

Which of the following is not part of the central nervous system?
a) Brain
b) Spinal cord
c) Nerves
d) Sense organs
Answer: c) Nerves

Which organ is responsible for producing bile to aid in digestion?
a) Liver
b) Stomach
c) Gallbladder
d) Small intestine
Answer: a) Liver

Which of the following is responsible for producing eggs in females?
a) Ovaries
b) Uterus
c) Fallopian tubes
d) Cervix
Answer: a) Ovaries

The human skeleton is composed of how many bones?
a) 206
b) 300
c) 100
d) 500
Answer: a) 206

Which of the following is responsible for regulating body temperature?
a) Hypothalamus
b) Pituitary gland
c) Thyroid gland
d) Adrenal gland
Answer: a) Hypothalamus

Which of the following is responsible for producing sperm in males?
a) Testes
b) Prostate gland
c) Penis
d) Epididymis
Answer: a) Testes

Which of the following is responsible for producing and secreting milk in females?
a) Mammary glands
b) Uterus
c) Ovaries
d) Fallopian tubes
Answer: a) Mammary glands

The human brain is divided into how many lobes?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Answer: c) 4

Which organ is responsible for storing urine before it is eliminated from the body?
a) Bladder
b) Ureter
c) Urethra
d) Kidneys
Answer: a) Bladder

Which of the following is responsible for the production of hormones in the body?
a) Endocrine system
b) Exocrine system
c) Digestive system
d) Reproductive system
Answer: a) Endocrine system

Which organ is responsible for producing and releasing eggs in females?
a) Ovaries
b) Uterus
c) Fallopian tubes
d) Cervix
Answer: a) Ovaries

Which of the following is responsible for producing antibodies to fight against infections?
a) White blood cells
b) Red blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
Answer: a) White blood cells

The human respiratory system includes which of the following organs?
a) Lungs
b) Trachea
c) Bronchi
d) All of the above
Answer: d) All of the above

Which of the following is responsible for the production of speech?
a) Larynx
b) Pharynx
c) Trachea
d) Esophagus
Answer: a) Larynx

Which organ is responsible for producing and secreting digestive enzymes?
a) Pancreas
b) Liver
c) Stomach
d) Small intestine
Answer: a) Pancreas

The human digestive system is responsible for:
a) Pumping blood
b) Regulating body temperature
c) Breaking down food
d) Producing hormones
Answer: c) Breaking down food

Which of the following is responsible for the sense of sight?
a) Eyes
b) Ears
c) Nose
d) Tongue
Answer: a) Eyes

Which organ is responsible for storing and releasing bile to aid in digestion?
a) Gallbladder
b) Liver
c) Pancreas
d) Stomach
Answer: a) Gallbladder

Which of the following is responsible for regulating metabolism?
a) Thyroid gland
b) Pituitary gland
c) Adrenal gland
d) Pancreas
Answer: a) Thyroid gland

Which organ is responsible for pumping oxygenated blood to the rest of the body?
a) Heart
b) Lungs
c) Liver
d) Kidneys
Answer: a) Heart

Which of the following is responsible for the sense of hearing?
a) Ears
b) Eyes
c) Nose
d) Tongue
Answer: a) Ears

Which organ is responsible for the production of urine?
a) Kidneys
b) Liver
c) Bladder
d) Urethra
Answer: a) Kidneys

The human reproductive system is responsible for:
a) Regulating body temperature
b) Producing hormones
c) Reproducing offspring
d) Pumping blood
Answer: c) Reproducing offspring

Which of the following is responsible for the sense of taste?
a) Tongue
b) Ears
c) Nose
d) Skin
Answer: a) Tongue

Which organ is responsible for filtering and detoxifying the blood?
a) Liver
b) Kidneys
c) Heart
d) Lungs
Answer: a) Liver

Which of the following is responsible for the production of milk in females after childbirth?
a) Mammary glands
b) Ovaries
c) Uterus
d) Fallopian tubes
Answer: a) Mammary glands

Which organ is responsible for the production and storage of sperm in males?
a) Testes
b) Prostate gland
c) Penis
d) Epididymis
Answer: a) Testes

Which of the following is responsible for the sense of smell?
a) Nose
b) Eyes
c) Ears
d) Tongue
Answer: a) Nose

Which organ is responsible for the production and release of eggs in females?
a) Ovaries
b) Uterus
c) Fallopian tubes
d) Cervix
Answer: a) Ovaries

The human muscular system is responsible for:
a) Producing heat
b) Pumping blood
c) Exchanging gases
d) Digesting food
Answer: a) Producing heat

Which organ is responsible for the digestion and absorption of nutrients?
a) Small intestine
b) Large intestine
c) Stomach
d) Esophagus
Answer: a) Small intestine

Which of the following is responsible for the production of urine?
a) Kidneys
b) Liver
c) Bladder
d) Urethra
Answer: a) Kidneys

The human skeletal system is responsible for:
a) Producing hormones
b) Protecting internal organs
c) Exchanging gases
d) Regulating body temperature
Answer: b) Protecting internal organs

Which organ is responsible for the production and secretion of digestive enzymes?
a) Pancreas
b) Liver
c) Stomach
d) Small intestine
Answer: a) Pancreas

The human respiratory system is responsible for:
a) Breaking down food
b) Pumping blood
c) Regulating body temperature
d) Exchanging gases
Answer: d) Exchanging gases

Which of the following is responsible for the transportation of oxygen and carbon dioxide in the body?
a) Red blood cells
b) White blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
Answer: a) Red blood cells

Which organ is responsible for the production of insulin?
a) Pancreas
b) Liver
c) Spleen
d) Stomach
Answer: a) Pancreas

The human nervous system is responsible for:
a) Digesting food
b) Pumping blood
c) Transmitting nerve signals
d) Regulating body temperature
Answer: c) Transmitting nerve signals

Which organ is responsible for the production and release of eggs in females?
a) Ovaries
b) Uterus
c) Fallopian tubes
d) Cervix
Answer: a) Ovaries

The human endocrine system is responsible for:
a) Producing and releasing hormones
b) Digesting food
c) Exchanging gases
d) Regulating body temperature
Answer: a) Producing and releasing hormones

Which organ is responsible for storing urine before it is eliminated from the body?
a) Bladder
b) Ureter
c) Urethra
d) Kidneys
Answer: a) Bladder

The human reproductive system is responsible for:
a) Producing hormones
b) Digesting food
c) Regulating body temperature
d) Reproducing offspring
Answer: d) Reproducing offspring

Which of the following is responsible for the sense of sight?
a) Eyes
b) Ears
c) Nose
d) Tongue
Answer: a) Eyes

Which organ is responsible for storing and releasing bile to aid in digestion?
a) Gallbladder
b) Liver
c) Pancreas
d) Stomach
Answer: a) Gallbladder

The human lymphatic system is responsible for:
a) Producing and transporting oxygen
b) Fighting against infections
c) Excreting waste products
d) Producing and releasing hormones
Answer: b) Fighting against infections

Which organ is responsible for the production and release of eggs in females?
a) Ovaries
b) Uterus
c) Fallopian tubes
d) Cervix
Answer: a) Ovaries

The human integumentary system is responsible for:
a) Regulating body temperature
b) Producing and releasing hormones
c) Pumping blood
d) Digesting food
Answer: a) Regulating body temperature

Which organ is responsible for pumping oxygenated blood to the rest of the body?
a) Heart
b) Lungs
c) Liver
d) Kidneys
Answer: a) Heart

The human muscular system is responsible for:
a) Producing heat
b) Pumping blood
c) Exchanging gases
d) Digesting food
Answer: a) Producing heat

Which organ is responsible for the digestion and absorption of nutrients?
a) Small intestine
b) Large intestine
c) Stomach
d) Esophagus
Answer: a) Small intestine

The human urinary system is responsible for:
a) Producing and releasing hormones
b) Pumping blood
c) Regulating body temperature
d) Filtering waste products from the blood
Answer: d) Filtering waste products from the blood

Which organ is responsible for the production and storage of sperm in males?
a) Testes
b) Prostate gland
c) Penis
d) Epididymis
Answer: a) Testes

The human skeletal system is responsible for:
a) Protecting internal organs
b) Producing hormones
c) Exchanging gases
d) Regulating body temperature
Answer: a) Protecting internal organs

Which organ is responsible for the production and secretion of digestive enzymes?
a) Pancreas
b) Liver
c) Stomach
d) Small intestine
Answer: a) Pancreas

The human respiratory system is responsible for:
a) Breaking down food
b) Pumping blood
c) Regulating body temperature
d) Exchanging gases
Answer: d) Exchanging gases

Which of the following is responsible for the transportation of oxygen and carbon dioxide in the body?
a) Red blood cells
b) White blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
Answer: a) Red blood cells

Which organ is responsible for the production of insulin?
a) Pancreas
b) Liver
c) Spleen
d) Stomach
Answer: a) Pancreas

The human nervous system is responsible for:
a) Digesting food
b) Pumping blood
c) Transmitting nerve signals
d) Regulating body temperature
Answer: c) Transmitting nerve signals

Which organ is responsible for the production and release of eggs in females?
a) Ovaries
b) Uterus
c) Fallopian tubes
d) Cervix
Answer: a) Ovaries

The human endocrine system is responsible for:
a) Producing and releasing hormones
b) Digesting food
c) Exchanging gases
d) Regulating body temperature
Answer: a) Producing and releasing hormones

Which organ is responsible for storing urine before it is eliminated from the body?
a) Bladder
b) Ureter
c) Urethra
d) Kidneys
Answer: a) Bladder

The human reproductive system is responsible for:
a) Producing hormones
b) Digesting food
c) Regulating body temperature
d) Reproducing offspring
Answer: d) Reproducing offspring

Which of the following is responsible for the sense of sight?
a) Eyes
b) Ears
c) Nose
d) Tongue
Answer: a) Eyes

 

Leave a Comment